From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Celebree Schools

Education

Software purchasing at Celebree Schools is controlled at the corporate level, with a mandated tech stack that includes DayCare Works, Lineleader, QuickBooks, and Qvinci. The franchise system comprises 72 total units—44 franchised and 28 company-owned—giving vendors a concentrated, HQ-driven addressable market. Key decision-makers listed in the 2026 FDD include the CEO, CFO, and COO.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
72
44 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
7% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$1.02M–$1.40M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

7% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 technology requirements are recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

DayCareWorksDayCareWorks
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

You also must purchase computers for management use that use a designated operating system and are capable of running the required software and a printer. The computer must have a high-speed interface that permits you to connect to the Internet and to transmit and receive email and access Internet websites. You must purchase this equipment from our approved supplier. You also must obtain the software that we specify including our required school management platform software, which currently is DayCare Works, our CRM software, which currently is Lineleader, and our parent communication platform which is Teaching Strategies. In addition, you must obtain a web based general ledger package through Quickbooks and a financial reporting package through Qvinci. License fees for the foregoing software, excluding Quickbooks and Teaching Strategies, are currently covered by the Centralized System Fee. You must use our standard chart of accounts and provide performance reports to us. The type and number of computers and other hardware, software, and telecommunications equipment may vary depending on the size of your School.

LineLeaderLineLeader
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

You also must obtain the software that we specify including our required school management platform software, which currently is DayCare Works, our CRM software, which currently is Lineleader, and our parent communication platform which is Teaching Strategies. In addition, you must obtain a web based general ledger package through Quickbooks and a financial reporting package through Qvinci. License fees for the foregoing software, excluding Quickbooks and Teaching Strategies, are currently covered by the Centralized System Fee. You must use our standard chart of accounts and provide performance reports to us. The type and number of computers and other hardware, software, and telecommunications equipment may vary depending on the size of your School.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

You also must obtain the software that we specify including our required school management platform software, which currently is DayCare Works, our CRM software, which currently is Lineleader, and our parent communication platform which is Teaching Strategies. In addition, you must obtain a web based general ledger package through Quickbooks and a financial reporting package through Qvinci. License fees for the foregoing software, excluding Quickbooks and Teaching Strategies, are currently covered by the Centralized System Fee. You must use our standard chart of accounts and provide performance reports to us. The type and number of computers and other hardware, software, and telecommunications equipment may vary depending on the size of your School.

QvinciQvinci
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

You also must obtain the software that we specify including our required school management platform software, which currently is DayCare Works, our CRM software, which currently is Lineleader, and our parent communication platform which is Teaching Strategies. In addition, you must obtain a web based general ledger package through Quickbooks and a financial reporting package through Qvinci. License fees for the foregoing software, excluding Quickbooks and Teaching Strategies, are currently covered by the Centralized System Fee. You must use our standard chart of accounts and provide performance reports to us. The type and number of computers and other hardware, software, and telecommunications equipment may vary depending on the size of your School.

Teaching StrategiesTeaching Strategies
Industry softwareItem 11

You also must obtain the software that we specify including our required school management platform software, which currently is DayCare Works, our CRM software, which currently is Lineleader, and our parent communication platform which is Teaching Strategies. In addition, you must obtain a web based general ledger package through Quickbooks and a financial reporting package through Qvinci. License fees for the foregoing software, excluding Quickbooks and Teaching Strategies, are currently covered by the Centralized System Fee. You must use our standard chart of accounts and provide performance reports to us. The type and number of computers and other hardware, software, and telecommunications equipment may vary depending on the size of your School.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use our standard chart of accounts and provide performance reports to us. The type and

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must transmit data to us at the times we specify and give us independent access to your systems (and provide us with any user names and passwords necessary for that purpose).

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within ten (10) days after the end of each month, a statement of operating performance of the School including total revenue and information as specified in the Manuals;

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We, in our sole discretion, shall be entitled from time to time to change or modify the System, including modifications to the Manuals, the curriculum, approved suppliers, the required equipment, the signage, the building and premises of Celebree Schools (including the trade dress, décor and color schemes), the…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may earn a profit on products and services sold to you and other Celebree School franchisees and may receive rebates or other consideration from unaffiliated suppliers with respect to their sales of products or services to you or other Celebree School franchisees, whether or not the product or…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

approximately 90% of your total purchases and leases in operating your School will be subject to at least one of the restrictions described in this Item 8.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Supplier Evaluation Reasonable costs of Upon demand Payable whether or not we approve evaluation, which currently the supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require you to use an approved supplier for a particular item, but you wish to purchase the item from a supplier that we have not approved, you may submit a written request for approval of the Celebree – 04/26 FDD 18 supplier, unless it is an item for which we have designated a particular vendor as the source…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, you shall terminate your use of such numbers and listings and assign the numbers and listings to us or our designee, and, at our option, will execute the Conditional Assignment

