From the filings

+2.985% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Children’s Lighthouse

Education

Software purchasing at Children's Lighthouse is controlled at the franchisor level, with Procare mandated as the operational platform across all 69 franchised locations. The executive team, led by President Michael Brown, Jr. and VP of Operations Shelly Pair, oversees technology decisions for this growing early education system. With a $1.94 million average unit volume and a 20-year initial franchise term, the addressable market consists of 69 centers concentrated under a single, HQ-driven procurement model.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
69
69 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+2.985%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.94M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
3.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$85K
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

4%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 4% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 3.5%, Ad fund 0.5%. Total 4% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3.5%Ad fund 0.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

management software. We are unable to predict what the cost for the updated version may be. We reserve the right to change our School management software at any time. You must use QuickBooks® Online a

Procare
Industry softwareItem 8

e and/or you are licensed to use) in connection with the Business Management System (defined in Item 11). As of the date of this disclosure document, we require franchisees to use Procare for their Sc

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use QuickBooks® Online and the chart of accounts we require for the internal accounting and bookkeeping of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

There is no contractual limitation on the frequency or cost of these obligations or on our ability to access your information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On or before the 10th day of each month, submit to us a profit and loss statement for the previous month, which is certified by you to accurately reflect the financial condition of your School according to generally accepted accounting principles.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have formed an informal, franchisee advisory council that provides insight and opinions relating to a variety of Franchised Business- related matters.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change our School management software at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our 2023 fiscal year, we did not derive any revenue from franchisee purchases or leases which is 0% of our total revenues of $9,596,982.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

reserve the right to enter into agreements with vendors and service providers, which may provide us and our affiliates with revenue derived from your purchases and leases from such vendors and service providers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases or leases will represent approximately 95% of all of your purchases and leases of goods and services in establishing and operating your Children’s Lighthouse School, but these will vary with each School.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We will notify you within 60 days of your request as to whether you may purchase products from the proposed supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

disconnect, or at our option, assign to us all telephone numbers that have been used in connection with the School

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you will cause the Franchised Business to meet or exceed, at all times, all applicable security standards developed by the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) council or its successor and other regulations and industry standards applicable to the protection of customer privacy and credit card…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Allow us entrance onto and into your School premises, including “virtual” School visits via in-School video camera systems or other developing technology, during regular business hours to inspect the School for quality assurance purposes.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may supplement or amend the Manual from time to time by letter, electronic mail, bulletin, video, or other written communications concerning the System to reflect changes in the image, specifications, and standards relating to developing, equipping, furnishing, and operating a School.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must not sign a lease or purchase contract for or invest in the premises of your School until you have obtained our written approval of your School’s proposed location.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

In connection with opening your School, or the earliest date allowed by state or local law, you must spend at least $35,000 on pre-opening and grand opening advertising and promotional programs, as set forth in the Manual.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend 1% of your Gross Revenue on local advertising and provide us written documentation of your expenditures on a quarterly basis.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any advertising cooperative developed for the marketing area in which your Children’s Lighthouse School is located.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or acquire from us, or from a supplier we require, the following: (1) furniture, fixtures, and equipment (including playground structures); (2) classroom inventory, toys, instructional materials, and educational materials; (3) curricula; (4) buses and bus graphics; (5) marketing and public relations…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or acquire from us, or from a supplier we require, the following: (1) furniture, fixtures, and equipment (including playground structures);

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will participate in our then-current electronic funds transfer program authorizing us to use a pre-authorized bank draft system, or in any other payment program we require.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to staffing your School to meet your state’s classroom ratios, you must employ a School Director, an assistant director, and sufficiently trained staff required to comply with all state childcare licensing requirements; our standards, policies, and procedures; and all other federal, state, and local laws…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

wear uniforms of such color, design, and other specifications as we may designate from time to time

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will acquire and use only the software and computer and payment systems and equipment we prescribe (“Business Management System”) for use in Children’s Lighthouse Schools and adhere to our requirements for use, including without limitation, accounting for all Gross Revenue through the Business Management System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

Access to the Procare system is Web-based, and the data is stored on a server for our independent retrieval and access on demand.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this disclosure document, we require franchisees to use Procare for their School management software.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We or third-party providers may charge tuition for additional courses, seminars, or other training programs, and you are responsible for all training-related costs and expenses including, without limitation, tuition/attendance fees, wages, transportation, lodging, meals, and other travel-related expenses incurred by…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You or your Operating Principal must attend our System-wide meeting of franchisees.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Children's Lighthouse

Children's Lighthouse operates 69 franchised early education centers, all under a single franchisor headquartered in Texas. The system reported a $1,941,556 average unit volume in its 2024 FDD, with year-over-year unit growth of nearly 3%. For software vendors, the addressable market is concentrated: 69 locations with no company-owned units, meaning every sale runs through the franchisor's approval process. The royalty rate sits at 3.5% on a 20-year initial term, giving franchisees a long horizon but tying technology decisions closely to HQ mandates.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Children's Lighthouse is small and centralized. Michael Brown, Jr. serves as President, Treasurer, and Director, while Shelly Pair holds the Vice President of Operations role. Stephen Dixon, Chief Development Officer, and Matt Kelton, Vice President of Development, round out the leadership team alongside Stephanie Russ, VP and General Counsel. With no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus and no parent company on file, software purchasing authority rests entirely with this HQ group. Vendors should target the operations and executive layer—Pair for day-to-day platform decisions, Brown for budget and strategic approvals.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates Procare as the operational system across all franchised locations. Procare is a well-established child care management platform covering attendance, billing, family engagement, and compliance. No other mandated technology vendors are named in the filing. This single-vendor mandate means any software selling into Children's Lighthouse must either integrate with Procare or demonstrate a compelling gap that Procare does not fill. The absence of disclosed POS, payroll, or marketing tech mandates suggests those categories may be open—or simply not addressed in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the available data. However, the renewal terms in Item 17 offer a clear timing signal. Franchisees must provide 12 to 24 months' written notice before their current term expires to qualify for a 10-year renewal. At renewal, they must execute the then-current franchise agreement, which may include materially different technology requirements. This creates a recurring window where HQ can introduce new mandated systems, and vendors who are already known to the operations team have an advantage.

How to read the Children's Lighthouse FDD

The 2024 FDD is embedded below for full review. Pay closest attention to Item 11 for the franchisor's obligations around technology and Item 8 for any supplier restrictions that may appear in the full document. The executive roster in Item 1 identifies the decision-makers you need to reach. With 69 units and a centralized HQ, Children's Lighthouse represents a compact but high-AUV target for vendors who can align with the Procare ecosystem. For a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Children’s Lighthouse, answered from the filing

The buying center includes President Michael Brown, Jr. and VP of Operations Shelly Pair. As a small HQ team overseeing 69 franchised locations, technology decisions are centralized with these executives.
Procare is mandated as the operational system across all franchised locations, per the 2024 FDD. No other mandated technology vendors are disclosed in the filing.
There are 69 franchised locations. The FDD does not disclose any company-owned units, so the entire system is franchisee-operated.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the available data.
Renewal requires 12–24 months' written notice for a 10-year extension. Franchisees must adopt the then-current agreement, which may include updated tech mandates, creating potential windows aligned with renewal cycles.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 technology disclosures and executive listings.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Children’s Lighthouse2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Children’s Lighthouse files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Children’s Lighthouse’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.