From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Chill-N Nitrogen Ice Cream

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Chill-N Nitrogen Ice Cream is controlled at the corporate level by a small leadership team based in Florida. The franchise system currently operates 5 company-owned locations with no franchised units disclosed, and mandates a proprietary software program alongside a branding platform. For vendors, the addressable market is limited to these 5 units unless future franchising expands the footprint.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
0 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$658K
Item 19, 2021
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$39K
per unit
Investment range
$462K–$679K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2023)

Recorded percentage components (FY2023)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you may not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube or any other social media and/or networking site. If such approval is granted by us, you must: (i) establish and operate such Internet site in accordance with System standards and any other policies we designate in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing from time to time; and (ii) utilize any templates that we provide to you to create and/or modify such site(s). (Section 12.3.3 of the Franchise Agreement).

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

4) We require that you spend a minimum of 3% of Gross Sales per month on local advertising, marketing and promotional programs (“Local Advertising Requirement”), which will be paid to third parties. Once we commence collecting the Brand Fund Contribution, the Local Advertising Requirement shall decrease to 2% of Gross Sales. There are currently no advertising cooperatives in our System. We reserve the right to create a regional advertising cooperative and to require you to contribute to this advertising cooperative in our sole discretion. Any financial contributions made by you to the advertising cooperative may be credited against your required expenditures for Local Advertising, if we establish any in the future. Company-owned units may be active members of any cooperative and may possess voting power in accordance with the rules of the cooperative as we may determine in our sole discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web-based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Foursquare, Twitter, LinkedIn, blogs and other networking and sharing sites) or use Social Media Materials (defined as any material on any Social Media Platform that makes use of our Principal Trademarks, name, brand, products or your Franchised Business whether created by us, you or a third-party). You may not use a Social Media Platform or Social Media Materials without our prior written approval.

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

4) We require that you spend a minimum of 3% of Gross Sales per month on local advertising, marketing and promotional programs (“Local Advertising Requirement”), which will be paid to third parties. Once we commence collecting the Brand Fund Contribution, the Local Advertising Requirement shall decrease to 2% of Gross Sales. There are currently no advertising cooperatives in our System. We reserve the right to create a regional advertising cooperative and to require you to contribute to this advertising cooperative in our sole discretion. Any financial contributions made by you to the advertising cooperative may be credited against your required expenditures for Local Advertising, if we establish any in the future. Company-owned units may be active members of any cooperative and may possess voting power in accordance with the rules of the cooperative as we may determine in our sole discretion. In addition to your Local Advertising Requirement, you may wish to use Social Media Platforms (defined as web-based platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Foursquare, Twitter, LinkedIn, blogs and other networking and sharing sites) or use Social Media Materials (defined as any material on any Social Media Platform that makes use of our Principal Trademarks, name, brand, products or your Franchised Business whether created by us, you or a third-party). You may not use a Social Media Platform or Social Media Materials without our prior written approval.

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you may not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube or any other social media and/or networking site. If such approval is granted by us, you must: (i) establish and operate such Internet site in accordance with System standards and any other policies we designate in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing from time to time; and (ii) utilize any templates that we provide to you to create and/or modify such site(s). (Section 12.3.3 of the Franchise Agreement).

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you may not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube or any other social media and/or networking site. If such approval is granted by us, you must: (i) establish and operate such Internet site in accordance with System standards and any other policies we designate in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing from time to time; and (ii) utilize any templates that we provide to you to create and/or modify such site(s). (Section 12.3.3 of the Franchise Agreement).

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you may not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube or any other social media and/or networking site. If such approval is granted by us, you must: (i) establish and operate such Internet site in accordance with System standards and any other policies we designate in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing from time to time; and (ii) utilize any templates that we provide to you to create and/or modify such site(s). (Section 12.3.3 of the Franchise Agreement).

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

during the term of this Agreement, or until Franchisee employs a dedicated accountant, Franchisee must use the services of one of Franchisor’s designated and preferred accounting firms (the “Accounting Firm”).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall also have the right to, at any time without notice, electronically connect with Franchisee’s Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System or for any other purpose Franchisor deems necessary.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must also provide an unaudited profit and loss statement covering the Franchised Business for Franchisee’s fiscal year end.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issue Date of this Disclosure Document, we are the sole supplier of the Opening Package of apparel, uniforms, specialty food items and Chill-N proprietary technology for the dispensing and controlling of the nitrogen equipment.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to designate and/or change the amount, scope, or manner of payment of the Technology Fee, including the party to whom payment is made, at any time upon providing reasonable notice to Franchisee.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2021, neither we nor our affiliate have received any revenues from required franchisee purchases or leases, but we reserve the right to do so in the future.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to receive payments from suppliers on account of their dealings with you and other franchisees and to use all amounts we receive without restriction (unless instructed otherwise by the supplier) for any purposes we deem appropriate.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

approximately 70% to 80% of your annual costs to operate your Business on an ongoing basis.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for our reasonable costs in connection with testing a particular product or evaluating an unapproved supplier at your request regardless of whether we subsequently approve the item or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event Franchisee wishes to purchase any unapproved item, including inventory, and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, Franchisee must provide Franchisor the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item Franchisee wishes to purchase, and the purchase…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

immediately cease using your telephone number and listing and, if we exercise our rights under the collateral assignment of telephone numbers, transfer the numbers and listings to us within fifteen calendar days

