From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Chaiiwala

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Chaiiwala are controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team, including CEO Muhummed Juneid Bashir Ibrahim and CFO Abdul Gaffar Mussa Piranie. The brand currently mandates the 3S POS system across its franchise network. The total addressable market is small, with only 2 mapped operator locations identified in the most recent FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
7% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$297K–$957K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

7% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

3S POS3S POS
Mandatory
POSItem 11

The Technology System is designed to enable us to have immediate access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain. We will have independent access to all information generated and stored in the systems. You must install and maintain equipment and a high-speed telecommunication line (such as T-1, DSL or cable modem) in accordance with our specifications to permit us to access the point of sale (or other computer hardware and software) at the Restaurant premises as described above. This will permit us to electronically inspect and monitor information concerning your Restaurant’s Gross Sales and any other information that may be contained or stored in the equipment and software. You must make sure that we have access at the times and in the manner we specify, at your cost. Our access to your Technology System and any downloads of financial data that we may make are in addition to any required reports you must provide to us. You must purchase the point-of-sale system specified in our Manuals (currently, 3S POS) with workstations, touch screen, cash drawers, credit card swipes, bump screens and delivery module (if applicable). You may purchase the point-of-sale system from FEC USA. We expect that the point- of-sale system will cost as much as $15,000. When you purchase the point-of-sale system, you must also purchase a maintenance contract for the system, which we anticipate will cost approximately

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

21 Rowda Group USA LLC 2026 FDD 1611.002.001/450945 Local Advertising: In addition to the grand opening requirement and the Brand Fund Contributions (defined below), you must spend an amount equal to 1% of your Gross Sales to advertise and promote your Restaurant (the “Local Advertising Expenditure”). We may change the amount of your Local Advertising Expenditure at any time as long as the aggregate amount of the Local Advertising Expenditure and Brand Fund Contribution does not exceed 5% of your Gross Sales. If your landlord requires you to participate in any marketing or promotion fund, the amounts you pay may be applied towards satisfying your Local Advertising Expenditure, if first approved in writing by us. We must approve all advertising before you use it. You must not advertise or use our Marks in any fashion on the Internet (including social media or networking websites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, X or other platforms) or via other means of advertising through telecommunication without our express written consent. Costs and expenditures you incur with any of the following are not to be included in your expenditures on local advertising unless we approve in advance in writing:

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

21 Rowda Group USA LLC 2026 FDD 1611.002.001/450945 Local Advertising: In addition to the grand opening requirement and the Brand Fund Contributions (defined below), you must spend an amount equal to 1% of your Gross Sales to advertise and promote your Restaurant (the “Local Advertising Expenditure”). We may change the amount of your Local Advertising Expenditure at any time as long as the aggregate amount of the Local Advertising Expenditure and Brand Fund Contribution does not exceed 5% of your Gross Sales. If your landlord requires you to participate in any marketing or promotion fund, the amounts you pay may be applied towards satisfying your Local Advertising Expenditure, if first approved in writing by us. We must approve all advertising before you use it. You must not advertise or use our Marks in any fashion on the Internet (including social media or networking websites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, X or other platforms) or via other means of advertising through telecommunication without our express written consent. Costs and expenditures you incur with any of the following are not to be included in your expenditures on local advertising unless we approve in advance in writing:

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

21 Rowda Group USA LLC 2026 FDD 1611.002.001/450945 Local Advertising: In addition to the grand opening requirement and the Brand Fund Contributions (defined below), you must spend an amount equal to 1% of your Gross Sales to advertise and promote your Restaurant (the “Local Advertising Expenditure”). We may change the amount of your Local Advertising Expenditure at any time as long as the aggregate amount of the Local Advertising Expenditure and Brand Fund Contribution does not exceed 5% of your Gross Sales. If your landlord requires you to participate in any marketing or promotion fund, the amounts you pay may be applied towards satisfying your Local Advertising Expenditure, if first approved in writing by us. We must approve all advertising before you use it. You must not advertise or use our Marks in any fashion on the Internet (including social media or networking websites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, X or other platforms) or via other means of advertising through telecommunication without our express written consent. Costs and expenditures you incur with any of the following are not to be included in your expenditures on local advertising unless we approve in advance in writing:

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish and maintain at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting, and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements and formats we prescribe

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all information generated and stored in the systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You further agree to deliver to us such financial records, including profit and loss statements, operating statements, cash flow statements, statistical reports, bank activity reports, tax records, royalty reports, and such other records we request, at the intervals (e.g. monthly, annual, etc.) and in the formats we…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, our parent, Rowda, is the only approved supplier of certain products, including food and beverage items, ingredients, branded products, and branded uniforms.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate additional approved suppliers or remove any supplier from our approved supplier list at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

No revenue was collected by us or our affiliates from the sale of products or services to our franchisees in our most recently completed fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

may collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliates, based upon your purchases of products (including proprietary products) and services from manufacturers…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from us or approved suppliers, or that must conform to our specifications, will represent approximately 95% of your total purchases in establishing the Restaurant, and approximately 95% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the actual cost of the inspection.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease or use any unapproved products or other items from an unapproved supplier, you must first submit a written request for approval, or must request the supplier do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that, as between us and you, we reserve the right to all telephone numbers, fax numbers, email addresses, Online Presences, online listings, and/or any other type of contact information or directory listing for your Restaurant or that you use in the operation or promotion of your Restaurant (collectively…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must secure and maintain in force throughout the Term all required licenses, permits and certificates relating to the operation of your Restaurant and operate your Restaurant in full compliance with all applicable laws, ordinances, and regulations, including food and safety laws, construction and accessibility…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participation in quality assurance and customer satisfaction programs;

