siness. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Toast POS + Required Apps, including the Incentivio app for y
From the filings
Chocolate Bash
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing decisions at Chocolate Bash are controlled at the headquarters level, led by CEO Rasha Albasha. The brand mandates a specific, integrated tech stack including Toast POS and Incentivio across its 16 current locations. With 62.5% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market for vendors is expanding rapidly.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
ms We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Toast POS + Required Apps, including the Incentivio app for your TV One Computer QuickBooks or Relate
oss sales each month on marketing your business. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Toast POS + Required
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as CB Franchising may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as CB Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including profit…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 7
Our Affiliate is a supplier of some of the goods and inventory which you must purchase.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
CB Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 7
We currently do not derive reveneud from the required purchases and leases by franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
CB Franchising may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
50Item 7
We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business is 50% to 60% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 7
If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by CB Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations and/or reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and mystery shopping.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
CB Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
CB Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and CB Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
Your site is subject to our approval.
Marketing
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
After you open, you must spend at least 4% of gross sales each month on marketing your business.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesFranchise agreement
If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall acquire all Inputs required by CB Franchising from time to time in accordance with System Standards.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 7
For items which are not purchased from our affiliate, you will purchase from approved suppliers.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by CB Franchising (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Toast POS + Required Apps, including the Incentivio app for your TV One Computer QuickBooks or Related Bookkeeping System
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that CB Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 7
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at Chocolate Bash
Chocolate Bash is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in California, showing aggressive expansion with 16 total units and a 62.5% year-over-year unit growth rate. For software vendors, this is a small but rapidly scaling target. The brand operates a mix of 13 franchised and 3 company-owned locations. While the average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, the growth trajectory signals a system actively onboarding new operators who will need to deploy the mandated technology stack from day one. The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 6.0% royalty rate.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing is tightly controlled at the brand headquarters. The FDD lists Rasha Albasha as CEO and Moises Hernandez as Franchise Consultant. In a system of this size, the CEO is the central decision-maker for all technology mandates and vendor partnerships. There is no parent company on file, indicating Chocolate Bash is independently owned. Vendors should direct their pitch to the CEO, focusing on how their solution integrates with or enhances the existing mandated stack to support the brand's rapid scaling. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the HQ-centric buying model.
Mandated and current tech stack
The technology landscape at Chocolate Bash is fully mandated, leaving no room for franchisee-level discretion. The core operational system is Toast POS by Toast, Inc., which is required along with specific, unnamed required apps. For customer engagement and loyalty, Incentivio is mandated. Financial management is standardized on QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and a Related Bookkeeping System. This creates a clear integration map for vendors: any new software must complement or connect to this Toast-Incentivio-QuickBooks ecosystem. The mandate is absolute, meaning a successful sale to HQ unlocks deployment across the entire system.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The specific procurement model, such as whether Chocolate Bash uses designated or approved suppliers, is not disclosed in the Item 8 extract of the most recent FDD. However, the renewal conditions in Item 17 provide timing insights. To renew, a franchisee must sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, which will include the technology mandates in effect at that time. This creates a natural contract window for technology refreshes or new mandates as the initial 10-year terms begin to expire. The most immediate opportunity, however, lies with the onboarding of new franchisees as the system continues its rapid expansion.
How to read the Chocolate Bash FDD
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document for Chocolate Bash is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints on this brand. It details the 6.0% royalty, 10-year initial term, and the specific technology mandates from Toast, Incentivio, and Intuit. The document was filed with state franchise regulators and is available for full review below. For vendors, the FDD confirms the centralized control by CEO Rasha Albasha and the absence of any parent company influence, making it a straightforward, single-stakeholder sales target. To build a ranked target list of similar high-growth franchise systems, explore the FranCloud platform.
Questions vendors ask
Chocolate Bash, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Chocolate Bash files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
12 operators run 12 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| CA | 9 |
|---|---|
| AZ | 1 |
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.