From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Cleanest Restaurant Group Franchise

Home services

Software purchasing at Cleanest Restaurant Group Franchise is controlled at the franchisor level through mandatory technology and supplier designations. The 2026 FDD names QuickBooks Online as a required system and sets hardware and business-management requirements for franchisees. With 17 total units (16 franchised, 1 company-owned), the addressable market is small but tightly standardized.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
17
16 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$421K
Item 19
Royalty
8% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$103K–$144K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

8% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

3. Business Management System and Computer Equipment – Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a business management system as designated by us in our Manuals or otherwise in writing with one configured hardware terminal. You must also use QuickBooks Online and any other software designated by us in our Manuals. You must purchase and maintain a computer system at your Administrative Office. In general, you will be required to obtain a computer system that will consist of certain hardware, software, and peripheral devices such as printers. You will be required to meet our requirements involving back office and business management systems, security systems, printers, back-up systems, and high-speed internet access.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also use QuickBooks Online and any other software designated by us in our Manuals.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems, including information about your sales and customers.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised Business

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier (which may include us or our affiliates) as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not earn any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a supplier evaluation fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that in the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Administrative Office, Service Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain Franchisor’s written approval of the location of Franchisee’s Administrative Office.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s use of Digital Media shall be subject to and require Franchisor’s express written consent which shall and may be withheld by Franchisor for any or no reason at all.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business and during the initial three-month period following the Actual Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend not less than $3,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than $500 per month plus $300 per month for each Additional Territory on the local marketing of your Cleanest Restaurant Group Business to customers located within your Operating Territory and in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to utilize those customer reward programs and systems that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Cleanest Restaurant Group Business or Operating Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point-of-sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments shall be paid by Franchisee to Franchisor weekly by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the Tuesday of each weekly Accounting Period for the preceding week, and each week thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement or, such…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point-of-sale system that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically collected and stored on your Business Management System and, as such, will have access to all data related to the sales, inventory and financial performance of your Franchised Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud- based system or systems, point-of-sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Cleanest Restaurant Group Franchise

Cleanest Restaurant Group Franchise operates 17 total units — 16 franchised and 1 company-owned — in the home services segment, with headquarters in New York. The system is small, but its technology and procurement requirements are centralized, making the franchisor the primary software buyer.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 2 of the FDD names Howie Lemon Jr. as President, Carolina Pereira-Lemon as Chief Operating Officer, Victor Cruz as Operation Manager, and Latisha Beck as Assistant Operation Manager. Because the franchisor designates required software and suppliers, purchasing authority sits at HQ rather than with individual franchisees.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

Item 8 mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit for franchisees. Item 11 requires a business management system designated by the franchisor, along with specific hardware: a desktop or notebook computer at the administrative office and an iPad or tablet with cellular internet for each service vehicle. The FDD estimates computer system costs at $2,292 to $3,084 depending on vehicle count. Credit card processing must use the franchisor's designated supplier and may integrate with a designated point-of-sale system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 establishes an approved-supplier list. Franchisees must purchase source-restricted goods and services from approved or designated suppliers, and the franchisor may designate itself or affiliates as exclusive suppliers. The FDD estimates that designated-supplier purchases represent about 25% of ongoing operating costs. Initial terms run 5 years, and renewal requires 180 days' written notice, compliance with the current agreement, a renewal fee, and signing the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms.

How to read the Cleanest Restaurant Group Franchise FDD

The embedded PDF below is the brand's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. For software vendors, the key sections are Item 8 (supplier restrictions and mandated systems), Item 11 (technology and training requirements), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer terms). Talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list built from this filing and others like it.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Cleanest Restaurant Group Franchise, answered from the filing

The franchisor controls technology and supplier decisions. Item 2 names Howie Lemon Jr. (President), Carolina Pereira-Lemon (COO), Victor Cruz (Operation Manager), and Latisha Beck (Assistant Operation Manager) as officers.
QuickBooks Online by Intuit is mandated in Item 8. The FDD also requires a business management system designated by the franchisor, plus specified computer hardware and tablets with cellular internet for service vehicles.
The 2026 FDD lists 17 total units: 16 franchised and 1 company-owned. This is a small, home-services franchise system headquartered in New York.
Item 8 uses an approved-supplier list. Franchisees must buy source-restricted goods and services from approved or designated suppliers. The franchisor may designate itself or affiliates as exclusive suppliers, and franchisees can request approval of alternatives.
Initial franchise terms are 5 years, and renewal requires 180 days' written notice and signing the then-current Franchise Agreement. Renewal terms may differ materially, creating periodic re-evaluation points for software and suppliers.
The embedded PDF viewer below contains the brand's 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. Review Items 8, 11, and 17 for technology, supplier, and renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Cleanest Restaurant Group Franchise2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Cleanest Restaurant Group Franchise is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Cleanest Restaurant Group Franchise’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated September 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.