From the filings

+33.333% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Casa de Corazon

Education

Software purchasing at Casa de Corazon is controlled at the headquarters level, where a lean executive team led by CEO Natalie Standridge and President Mallory French oversees technology decisions. The franchise currently mandates SmartCare, the Casa App, and QuickBooks Online, creating both integration opportunities and competitive displacement angles for vendors. With 8 total units (4 franchised, 4 company-owned) and a 33.3% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market is small but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+33.333%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.36M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$70K
per unit
Investment range
$916K–$4.27M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

top applications we require, including the Casa App and other educational applications. You must maintain on your computer the most current versions of SmartCare, Egnyte, Dropbox, Emerge QuickBooks On

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have full and unrestricted independent access to all of your computer and other technology systems, including all information included in them.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide to Franchisor such monthly and/or annual financial reports as Franchisor may specify.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate is the sole supplier of cloth diapers and all Casa de Corazon branded items, including staff uniforms, supplemental curriculum materials (introductory and on-going), tour packet folders and inserts, business cards, the Casa Graduation Box, graduation attire, thank you, birthday, and blank Casa note…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

49356

Item 8

In 2024 our affiliate received $49,356 in revenue from franchisees’ purchases and leases of products and services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

These suppliers may pay rebates to us or our affiliates.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to require Franchisee to obtain the written approval of Franchisor prior to the use of any supplier not previously approved by Franchisor

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers, directory listings, domain names profiles, user names, and accounts associated with the Names and Marks, or any word, phrase or 39 symbol confusingly similar to any of the Names and Marks, including any Franchisor Identified Social Media…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in all client satisfaction programs Franchisor requires, including any client surveys and shall provide Franchisor with such assistance and information as reasonably required by Franchisor in connection with such programs and surveys.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to audit or cause to be audited the sales reports and financial statements delivered to Franchisor, and the financial books, records and sales and income tax returns of Franchisee

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify any manual periodically in our discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must operate your Center from one location we approve in your Designated Territory.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Other than this webpage, Franchisee shall not establish or maintain, or have established or maintained on its behalf, either alone or in concert with others, any other digital or electronic medium or method of communication, including a website, home page, HTML document, Internet site, online directory, online…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend at least $10,000 on grand opening advertising before the opening of your Center.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor designates a specific supplier for any items, 5 Franchisee must purchase the items from the specific, designated supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor designates a specific supplier for any items, 5 Franchisee must purchase the items from the specific, designated supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall authorize Franchisor to initiate debit entries and/or credit correction entries to a designated checking or savings account for payments of Royalty Fees, Brand Fund Contributions, and any other amounts payable to Franchisor or its affiliates under this Agreement.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate is the sole supplier of cloth diapers and all Casa de Corazon branded items, including staff uniforms, supplemental curriculum materials (introductory and on-going), tour packet folders and inserts, business cards, the Casa Graduation Box, graduation attire, thank you, birthday, and blank Casa note…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have full and unrestricted independent access to all of your computer and other technology systems, including all information included in them.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you do not meet our standards and we require additional training, the accountant providing you services changes or we require additional training to help maintain competitiveness in the industry, or you request training that we agree to provide.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

You or your Director or Operations Manager, if any, must attend any conference we decide to have for franchisees.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Casa de Corazon

Casa de Corazon is an early-stage early childhood education franchise headquartered in Minnesota with 8 total units—4 franchised and 4 company-owned. The system reported a 33.3% year-over-year unit growth rate in its 2025 FDD, signaling active expansion. Average unit volume sits at $2,361,509, with a 7% royalty rate on a 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small, but the growth trajectory and mandated technology stack create a defined integration and displacement landscape.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions at Casa de Corazon are centralized at headquarters. The executive team listed in the 2025 FDD includes CEO and Director Natalie Standridge, President Mallory French, and Director of Marketing Daniel Laux. Franchise Development and Support Specialist Kelly Undlin and Senior Accountant Jose Julio Milla Martorell round out the named leadership. In a system this small, the CEO and President are likely directly involved in vendor evaluation and selection. Marketing and accounting stakeholders suggest that CRM, enrollment, and financial systems are the most probable entry points for new software.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates four specific technology systems. SmartCare serves as the operational platform, while the proprietary Casa App handles franchisee-facing functionality. On the financial side, Emerge QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is required. This stack means any vendor pitching accounting, payroll, or operational software must either integrate with QuickBooks Online and SmartCare or make a compelling case for full replacement. The presence of a proprietary app also indicates internal development capability, which may influence build-vs-buy decisions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Casa de Corazon's procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extractable signal regarding designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or open procurement policies. Vendors should assume a direct, relationship-driven sales process targeting the HQ executives named above. On the renewal side, franchisees in good standing can renew for an additional 10-year term. Combined with the 33.3% unit growth rate, new location openings and upcoming renewal cycles create natural windows for software evaluation. The small unit count means every new franchise represents a meaningful percentage of the total addressable market.

How to read the Casa de Corazon FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Casa de Corazon's technology requirements, financial performance, and contractual obligations. Item 11 details the mandated systems and suppliers. Item 19 contains the $2,361,509 AUV figure and any other financial performance representations. Item 17 outlines the 10-year renewal conditions. Review the embedded PDF below for the complete filing. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outbound efforts.

Questions vendors ask

Casa de Corazon, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Natalie Standridge, President Mallory French, and Director of Marketing Daniel Laux. Given the small unit count, these executives likely evaluate and approve all technology vendors directly.
The 2025 FDD mandates SmartCare, the proprietary Casa App, and Emerge QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. Any new operational or financial software must integrate with or displace these systems.
There are 8 total units, evenly split between 4 franchised and 4 company-owned locations. This is a very small, early-stage franchise system in the early childhood education segment.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extractable signal regarding designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or open procurement policies.
Franchise agreements run for 10 years. With 33.3% unit growth and a renewal option for an additional 10-year term, new location openings and upcoming renewals create natural evaluation windows for software vendors.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 technology disclosures and Item 19 financial performance representations.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Casa de Corazon2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Casa de Corazon files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

MN3
WI2

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.