You must obtain, install and use all hardware, software, technology, and other systems that we specify from time to time, including computer, point-of-sale systems, financial and reporting software, telecommunications, security and similar systems that we approve for Cha Redefine Stores (collectively, the “Technology Systems”). We may modify System Standards for the Technology Systems periodically, including the designated or approved suppliers for the Technology Systems and/or require the use of designated Technology Systems for any purpose associated with your Store, and you must update your Technology Systems to comply with any modified System Standards promptly after you receive notice from us. There are no contractual limitations on the frequency and cost of this obligation, and we are not required to reimburse you for these costs. Currently, the Technology Systems are comprised of (i) 1 to 2 cash registers; (ii) 2 to 3 receipt and label printers; (iii) 1 self-ordering kiosk; (iv) 1 kitchen display monitor; (v) monthly subscription for Toast point-of-sale software; and (vi) a personal computer with internet connectivity and printer. We estimate the cost of acquiring and installing the Technology Systems will be $3,000 to $5,000. This estimate does not include the cost of a personal computer, as we assume you will already have a personal computer with internet connectivity.
From the filings
Cha Redefine
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Cha Redefine flows through a lean HQ led by President Jim Lan and Secretary Yuhang (Audrey) Huang. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the tech stack open. With only 5 total units—3 company-owned and 2 franchised—the addressable market is extremely small, concentrated in California, Wisconsin, Texas, and Ohio.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
5% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Recorded percentage components
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have unlimited, independent access to your Technology Systems, and you must ensure that we and our designees will have the right to collect and retain from the Technology Systems any and all data we request or otherwise designate concerning your Store.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You further agree to deliver to us such financial records, including profit and loss statements, operating statements, cash flow statements, statistical reports, bank activity reports, tax records, and such other records we request, at the intervals and in the formats we specify.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Other than as described in this Item 8, neither we nor our affiliates are suppliers of any required products or services to franchisees, though we may be in the future.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may add, remove, and/or otherwise modify our designated and approved suppliers at any time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
28520Item 8
In our prior fiscal year, we did not collect any revenue from the sale of products and services to franchisees, but our affiliate, CR Commerce, collected $28,520 in revenue from such sales.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
80Item 8
Collectively, the purchases you obtain according to our specifications or from approved or designated suppliers will represent approximately 80% to 90% of your total purchases to establish your Store and 80% to 90% of your total purchases to operate your Store.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We may charge you a fee if you ask us to evaluate any proposed alternative vendors (currently, the fee is equal to reimbursement of our costs and expenses).
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like us to consider approving a vendor that is not already approved by us, you must submit your request in writing before purchasing any items or services from such vendor.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
maintain in force throughout the Term all required licenses, permits and certificates relating to the operation of your Store and operate your Store in full compliance with all applicable laws, ordinances, and regulations, including food and safety laws, construction and accessibility laws, and data protection and…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
A. OUR RIGHT TO INSPECT YOUR STORE.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We may modify the Brand Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
We must approve the site of your Store before you sign any Lease (defined in Section 2.B below).
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
Except as provided above, or as approved by us in writing or in the Brand Manual, you may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Online Presence that mentions your Store, links to any System Website, or displays any of the Marks.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
You must spend at least $2,000 for a grand opening advertising program for your Store.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
You must purchase the products and services we periodically designate only from the vendors we prescribe or approve, as applicable, and only on the terms and according to the specifications we approve.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
You must purchase the products and services we periodically designate only from the vendors we prescribe or approve, as applicable, and only on the terms and according to the specifications we approve.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
Currently, we require all payments to be made through electronic debit of your business account on or before their due dates or the next business day if the due date is a national holiday or a weekend day.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
Your Store must always be under the direct on-site and full-time supervision of one or more persons who we have approved and have completed the Initial Training Program to our satisfaction.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must obtain, install and use all hardware, software, technology, and other systems that we specify from time to time, including computer, point-of-sale systems, financial and reporting software, telecommunications, security and similar systems that we approve for Cha Redefine Stores (collectively, the “Technology…
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have unlimited, independent access to your Technology Systems, and you must ensure that we and our designees will have the right to collect and retain from the Technology Systems any and all data we request or otherwise designate concerning your Store.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
You must pay our then-current fee training fee if:
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
The vendor opportunity at Cha Redefine
Cha Redefine is a quick-service restaurant concept with a total footprint of just 5 units—3 company-owned and 2 franchised—spread across California, Wisconsin, Texas, and Ohio. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is exceptionally small: 5 locations, all operated by single-unit franchisees or the company itself. No multi-unit operators exist in the system, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. This is a nascent brand where a single deal could cover the entire system, but the total contract value will be limited by the unit count.
Who controls software purchasing
Decision-making authority at Cha Redefine appears concentrated at the top. The 2026 FDD Item 1 lists only two executives: Jim Lan, President, and Yuhang (Audrey) Huang, Secretary. No CIO, VP of Technology, or operations leadership is named. With no parent company on file and an independent ownership structure, vendors should direct any outreach to these two individuals. The absence of a disclosed technology or procurement team means the President likely holds final sign-off on any software investment. Given the 3 company-owned units, the franchisor also acts as an operator, which may streamline a pilot or proof-of-concept conversation.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no named POS provider, no required back-office platform, and no specified online ordering or delivery integration. For a vendor, this represents a blank slate: the brand has not publicly standardized on any operational software. However, the lack of mandates also means there is no forced migration event to trigger a buying cycle. You will need to build a case from scratch, likely starting with the company-owned locations as a test bed before any system-wide rollout to the two franchised units.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Cha Redefine’s FDD offers no Item 8 procurement extract, leaving the purchasing model undefined. There is no language around designated suppliers, approved vendor lists, or rebate programs that would signal a centralized procurement function. Renewal terms provide one of the few contractual hooks: franchisees seeking a 5-year renewal must notify HQ 180 to 270 days before their current agreement expires and must agree to remodel or modify their stores to meet then-current System Standards. That remodel requirement could create a natural trigger for technology upgrades, but with only 2 franchised units and no disclosed expiration dates, the timing is unpredictable. Vendors should monitor any expansion signals, as new unit openings would represent the most likely software evaluation window.
How to read the Cha Redefine FDD
The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and ownership), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though none are disclosed here), Item 11 (mandated technology, also absent), and Item 17 (renewal and remodel conditions). Because the system is so small, the FDD is the single best source of truth on who runs the brand and how they govern their franchisees. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on unit counts, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
Cha Redefine, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for Cha Redefine is available.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| CA | 2 |
|---|---|
| TX | 1 |
| OH | 1 |
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.