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI/DSS), as those standards may be revised by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org) or successor organization.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in any such quality control programs, including those we add or modify from time to time, and bear your proportionate share, as determined by us in our sole discretion, of the costs of any such program.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to require your participation in a mandatory sanitation and safety program relating to the School (including periodic inspections and evaluations of the School) in accordance with such rules, terms, and conditions as we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 16

We have the right to change or modify the System from time to time, including modifications to the Manuals, the approved curriculum, approved suppliers, required equipment, signage, the building and premises of Celebree Schools (including the trade dress, décor and color schemes), the presentation of the Proprietary…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our acceptance of a site within the non-exclusive Designated Search Area set forth in your Franchise Agreement and acquire a leasehold interest in the site within 180 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement (“Site Acceptance Deadline”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we have agreed to it in writing, you may not use, register, maintain, or sponsor any URL, social networking platform, blog, messaging system, email account, user name, text address, mobile application, or other electronic, mobile or Internet presence that uses or displays any of the

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We will work with you to develop a marketing plan and marketing materials (as outlined in the Manuals) for your School and you must spend $60,000 to $80,000 marketing your School during these pre-opening and grand opening periods.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Until your School’s Net Revenue in any week exceed $28,000, you must spend at least $1,250 per week for approved local community awareness, advertising, public relations, community involvement activities, sponsorships, business partnerships and promotion in accordance with your approved Marketing Plan (“Local…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is applicable to your School, you must become a member and begin contributing.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items only from approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items only from approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must furnish us and the bank with authorizations as necessary to permit us to make withdrawals from the Account by electronic funds transfer.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

For each School, you must designate one person who will serve as the director of your School (“School Director”) who will supervise the day-to-day operation of the School.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must transmit data to us at the times we specify and give us independent access to your systems (and provide us with any user names and passwords necessary for that purpose).

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You also must obtain the software that we specify including our required school management platform software, which currently is DayCare Works, our CRM software, which currently is Lineleader, and our parent communication platform which is Teaching Strategies.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Training – We do not currently charge Upon demand We have the right to charge you Additional these fees. reasonable training fees for Programs additional training programs that we administer during the term of your Franchise Agreement.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Your Operating Principal must attend any scheduled national business meetings or our Annual Convention for up to three days each year.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Celebree Schools

Celebree Schools operates 72 total locations, with 44 franchised and 28 company-owned units. The brand is headquartered in Maryland and operates in the early childhood education segment. For software vendors, the addressable market is concentrated: a single corporate entity controls technology mandates across the entire system. Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 lists five officers: Richard Huffman (Chief Executive Officer and Director), Allan Greenberg (Secretary, Treasurer, and Director), Robert Scopinich (Chief Financial Officer), Lisa Bricker (Chief Talent Officer and Director), and Allison Tsomos (Chief Operating Officer). With a mandated tech stack in place, purchasing decisions are centralized at HQ. Vendors should expect the CEO, CFO, and COO to be the primary buying center for any software evaluation, given their operational and financial oversight roles.

Mandated and current tech stack

Celebree Schools mandates four specific technology systems, as disclosed in the FDD. The Celebree School website is required, serving as the brand’s digital front door. DayCare Works handles child-care management operations. Lineleader is also mandated, likely covering parent engagement or enrollment workflows. QuickBooks by Intuit is the required accounting platform, and Qvinci provides financial reporting or benchmarking capabilities. No point-of-sale system is named, which is consistent with the education segment. Vendors selling adjacent tools—such as payroll, HRIS, or learning management—should map their integrations to this mandated core.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Renewal terms are clearer: franchisees in good standing can obtain two successor agreements of five years each, provided the franchisor has not withdrawn from the geographic market. The initial term is 10 years. Software vendors should consider these long cycles when timing outreach; the renewal windows may create natural evaluation periods for new systems, but no specific contract windows are stated in the document.

How to read the Celebree Schools FDD

The 2026 Celebree Schools Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full review. It contains the legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (officers), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because no parent company is on file, Celebree Schools appears independently owned. No operator-level contacts are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the HQ-centric purchasing dynamic. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Celebree Schools, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Richard Huffman (CEO), Robert Scopinich (CFO), and Allison Tsomos (COO) as officers. Purchasing authority likely sits with the C-suite, given the mandated tech stack.
The FDD mandates DayCare Works, Lineleader, QuickBooks by Intuit, and Qvinci. No POS is named; the operational core is child-care management and financial software.
72 total units: 44 franchised and 28 company-owned. The FDD does not disclose a state-level footprint breakdown.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals allow two successive 5-year terms if in good standing. Contract windows may align with these cycles, but no specific timing is disclosed.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Celebree Schools2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Celebree Schools is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.