From the filings

+6.314% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Chick-fil-A

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Chick-fil-A is controlled at the corporate headquarters in Georgia, where the Cathy family and executive leadership oversee a system of 2,795 franchised locations. The franchisor mandates the CFA One mobile app, creating a clear integration point for vendors. With 2,863 total units and 6.3% year-over-year growth, the addressable market for approved technology is substantial and concentrated under a single decision-making body.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2,863
2,795 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+6.314%
vs prior filing
AUV
$8.79M
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$10K
per unit
Investment range
$318K–$3.71M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

ZEISS
Industry softwareItem 2

ical in San Jose, California since May 2022. He has served as Chief Executive Officer of Magna Vista Partners in Atlanta, Georgia since July 2022 and as Vice Chairman of Christoph Zeiss Partners since

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Chick-fil-A will have independent access 53 to the data compiled by the hardware and software system used in your Restaurant.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates are currently the only approved suppliers of certain products and services and approved suppliers of other products and services, as described above.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change our approved suppliers and sole approved supplier designations at any time in the exercise of our sole and exclusive business judgment.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1870222936

Item 8

In the year ended December 31, 2025, our total consolidated revenues from (i) Operator and Licensee purchases of the proprietary seasoning, seasoned coater, business services and operating supplies, utensils, and promotional goods, and (ii) Operator leases of the premises, sublicenses of captive venue unit concession…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Chick-fil-A may receive other forms of compensation directly or indirectly from approved or designated suppliers, which compensation may be in lieu of or in addition to the seasoning, coater and national advertising fund contributions and the incentives described above.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

38

Item 8

We estimate that your total purchases and leases from approved or designated suppliers will represent approximately 38% to 61% of your overall purchases and leases in operating your restaurant and 43% to 62% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing your franchised Chick-fil-A Restaurant business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We deal with requests for approval of alternative suppliers of goods on a case-by-case basis.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You must ensure that your computerized point-of-sale systems (the “POS Systems”) and your credit card processing terminals (whichever are responsible for processing credit card transactions) are in compliance with the most current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI-DSS”).

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

operations and training manuals and materials are subject to change at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Each franchised Operator is granted a license to operate a specific franchised Chick-fil-A Restaurant business location selected and approved by us.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

In offering and accepting payment for goods and services sold in connection your Chick-fill-A Restaurant, You will be required to participate in the CFA 52 One mobile app program or any future electronic payment method programs required to be used by Operators as a method of operation and promotion.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a majority of the Operators in your area vote (or have previously voted) to implement a local or regional advertising fund or initiative, you will be required to participate and contribute to the fund or initiative, including without limitation the accrual and expenditure of funds.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all of the following items from suppliers who are approved in advance by Chick-fil-A: all present and future items of food and drink; all items of non-food inventory intended for sale to or use by your customers; all ingredients, food products, produce, mixes, spices, cooking aides, wrappings, food…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must accept and make payment for all goods and services sold and purchased in connection with your Chick-fil-A Restaurant only through payment methods, merchant processors, and POS systems expressly approved by Chick-fil-A.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

In offering and accepting payment for goods and services sold in connection your Chick-fill-A Restaurant, You will be required to participate in the CFA 52 One mobile app program or any future electronic payment method programs required to be used by Operators as a method of operation and promotion.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

These minimum standards and guidelines are specified in Chick-fil-A’s operations and training manuals and materials, and other confidential information provided by us to you.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must accept and make payment for all goods and services sold and purchased in connection with your Chick-fil-A Restaurant only through payment methods, merchant processors, and POS systems expressly approved by Chick-fil-A.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Chick-fil-A may under the terms of the Franchise Agreement require the participation of Operators in these programs.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderNational 1000+

Formal HQ procurement; C-suite sponsor + cross-functional committee + IT/security/legal; often PE-backed.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Chick-fil-A

Chick-fil-A operates 2,863 total units in the United States, with 2,795 of those being franchised locations. The remaining 68 are company-owned. This makes the franchised fleet the primary addressable market for software vendors, representing a large, concentrated base of quick-service restaurants under a single brand. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 6.314%, signaling a steadily expanding footprint rather than a stagnant chain. For a software company, that growth means a rising number of potential seats, terminals, or licenses over time.

