From the filings

HQ-led decisions

CK Sales Co.

Quick service restaurant

CK Sales Co. is a quick-service restaurant franchisor headquartered in Maine with 274 total units, of which 126 are franchised and 148 are company-owned. Software purchasing decisions appear centralized at the corporate level, where President Linda Smith and the regional sales leadership team hold influence. The franchisor mandates specific Zebra mobile computing hardware, signaling a controlled technology environment for vendors to navigate.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
274
126 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-14.286%
vs prior filing
AUV
$741K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$58K–$286K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Zebra
Industry softwareItem 11

than the administrative fee, as established by us. There are no support contracts. You will be obligated to accept any upgrades or updates provided by us. We currently utilize the Zebra TC75x and TC 7

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

7 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 13 explicit no's; 14 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only approved supplier of these Products and Authorized Products, although you may purchase these products from other Company distributors if needed.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We currently have a Distributor Advisory Council composed of 5 franchisees that volunteer to serve alternating 2-year terms.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

4129755000

Item 8

In our most recent fiscal year ending December 28, 2024, we and our affiliates received an aggregate total of approximately $4,129,755,000 in sales revenue resulting from product sales through the distributor system.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

83

Item 8

We estimate that payments you make to us for Products and Authorized Products will be between 83% and 96% of your ongoing weekly expenses.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Except as set forth above, you are free to obtain goods and services for your business from suppliers of your choosing.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

COMPANY reserves the right to audit DISTRIBUTOR’s transactional records and inventory to ensure accurate and truthful reporting and COMPANY’s compliance with applicable legal requirements.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

There is no limitation in the Distributor Agreement on our right to access the information generated by the hand-held computer.

The filing answers no to 13 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?Item 9
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at CK Sales Co.

CK Sales Co. is a quick-service restaurant system with 274 total units in the United States—126 franchised and 148 company-owned. For a software vendor, the addressable market is the full 274-location footprint, though the split between franchised and corporate units means any sales strategy must account for a franchisor that directly operates more than half of its own stores. The brand contracted by roughly 14.3% year-over-year, which signals a system in transition. Vendors that can demonstrate operational efficiency gains or cost reduction may find a receptive audience, but the shrinking unit count also means the total addressable base is contracting, not expanding.

No average unit volume is disclosed in the 2025 FDD, and neither royalty rates nor initial franchise terms are published. This lack of top-line financial transparency is common among smaller franchisors and means vendors cannot benchmark potential ROI for the franchisees using public data alone. The absence of an Item 8 procurement extract further obscures the supply-chain model. Vendors should approach CK Sales Co. prepared to educate the buyer on how their software fits into a QSR environment where hardware standards are already set.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD identifies President Linda Smith as the senior-most executive, with J.T. Rieck serving as Secretary/Treasurer and Stephanie B. Tillman as Assistant Secretary. The sales organization is led by Matt Callahan, Regional Sales Vice President, and Evan Gardner, Market Sales Vice President. No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or VP of IT is named in the filing. In a system of this size, software purchasing authority likely rests with the president’s office, potentially with input from the regional and market sales leaders who oversee store operations. Vendors should direct initial outreach to Linda Smith’s office, framing the conversation around operational impact at the unit level—the language that resonates with a president-led, operations-heavy leadership team.

Because CK Sales Co. owns 148 of its 274 locations, the corporate entity is itself the largest single operator in the system. That means a software vendor can potentially close a deal that covers more than half the system without ever needing franchisee buy-in. This corporate-heavy structure simplifies the sales process compared with purely franchised systems, where multi-operator approval is required.

Mandated and current tech stack

CK Sales Co. mandates two specific pieces of hardware: the Zebra TC75x and the Zebra TC77. Both are rugged, Android-based mobile computers commonly used in retail and food-service environments for inventory management, order-taking, and back-of-house tasks. The mandate tells vendors two things. First, the franchisor is willing to impose technology standards on its network, which means a centrally endorsed software solution could become a de facto standard across both corporate and franchised locations. Second, any software that integrates with or runs on Zebra mobile devices has a built-in compatibility advantage.

No point-of-sale system, kitchen display system, loyalty platform, or back-office software is disclosed in the FDD. This does not mean those systems do not exist—only that the franchisor has not chosen to list them as mandated or recommended in the disclosure document. Vendors selling POS, payroll, scheduling, or inventory management software should treat the tech stack as largely unknown and use discovery calls to map the current environment.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD contains no Item 8 procurement extract, so the franchisor’s model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open market—is not publicly documented. Similarly, Item 17 provides no renewal terms, and the initial franchise term is not disclosed. This lack of contractual visibility makes it difficult to predict when franchisees might be in a position to renegotiate technology commitments. Vendors should not count on a predictable renewal window tied to the franchise agreement cycle.

Given the recent unit contraction, CK Sales Co. may be focused on stabilizing operations rather than onboarding new vendor relationships. That said, a vendor that can tie its software directly to labor savings, food-cost reduction, or throughput improvement at the store level may find an opening regardless of the formal procurement calendar. The key is to approach the corporate office with a clear, unit-level value proposition that respects the existing Zebra hardware investment.

How to read the CK Sales Co. FDD

The CK Sales Co. Franchise Disclosure Document for 2025 is the primary source for the data points in this profile. The FDD is a legal document filed with state franchise regulators and structured around 23 standardized Items. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated technology), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, and transfer). In this filing, Items 8 and 17 are silent on the details vendors typically need, which makes direct engagement with the leadership team all the more important. The full document is available below for your own review.

If you need a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software’s ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outbound efforts with FDD-sourced data across the entire US franchise economy.

Questions vendors ask

CK Sales Co., answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists President Linda Smith as the top executive, supported by Regional Sales VP Matt Callahan and Market Sales VP Evan Gardner. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, but purchasing authority likely sits with this leadership group.
The FDD mandates Zebra TC75x and Zebra TC77 rugged mobile computers. No point-of-sale system, back-office, or other software vendors are disclosed in the current filing.
CK Sales Co. operates 274 total units in the US, split between 126 franchised and 148 company-owned locations. The brand showed a year-over-year unit decline of approximately 14.3%.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about purchasing channels.
The FDD provides no Item 17 renewal or contract-term data. With 274 units and recent negative unit growth, any vendor engagement should be treated as opportunistic rather than tied to a predictable renewal cycle.
The CK Sales Co. Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

CK Sales Co.2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment CK Sales Co. files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind CK Sales Co.

strategic_multibrand of Flowers Foods.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.