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Additionally, we may contract with third parties to conduct mystery shopper, customer survey or other market research testing, and quality assurance inspections at your Restaurant.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manuals and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We must approve the site of your Restaurant before you sign any lease, sublease, or other document to secure its occupancy rights (the “Lease”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as provided above, or as approved by us in writing or in the Manuals, you may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Online Presence that mentions your Restaurant, links to any System Website, or displays any of the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend at least $2,000 for a grand opening advertising program for your Restaurant.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the grand opening requirement and the Brand Fund Contributions (defined below), you must spend an amount equal to 1% of your Gross Sales to advertise and promote your Restaurant (the “Local Advertising Expenditure”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where your Restaurant is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase the products and services we periodically designate only from the Vendors we prescribe or approve, as applicable, and only on the terms and according to the specifications we approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You authorize us to debit your checking, savings, or other account automatically for all amounts due to us or our affiliates (the “EFT Authorization”).

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(3) minimum staffing levels, qualifications, training, uniforms, and appearance (although you have sole responsibility and authority concerning all other matters relating to employee and personnel, including hiring and promotion, hours worked, rates of pay and other benefits, work assigned, the manner of performing…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the point-of-sale system specified in our Manuals (currently, 3S POS)

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all information generated and stored in the systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time during the Term require that you (or if you are conducting business as an Entity, your Managing Owner) and/or your General Manager(s) (if applicable) attend and satisfactorily complete various ongoing, refresher, and/or recurring training courses or programs that we specify at the times and…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may designate that attendance at an annual meeting by you and your Mandatory Trainees is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Chaiiwala

Chaiiwala is a quick-service restaurant concept with a very small disclosed US footprint. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not state a total unit count, but the operator footprint lists only 2 mapped operators across approximately 2 located units, with a presence in California and Maryland. No multi-unit operators are on file; the entire mapped network falls into the single-unit band. For a software vendor, this represents a nascent account with a centralized purchasing model. Any vendor engagement will be a ground-floor conversation with the founding executive team.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Chaiiwala is concentrated at headquarters. The FDD’s Item 1 lists the executive team: Chief Executive Officer Muhummed Juneid Bashir Ibrahim, Chief Financial Officer Abdul Gaffar Mussa Piranie, Chief Operations Officer Ben Clayton, Director of Sales and Marketing Mohamed Sohail Alimohamed, and Director of Construction and Development Mustafa Mohamed Shahir Ismail. For a software pitch, the CEO and CFO are the primary economic buyers, while the COO and Director of Sales and Marketing are likely champions or users for operational and customer-facing tools. The Director of Construction and Development may be a stakeholder for facilities or project management software. There is no CIO or CTO listed, indicating that technology decisions are likely made directly by this core leadership group without a dedicated IT gatekeeper.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the 2026 FDD is the point-of-sale system: 3S POS is required for franchisees. This is a critical integration point for any adjacent software, including loyalty, online ordering, delivery aggregators, or back-of-house management tools. No other mandated systems—such as accounting, payroll, inventory, or scheduling—are named in the filing. This could mean the brand is open to vendor recommendations in these categories, or simply that the mandates are not yet formalized. A vendor’s first technical question should be about API compatibility with 3S POS and the franchisor’s appetite for adding to the stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no Item 8 extract, leaving the procurement model undefined. It is not clear whether Chaiiwala uses designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or an open purchasing environment. This lack of disclosure is a risk factor for vendors selling physical or bundled hardware-software solutions, but it also represents a blank slate for pure SaaS tools that do not require supply-chain integration. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines a 5-year successor term. To renew, a franchisee must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement and modernize equipment, signs, and materials to reflect current system standards. This modernization clause is a natural trigger for software evaluation and replacement. If the brand grows, the first major renewal wave will begin roughly 10 years after the initial units were sold, creating a predictable window for enterprise-level tech sales.

How to read the Chaiiwala FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. Pay close attention to Item 11 for any updates to the franchisor’s obligations regarding technology, and Item 8 if a future amendment adds supplier requirements. The executive team listed in Item 1 is your target account map. Because the system is small and independently owned with no parent company on file, relationship-building with the named executives is the only path to a sale. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software’s ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outbound efforts.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Chaiiwala, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. Key contacts include CEO Muhummed Juneid Bashir Ibrahim and CFO Abdul Gaffar Mussa Piranie. COO Ben Clayton and Director of Sales Mohamed Sohail Alimohamed may also influence operational and marketing technology decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates the 3S POS system. No other operational, HR, or accounting technology mandates are disclosed in the filing.
The total unit count is not disclosed in the FDD. The operator footprint shows only 2 mapped operators across approximately 2 located units, concentrated in California and Maryland.
The procurement model is not disclosed. The FDD contains no extract from Item 8 regarding designated or approved suppliers, so the restrictions on purchasing are unknown.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 5-year renewal. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement and modernizing equipment to current system standards, which can trigger a tech re-evaluation.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own due diligence.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Chaiiwala2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Chaiiwala is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

CA1
MD1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Chaiiwala

Ownership: rowda group.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.