The brand is classified as a quick-service restaurant and is headquartered in Georgia. No parent company is on file, indicating Chick-fil-A appears to be independently owned. The average unit volume (AUV), royalty percentage, and initial franchise term are not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Vendors should note that the absence of a published AUV makes it harder to benchmark operator willingness-to-pay for software, but the sheer scale of the system offsets that uncertainty.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority rests at the corporate headquarters. The FDD Item 1 lists the key executives: Dan T. Cathy serves as Chair of the Board and Officer VP in the Executive Office; Andrew T. Cathy is Director and Chief Executive Officer; Donald M. “Bubba” Cathy is Director, Executive Vice President, and Chairman of the Board of STC Brands, Inc.; and Susannah W. Frost holds the title of President. Dale Jones is also named as a Director. No dedicated Chief Information Officer or Chief Technology Officer is listed in the filing, but the concentration of C-suite and board-level control makes it clear that technology decisions are not delegated to individual franchisees. A vendor pitching Chick-fil-A should direct outreach toward the executive office, with the understanding that the CEO and President are the likely gatekeepers for enterprise-wide software adoption.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology explicitly mandated in the 2026 FDD is the CFA One mobile app. This is a customer-facing platform, which suggests the franchisor prioritizes digital experience and brand consistency at the point of sale. No back-of-house, kitchen display, inventory, or labor management systems are named. This does not mean such systems are absent—only that they are not disclosed as required or recommended in the FDD. For a vendor, the mandated app represents both a constraint and an opportunity: any software that integrates with or enhances the mobile ordering and loyalty ecosystem may find a receptive audience, while standalone solutions that conflict with that ecosystem could face resistance.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not described in the FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier relationships, contains no extract in our corpus. This leaves open the question of whether Chick-fil-A maintains a formal approved-vendor list or allows operators more discretion. Vendors should approach the chain assuming a centralized, HQ-driven evaluation process until their own discovery proves otherwise.

Franchise agreement renewals offer a timing signal. According to Item 17, the agreement is automatically extended for one-year periods unless either party gives written notice at least 30 days before the end of the existing term. This rolling renewal structure means there is no single, system-wide expiration cliff. Instead, vendors have a continuous, annual window to engage the franchisor about technology that supports the operator network. Aligning a pitch with the franchisor’s planning cycle—likely tied to these renewal rhythms—can improve relevance.

How to read the Chick-fil-A FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational research tool for any vendor evaluating a franchise prospect. For Chick-fil-A, the 2026 FDD confirms the unit count, growth rate, executive team, and the single tech mandate. It also reveals what is not disclosed: AUV, royalties, initial term, and procurement rules. Those gaps are themselves useful intelligence. They tell you that a direct conversation with the executive office will be necessary to fill in the commercial and operational details that the FDD omits. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing for your own review. Use it to verify the facts here and to search for additional signals that matter to your specific software category.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Chick-fil-A, answered from the filing

Executive leadership, including CEO Andrew T. Cathy and President Susannah W. Frost, controls purchasing. The FDD lists no separate CIO, but technology decisions are centralized at the corporate level.
The 2026 FDD mandates the CFA One mobile app. No other point-of-sale or operational technology vendors are named in the disclosure.
There are 2,863 total units, of which 2,795 are franchised and 68 are company-owned, making it one of the largest quick-service restaurant chains in the country.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract specifying designated or approved supplier requirements.
Franchise agreements automatically renew for one-year periods unless 30 days' written notice is given. This creates rolling, annual windows to engage on tech that supports the operator network.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review it directly using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Chick-fil-A2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Chick-fil-A files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

95 operators run 95 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit95

Top states by locations

FL11
CA10
MI8
IL7
GA6

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.