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to inspect the Franchised Business prior to the opening of the Franchised Business to determine whether all construction has been substantially completed, and that such construction conforms to Franchisor’s standards and specifications, including, but not limited to, materials, quality…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We have the 18 right, under the Franchise Agreement, to change the standards and specifications applicable to operation of the franchise, including standards and specifications for products, signs, interior designs and furnishings, supplies, fixtures, inventory and equipment by written notice to you or through…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You will operate the Business at the Approved Location agreed upon by you and us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is prohibited, however, from establishing any website or other presence on the Internet, except as provided herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the period thirty (30) days immediately prior to opening and through forty-five (45) days immediately following the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee must spend between $5,000 and $7,000 on grand opening advertising (the “Grand Opening Advertising Requirement”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend a minimum of 3% of Gross Sales per month on local advertising and promotion implemented in a format and using materials and designs approved by us as your required Local Advertising, Marketing, and Promotional Expenditure.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must participate in and comply with all terms and conditions of any loyalty and/or promotional program Franchisor designates.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is established applicable to the Franchised Business, you must participate in and contribute to such Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also purchase your POS System from a supplier designated and approved by us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase: (a) prepared food and beverage items; (b) ready to cook or bake food and desert items; (c) mixes and raw ingredients, and other food and beverage items; (d) coffee; (e) Franchised Business equipment; and (e) small wares, other inventory, signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, computer…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also use our designated suppliers for credit card processing and gift card redemption, which are currently listed in the Operations Manual.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty payments are paid weekly via ACH on each Wednesday for the sales week ending the immediately preceding Sunday.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Business must, at all times, be staffed with at least one individual who has successfully completed our initial training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

You may not use nor sell any products, materials, ingredients, supplies, paper goods, uniforms, merchandise, fixtures, furnishings, signs, or equipment which do not meet our standards and specifications.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, install and maintain a POS System at your Business of the brand, type and/or model approved by us, which is currently listed in the Operations Manual.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may offer additional training programs and/or refresher courses to you, your manager, and/or your employees.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We will require you to attend the Annual Conference and pay our then-current registration fee.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20

The vendor opportunity at Chill-N Nitrogen Ice Cream

Chill-N Nitrogen Ice Cream is a small quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Florida, specializing in made-to-order nitrogen-frozen ice cream. According to its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of just 5 units, all of which are company-owned. No franchised locations are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 5 corporate locations. The absence of franchised units means there is no multi-operator network to sell into, and any technology sale must go through a centralized HQ buying process.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing authority at Chill-N Nitrogen Ice Cream rests with a tight executive team. The FDD lists Daniel Golik as Co-Founder and Chief Operations Officer, David Leonardo as Chief Executive Officer, Donna Golik as Co-Founder and Director of Brand Experience, William Golik as Marketing & Customer Engagement Manager, and Anthony Alfaro as Franchise Business Manager. With no franchisee layer, all software decisions—from POS to marketing platforms—are made by this group. William Golik’s role in marketing and customer engagement suggests he may be the most direct point of contact for customer-facing or digital marketing tools, while Daniel Golik and David Leonardo likely oversee operational and back-of-house systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD mandates two technology components: a Proprietary Software Program and a Branding Platform. No third-party vendors are named for point-of-sale, inventory management, scheduling, or accounting. This indicates the brand relies on custom or in-house software for core operations, which may limit integration opportunities for off-the-shelf solutions. Vendors offering complementary tools—such as loyalty, delivery aggregation, or advanced analytics—would need to demonstrate clear compatibility with this proprietary environment. The branding platform mandate suggests some centralized control over digital assets and marketing, but the specific vendor or tool is not disclosed.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are sparse in the 2023 FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, contains no extract, meaning the brand’s purchasing rules are not publicly documented. Similarly, Item 17—covering renewal, termination, and transfer—offers no signals about contract cycles or renegotiation windows. The initial franchise term is not disclosed. With only 5 company-owned units and no franchised growth reported, software contract timing is likely opportunistic rather than tied to a franchise lifecycle. Vendors should approach HQ directly to understand current pain points and any upcoming technology refresh cycles.

How to read the Chill-N Nitrogen Ice Cream FDD

The full 2023 FDD is embedded below for your review. It includes the franchisor’s background, Item 1 executives, Item 11 technology mandates, and financial performance representations. Because the system is entirely company-owned, the document is shorter and less complex than those of larger franchise networks. Pay close attention to the proprietary software disclosure and the absence of third-party vendor names—this signals a closed tech environment where new tools must be sold directly to leadership on strategic merit rather than through franchisee demand. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Chill-N Nitrogen Ice Cream, answered from the filing

Key decision-makers include David Leonardo (CEO), Daniel Golik (Co-Founder and COO), and William Golik (Marketing & Customer Engagement Manager). A small executive team controls all technology procurement.
The FDD mandates a Proprietary Software Program and a Branding Platform. No third-party POS, inventory, or scheduling vendors are named in the 2023 disclosure.
There are 5 total units, all company-owned. No franchised locations were reported in the 2023 FDD, making this a very small, corporate-controlled quick-service chain.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. open-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly with HQ.
No renewal or term signals are present in the FDD. With only 5 company-owned units and no franchised growth disclosed, contract windows are likely ad-hoc and driven by internal HQ needs.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on the franchise offering and technology requirements.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Chill-N Nitrogen Ice Cream2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Chill-N Nitrogen Ice Cream is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9

Top states by locations

FL4
TX3
NJ1
TN1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.