From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Chanello's Pizza

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Chanello's Pizza is controlled from its Norfolk, VA headquarters, where President Juliet Channell and Vice President William “Chip” Shubert oversee a 30-unit system. The franchisor mandates Foodtec Solutions across POS, online ordering, loyalty, gift cards, and marketing modules, creating a locked tech stack for 11 franchised locations. With 19 company-owned stores and a 10-year initial term, vendors face a small but centrally governed account where the tech stack is already prescribed.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
30
11 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$226K–$433K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

FoodTec Solutions
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 6

tem, loyalty program, gift card Enterprise Reporting program, online ordering (remote access to system, and marketing reporting): $35 per modules. We are not affiliated month with Foodtec Solutions. W

FoodTec
POSItem 6

al. due within 30 days of the Store’s opening. Local Store 5% of Gross Sales As incurred See Note 4. Marketing POS System Service Bundle (basic Monthly, except Payable directly to Foodtec fees support

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must prepare complete and accurate books, records, and accounts, in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and in the form and manner we prescribe, which may include a prescribed chart of accounts and/or use of a designated accounting program or platform.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the end of each quarter of your fiscal year, you must provide a statement of financial condition (a balance sheet) as of the end of the fiscal quarter and a statement of income and expenses relating to the Store for the fiscal quarter and for the fiscal year-to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate ourselves and/or our affiliates as an approved supplier, or as the only approved supplier, for particular products and services at any time.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate ourselves and/or our affiliates as an approved supplier, or as the only approved supplier, for particular products and services at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

126902.13

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we received no revenue based on franchisee purchases and our affiliate, CPI, received $126,902.13 in rebates and commissions from third- party suppliers based on purchases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we received no revenue based on franchisee purchases and our affiliate, CPI, received $126,902.13 in rebates and commissions from third- party suppliers based on purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

We estimate that 50% of your total purchases and leases in establishing a Chanello’s Pizza restaurant and 85% to 90% of your total purchases and leases in operating a Chanello’s Pizza restaurant will be subject to at least one of the restrictions described in this item.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to pay a fee to cover our costs of reviewing a proposed supplier, which you must pay whether or not we approve the supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require you to use an approved supplier for a particular item, but you wish to purchase the item from a supplier that we have not approved, you may submit a written request for approval of the supplier, unless it is an item for which we have designated a single source.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI/DSS), as those standards may be revised by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org) or successor organization.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must comply fully with our quality assurance program.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We are entitled: (i) upon seventy-two (72) hours’ notice, to examine or audit your books and records at your offices, using any combination of our own personnel and/or outside service providers; and (ii) upon fourteen (14) days’ notice, to require you to assemble, copy and deliver financial statements, books and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 1

We have the right to change the Operations Manual and the elements of the System at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will not issue a Franchise Agreement until you have signed a lease for the approved site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless approved in writing by us, you may not use, register, maintain, or sponsor any URL, social networking channel, blog, messaging system, email account, user name, text address, mobile application, or other electronic, mobile or Internet presence that uses or displays any of the Chanello’s Marks (or any…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

During the first year following the opening of each restaurant, you must spend each month for local advertising and promotion (“Local Store Marketing” or “LSM”) at least 5% of Gross Sales or $2,000, whichever is greater.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any “frequent guest” or customer loyalty program we prescribe.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in each applicable joint marketing program and comply with the rules of the program.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use Reinhart for all items available through Reinhart.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, install, and use a point-of-sale system (the “POS System”), point-of-sale terminals and back-office computer equipment, digital menu boards, software applications, and other hardware and software we designate.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to require that all current and future food and beverage items, paper products, ingredients, supplies, equipment, furnishings, Merchandise, promotional items, information technology services (including the POS System), credit card processing services, and other products and services that you…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will obtain payment by electronic debit to your account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

For each Chanello’s Pizza restaurant, you must name a Designated Operator for on-premises supervision.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your food and beverage products, ingredients, paper goods, menus, signs, equipment, furniture, smallwares, uniforms, car tops, POS system, other electronic devices, Chanello’s® Pizza 2025 FDD 12 décor items, and other products and services in accordance with our specifications and quality standards…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire and install, at your own expense, the POS System, back-office computer equipment, digital menu boards, software applications, and other hardware and software systems that we specify in writing from time to time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

give us independent access to your POS System (and provide us with any user names and passwords necessary for that purpose).

