From the filings

+10.309% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Clean Eatz

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Clean Eatz is controlled at the corporate level, with co-founders Don Varady (CEO) and Evonne White Varady (President) and CFO Gary Sachs as likely decision-makers. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and operates 109 locations, 107 of which are franchised, creating a concentrated addressable market for vendors selling financial, operational, or marketing platforms.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
109
107 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+10.309%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.06M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$345K–$681K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Brink
POSItem 7

age insurance for premises operations, and all other occurrences against claims of any person, employee, customer, agent, or otherwise. (11) We require that you purchase and use a Brink point of sale

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 7

en $1,000 and $10,000. Your POS may require a licensing agreement of approximately $1,500 annually. You will also be required to buy and/or license third-party software, including QuickBooks, to use i

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that the Franchisor has access to all Business Records with respect to customers, clients, employees, and other service professionals of, and related to, the franchised Franchise including, without limitation, all databases (whether in print, electronic or other form), including all…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must submit to Franchisor current financial statements and other reports as Franchisor may reasonably request to evaluate or compile research data on any operational aspect of the Franchise.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the only approved suppliers of Clean Eatz Snack Bars and other prepackaged snacks.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to require you to specify computer hardware or software, and other communications equipment, and to specify other computer-related and communications standards in the future.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Our designated suppliers may pay us a percent rebate on system-wide purchases of food and supply items.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

will represent from 25% to 45% of your ongoing expenses.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

if Franchisee proposes to offer, conduct or utilize any services, products, materials, forms, items, supplies or services for use in connection with the Business, which are not previously approved by Franchisor as meeting its specifications, Franchisee shall first request approval in writing from Franchisor.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign or cease using assumed name, telephone numbers and directory listings, advertisements, leases, and licenses and permits containing our Marks

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must permit Franchisor or its authorized agent or representative to enter the Premises during normal business hours and to reasonably inspect the operations of the franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may periodically update and revise the Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor must approve, in writing, Franchisee’s proposed site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not establish a presence on the Internet except as we may specify, and only with our prior written consent.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to spend a minimum of one percent (1%) per week of Franchisee’s Gross Revenue on local marketing and promotion.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We also require all restaurant equipment to be purchased from our exclusive equipment supplier, as set out in the Operations Manual.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Restaurant equipment shall be purchased exclusively from our exclusive equipment supplier, as set out in the Operations Manual, prepackaged snacks shall be purchased exclusively from CE Kitchen, Inc. and proteins offered by Lifestyle Provisionz LLC shall be purchased exclusively through Lifestyle Provisionz LLC.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Royalty Fee may be collected by ACH or other electronic means.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We currently require you to use a point-of-sale (POS) register system, as set out in the Manual.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We will charge you the Additional Assistance fee only if you require additional assistance at your franchise.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Attendance of the annual conference is mandatory for all Franchisees.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Clean Eatz

Clean Eatz is a quick-service restaurant franchise headquartered in North Carolina, with 109 total units as of its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. Of those, 107 are franchised and 2 are company-owned, giving software vendors an addressable base of 107 franchisee locations plus a small corporate footprint. The brand reported average unit volume of $1,056,495 and year-over-year unit growth of 10.3%, signaling a growing network that may need scalable operational, financial, and compliance tools. The royalty rate is 6%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

For a vendor, the opportunity is concentrated: a single corporate buyer group controls technology mandates, and the franchisee base must adopt what HQ requires. With only QuickBooks disclosed as a mandated system, there may be whitespace for POS, inventory, scheduling, loyalty, or reporting platforms that integrate with QuickBooks.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1. Don Varady (Member, Co-Founder, CEO) and Evonne White Varady (Member, Co-Founder, President) are the top authority. Gary Sachs serves as Chief Financial Officer, making him the most likely direct buyer for financial and operational software. Walter Voight (Chief Development Officer) and Julia Simon (Chief Marketing Officer) round out the leadership team. No CIO, CTO, or VP of IT is named, which is common for a franchise of this size. Vendors should expect that purchasing decisions for mandated systems run through the CEO, President, and CFO.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2026 FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No POS, payroll, scheduling, inventory, or CRM platforms are listed as required or recommended in Item 11. This does not mean other systems are absent—only that the franchisor has not codified them in the disclosure document. For a vendor, this represents an opening: if you can demonstrate integration with QuickBooks and value for a 109-unit health-focused QSR, you may find receptive ears at the C-suite level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open procurement, did not yield an extract in our corpus. That means the procurement model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about whether franchisees may select their own software or must buy from corporate-approved lists.

Renewal timing offers a natural window for tech evaluation. The initial franchise term is 10 years, with one additional 10-year renewal available if the franchisee is in good standing, pays a renewal fee, and signs a new agreement. Critically, the FDD states that the renewal agreement may contain materially different terms, though the territory boundaries remain the same and the continuing royalty will not exceed what similarly situated renewing franchisees pay. This contractual reset point is when franchisors often update technology requirements. With 107 franchised units and a 10-year term, a portion of the system will enter renewal windows each year, creating recurring opportunities to pitch updated tech stacks.

How to read the Clean Eatz FDD

The full 2026 Clean Eatz Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and is the single most reliable source for understanding who buys software, what is required, and when contracts open. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Clean Eatz, answered from the filing

Co-founders Don Varady (CEO) and Evonne White Varady (President), along with CFO Gary Sachs, are the named executives. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as required or recommended in Item 11.
Clean Eatz has 109 total units: 107 franchised and 2 company-owned, as disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus open purchasing requirements are not publicly disclosed.
Initial terms are 10 years, with one additional 10-year renewal if in good standing. Renewals require a new agreement, which may trigger re-evaluation of tech vendors.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Clean Eatz2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Clean Eatz files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

245 operators run 245 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit245

Top states by locations

FL37
NC28
GA21
OH21
PA15

Ownership

The portfolio behind Clean Eatz

unknown of v v holdings.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.