1. List your Freestanding Restaurant on any Internet site we maintain that lists franchised or Company-owned Champ Chicken Restaurants operating under the System to the same extent as we list other Restaurants generally. 2. Permit you to develop an Internet site. See “Internet Advertising,” below in this Item 11. 3. Permit you to develop a site on Facebook and similar social network services collectively, the “Social Media Sites”). See “Internet Advertising,” below in this Item 11.
From the filings
Champs Chicken - Freestanding Concept
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Champs Chicken’s freestanding concept runs through a tight-knit HQ team in Missouri. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document shows just one company-owned unit and no mandated technology vendors, making this a direct-to-executive sale with a very small addressable market. Vendors should understand the leadership structure and renewal mechanics before investing time here.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
3% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Recorded percentage components
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
Reimbursement of Our costs and Within 10 days of Payable only if you relocate Relocation Costs expenses incurred request for payment. the Freestanding Restaurant. related to your Costs and expenses may relocation. include, but are not limited to, replacement site evaluation and attorney’ fees and costs. Approval of $0 to $500 for each Within 10 days of Payable only if you request Suppliers supplier and item you request for payment. that we approve a supplier or request that we the items a supplier offers. approve Reporting Services $0 to $5,000 a year As required by Our reporting service supplier. company converts data from your POS System into reports that help determine the best product mix for the Freestanding Restaurant, profitability, and other matters. Our current reporting service company is MicroSale. Principal Training Our then-current fee. Within 10 days of Payable only if you request Currently $2,500 per request for payment. that we train an unreasonable person number of Principals.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We have the free, independent, and unfettered right to access and retrieve all data and information that is generated by, or that is stored in, your electronic cash register system and computer system.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee will prepare such Annual Financial Statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, consistently applied, including all disclosures required by such generally accepted accounting principles.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Our parent, Pro Food Systems, is an approved supplier; and the only approved supplier of the following proprietary products (the “Proprietary Products”): (i) food preparation equipment; (ii) cooking equipment; (iii) hot food cases; (iv) food inventory; and (v) branded packaging.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We may receive revenue or other material consideration from suppliers we designate, where the products or services our franchisees purchase or lease are not Proprietary Products.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
55Item 8
approximately 55% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of products and services to operate the Freestanding Restaurant.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
You must obtain our approval of any alternative supplier of these items, and the products or services it offers, before you use the supplier.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Your POS system must comply with the Payment Applications Best Practices (“PABP”) standards or the successor standards to the PABP.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Champs Chicken and any of its authorized representatives may, at any time the Restaurant is required to be or is in fact open for business, without notice, enter onto the premises of the Restaurant or any other premises where Franchisee conducts or maintains any aspect of the Franchised Business, to determine…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We have the right to modify the Operations Manual to reflect changes in products, services, specifications, standards and operating procedures, including marketing techniques.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We must approve the location where you propose to develop the Freestanding Restaurant.
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You must spend at least $7,500, as we prescribe, on a program of advertising promoting the grand opening of the Freestanding Restaurant.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must spend at least three percent (3%) of your Gross Sales of the Freestanding Restaurant on a program of local advertising and promotion using the Marks in the Territory or in areas adjoining it (the “Local Advertising Requirement”).
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must purchase, license, or otherwise obtain such Proprietary Products only from Champs Chicken, from suppliers Champs Chicken designates, from suppliers Franchisee selects and Champs Chicken approves, or in accordance with Champs Chicken’s written specifications.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We do not permit you to contract with alternative suppliers to obtain the Proprietary Products.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee will pay all amounts Franchisee is obligated to pay Champs Chicken: (i) in one lump sum; (ii) by automatic (“ACH”) debit, in certified funds, or in such other manner as Champs Chicken may direct;
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee will have a Manager who has successfully completed Champs Chicken’s Manager Training physically present at Franchisee’s Restaurant at all times the Restaurant is open for business.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that the central feature of a franchise system is a consistent method of operation at all franchised businesses in the system; and that, as a result, it is essential to the high standards and goodwill of the System that each franchisee, including Franchisee, complies with all of…
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
so that Champs Chicken may inspect, audit, make copies of, and download all such records and files
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for Additional Training; however, the fee will not exceed our costs of developing and conducting the Additional Training, including our costs related to attending the training.
The filing answers no to 7 questions
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 11
- Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
- Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement
The vendor opportunity at Champs Chicken
Champs Chicken’s freestanding concept is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Missouri. According to the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly one unit — a company-owned location. No franchised units are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, the addressable market here is minimal. A single-location operation does not generate the multi-unit complexity that typically drives enterprise software adoption, but it does concentrate all purchasing authority at the corporate level.
Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD. Vendors evaluating whether to allocate sales resources here should weigh the extremely limited unit count against the possibility that the brand is an early-stage concept preparing to scale. Without disclosed growth figures, that remains speculative.
Who controls software purchasing
The executive team listed in Item 1 of the 2025 FDD is small and centralized. Shawn Burcham serves as President and Chief Executive Officer. Julie Ann Burcham holds the role of Company Secretary. The operations function is led by Brock Blaise, Senior Vice President of Operations, while Carla Dowden oversees people operations as Senior Vice President – People Success. Kyle Menges is the Chief Financial Officer.
No Chief Information Officer, Chief Technology Officer, or VP of IT is named. In a structure this lean, technology purchasing decisions almost certainly involve the CEO and CFO for budget authority, with the SVP of Operations likely influencing tools that affect store-level workflows. A vendor pitching operational software should expect to engage Brock Blaise and Kyle Menges directly. For HR or payroll-related platforms, Carla Dowden is the probable internal champion.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2025 FDD does not identify any mandated or recommended technology vendors. There is no required point-of-sale system, no specified back-office platform, no named online ordering provider, and no mandated payment processor. This is an open tech landscape — the franchisor has not imposed a standardized stack on the single operating unit.
For a software vendor, this means there is no incumbent to displace and no RFP-driven procurement process tied to a franchise mandate. It also means there is no system-wide integration requirement to navigate. The sale is a straightforward, single-location technology decision made by the HQ team.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines designated suppliers and purchasing cooperatives, contains no extract in our corpus. This suggests the franchisor does not operate a formal procurement program with required vendors. Without a designated supplier framework, software vendors are not competing against a pre-approved list.
Renewal mechanics offer one potential timing signal. Under Item 17, a franchisee may enter into up to two additional 10-year successor terms. To qualify, the franchisee must notify the franchisor, be in compliance with the operations manual, renovate the restaurant, execute a release and indemnification agreement, and pay a Successor Agreement Fee of $7,500. If the company-owned unit approaches a renewal window, that could trigger a broader operational review — including technology. However, with only one unit and no franchised locations, the volume of renewal-driven evaluations will be low.
How to read the Champs Chicken FDD
The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document for Champs Chicken’s freestanding concept is the primary source for all the data points above. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the franchisor’s audited financial statements, Item 1 executive roster, Item 8 procurement disclosures, and Item 17 renewal terms. The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the document. For software vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud can surface the unit counts, tech mandates, and decision-maker names that matter most.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
Champs Chicken - Freestanding Concept, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for Champs Chicken - Freestanding Concept is available.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| MO | 1 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind Champs Chicken - Freestanding Concept
Ownership: Pro Food Systems.
Sibling brands
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.