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire and install, at your own expense, the POS System, back-office computer equipment, digital menu boards, software applications, and other hardware and software systems that we specify in writing from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for re-training persons who are repeating a course or their substitutes.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Designated Operator or an individual designated by Franchisee and approved by us must attend all meetings, seminars and conferences that we specify as mandatory, including but not limited to marketing meetings for the marketing area in which the Store is located, meetings related to new products or product…

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Chanello's Pizza

Chanello's Pizza operates 30 total units—19 company-owned and 11 franchised—out of Norfolk, Virginia. For a software vendor, the addressable market is those 11 franchised locations, since company-owned stores typically fall under corporate IT decisions that may not involve third-party procurement cycles. The brand does not disclose average unit volume (AUV) in its 2025 FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. This is a small, stable system with a heavy HQ hand on technology.

The franchisor mandates a full suite from Foodtec Solutions: POS, online ordering, loyalty, gift card, and marketing modules. That means the core operational stack is already locked. Vendors offering adjacent or overlay solutions—such as HR, payroll, inventory management, or customer analytics—would need to displace or integrate with an entrenched, mandated vendor. The opportunity is narrow but real if you can demonstrate incremental value without disrupting the mandated core.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Juliet Channell, President and Director, and William “Chip” Shubert, Vice President. In a 30-unit chain, these are likely the sole decision-makers for any technology evaluation. There is no CIO, CTO, or procurement officer on file. Vendors should expect a direct, relationship-driven sales process where the president and VP evaluate tools personally. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, meaning no multi-unit franchisee influencers have been identified—further concentrating power at HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

Chanello's Pizza mandates Foodtec Solutions across five functional areas: point-of-sale, online ordering, loyalty program, gift card program, and marketing modules. This is an unusually comprehensive mandate for a system of this size. Foodtec provides an integrated platform purpose-built for pizza and delivery concepts, which likely covers kitchen display, driver management, and call-center ordering in addition to the disclosed modules. Any software pitch must acknowledge this existing investment and either complement it or make a compelling case for rip-and-replace—a high bar given the mandate language in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open purchasing—is not publicly disclosed. Given the mandated tech stack, however, it is reasonable to infer a designated-supplier model for core restaurant technology. Franchisees likely have little autonomy to choose alternative POS or online ordering systems.

On renewal timing, Item 17 provides a clear structure: franchisees can renew for two successive terms of 5 years each, provided the franchisor is still franchising in the market and the franchisee meets conditions including good standing, a quality assurance minimum, a remodel, and a signed general release. The initial term is 10 years. For a vendor, this means franchisees may evaluate new technology around renewal events, when they are already budgeting for a remodel and refresher training. However, the renewal agreement may contain materially different terms, including fee changes, which could affect a franchisee's appetite for new software spend.

How to read the Chanello's Pizza FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including the mandated technology vendors, executive team, renewal conditions, and fee structure. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), where the Foodtec mandate is documented, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution), which outlines the contract cycle. Item 1 names the decision-makers, and Item 8 would normally detail procurement restrictions, though it is not extracted here. Use this FDD to ground your outreach in the actual obligations franchisees face—not assumptions.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts by tech stack, decision-maker concentration, and contract timing.

Questions vendors ask

Chanello's Pizza, answered from the filing

President and Director Juliet Channell and Vice President William “Chip” Shubert are the named executives in the 2025 FDD. As a small HQ, they likely make or approve all technology decisions directly.
The 2025 FDD mandates Foodtec Solutions for POS, online ordering, loyalty, gift card, and marketing modules. No other named systems appear in the disclosure.
Chanello's Pizza has 30 total units: 19 company-owned and 11 franchised, all presumably in the Virginia region. No out-of-state expansion is disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier vs. open purchasing requirements are not publicly disclosed. Assume HQ-controlled sourcing given the mandated tech stack.
Renewal terms are two successive 5-year periods, contingent on good standing and a remodel. With a 10-year initial term, contract review points may align with franchisee renewal cycles, but no specific window is disclosed.
The 2025 Chanello's Pizza FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Chanello's Pizza2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Chanello's Pizza files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.