From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Carrabba's Italian Grill

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing at Carrabba's Italian Grill is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including the Senior Vice President and President of Carrabba's, Kelia Bazile, and the Chief Development and Franchising Officer, Annette Rodriguez. The brand does not mandate specific technology vendors in its 2026 FDD, leaving the current tech stack largely undisclosed. With 210 total units—192 company-owned and only 18 franchised—the addressable market for vendors is concentrated at the headquarters in Florida.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
210
18 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-5.263%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.92%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$4.26M–$9.04M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.92%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6.92% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1.92%. Total 6.92% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1.92%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

POSiTouch
Mandatory
POSItem 12

o $0.50 per order). This online ordering fee is paid to the approved or designated supplier(s) of the technology and may be adjusted periodically. Presently, we require you to use POSitouch for your p

Facebook
MarketingItem 1

control over any profiles using or relating to the Proprietary Marks, or that display the Marks, that are maintained on social media outlets, including without limitation Myspace, Facebook, Twitter an

Instagram
MarketingItem 1

les using or relating to the Proprietary Marks, or that display the Marks, that are maintained on social media outlets, including without limitation Myspace, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. Nothing i

TikTok
MarketingItem 12

not develop, maintain or authorize any other website, other online presence or other electronic medium (including on social media outlets, including without limitation Instagram, TikTok, Facebook and

Twitter
MarketingItem 1

er any profiles using or relating to the Proprietary Marks, or that display the Marks, that are maintained on social media outlets, including without limitation Myspace, Facebook, Twitter and Instagra

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisee must (i) adopt and follow Franchisor’s fiscal year and periods for accounting purposes, (ii) adopt and follow the accounting principles, policies and practices Franchisor prescribes, including use of Franchisor’s standard chart of accounts, (iii) acquire, install and use the Information Systems Franchisor…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor may electronically poll Franchisee’s Restaurant’s Information Systems to obtain Net Sales data, as well as other financial and operating information (including but not limited to Customer Data), which shall be available to Franchisor twenty-four hours every day.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor, no later than the tenth (10th) day of each month during the term of this Agreement after the opening of the Restaurant, a remittance report in the form and manner (which may be, at Franchisor’s option, by electronic means) periodically prescribed by Franchisor accurately…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may derive revenue based on your purchases and leases, including from charging you for products and services that we or our affiliates provide to you

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Other than the IT help desk services discussed above, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue from products or services sold or leased directly to franchisees during our 2024 fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may derive revenue based on your purchases and leases, including from charging you for products and services that we or our affiliates provide to you (including, but not limited to, purchasing coordination services) and from promotional allowances, volume discounts, rebates and other payments…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You or the supplier must pay us a fee up to the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 1

If Franchisee desires to purchase any Source-Restricted Item from an unapproved supplier, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor a written request for such approval, or shall request the supplier itself to do so.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

comply at all times with applicable and then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI DSS”) and other standards Franchisor may specify to protect data from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisor and its designated agents shall have the right at all reasonable times to examine and copy, at Franchisor’s expense, the books, records, and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Operations Manual, and Franchisee expressly agrees to comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You may not proceed to develop the Restaurant unless we have accepted the site in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisee may not develop, maintain or authorize any other website, other online presence or other electronic medium that mentions or describes the Restaurant or displays any of the Proprietary Marks without Franchisor’s prior approval.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

As of the date of this disclosure document, the percentage of your Net Sales you must spend on Required Local Marketing Expenditures is 0.29%.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 12

You must participate in any customer loyalty and rewards program that we establish from time to time, and you are responsible for your costs associated with your participation in such programs.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy virtually all of the goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, and comparable items related to establishing and operating your Restaurant only from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources, including us and our…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

obtain and at all times utilize the services of a credit card processor approved by Franchisor

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisee shall maintain a competent, trained staff, including at least two fully-trained managers (one of whom may be the Franchise Principal) devoting all of the working time and attention to the on-premises management of the Restaurant

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

shall ensure that its employees preserve good customer relations and comply with such dress code as Franchisor may periodically prescribe.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 12

Presently, we require you to use POSitouch for your point-of-sale solution with Windows 10 operating system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 12

We will have independent, unlimited access to the information that the computer system generates and tracks (other than employee records, as you control exclusively your labor relations and employment practices).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 12

We may also require your Franchise Principal to attend and satisfactorily complete an orientation program, which may, at our option, include portions of the initial training program.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?Item 1
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 1
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 12
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6

The vendor opportunity at Carrabba's Italian Grill

Carrabba's Italian Grill operates 210 locations across the United States, with a footprint that is overwhelmingly company-owned: 192 units versus just 18 franchised locations. The brand is a full-service restaurant concept headquartered in Florida. Year-over-year unit growth stands at -5.263%, reflecting a contraction in the system. For software vendors, the addressable market is essentially the corporate entity itself—192 company-owned restaurants and a small franchised base of 18 units. The most recent FDD, filed in 2026, does not disclose average unit volume, so revenue-per-location benchmarks are unavailable.

The franchise system is small and concentrated. Only three operators are mapped in the FDD, all single-unit franchisees, with locations in Illinois, Indiana, and Maryland. No multi-unit operators exist in the system. This structure means that any software sale into the franchised side of the business would involve individual owner-operators with limited scale, while the corporate side represents a single, centralized buying opportunity.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Carrabba's Italian Grill sits at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD lists five key executives in Item 1. Kelia Bazile serves as Senior Vice President and President of Carrabba's Italian Grill, making her the top brand executive. Annette Rodriguez holds the title of Senior Vice President, Chief Development and Franchising Officer, a role that typically oversees franchise operations and standards, including technology deployment. Eric Christel is Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, likely controlling budget approvals for enterprise software. Kelly Lefferts, Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer, would review vendor contracts. Bronze Major, Senior Director of Brand Marketing, may influence marketing technology decisions.

No chief information officer or chief technology officer is named in the FDD, which may indicate that technology decisions roll up under operations or finance. Vendors should target Bazile and Rodriguez for operational and franchising tools, and Christel for financial or enterprise systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems, POS platforms, or software vendors for franchisees. This absence of mandated tech is notable for a full-service restaurant chain of this size. It means that the 18 franchised locations may operate on a variety of systems, or that technology standards are communicated outside the FDD. The corporate-owned locations—192 units—likely run on a standardized stack, but the specifics are not disclosed in the franchise disclosure document.

Without Item 11 technology mandates, vendors cannot assume any incumbent system. The lack of disclosure may represent an opportunity to introduce new solutions, but it also means that due diligence requires direct engagement with HQ to understand the current environment.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved supplier programs, and purchasing cooperatives, contains no extract. This leaves the procurement model undefined in the public record. Vendors should assume that corporate purchasing decisions are centralized and that any franchisee-level purchasing would be subject to whatever standards HQ sets outside the FDD.

Franchise agreements run for an initial term of 20 years. Renewal is available for another 20-year term, conditioned on timely notice, renovation and modernization to then-current standards, full compliance with the agreement, proof of right to possess the location, and completion of qualification and training requirements. The modernization clause is the key trigger for technology vendors: as franchisees approach renewal, they must update their restaurants to reflect the brand's then-current image and standards, which may include technology upgrades. With only 18 franchised units and a 20-year term, renewal-driven sales opportunities will be infrequent and small in number.

How to read the Carrabba's FDD

The 2026 Carrabba's Italian Grill Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the legal and operational framework for the franchise system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement, though empty here), Item 11 (technology mandates, also empty), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The document confirms a 5.0% royalty rate and a 20-year initial term. Because the franchised base is so small, the FDD is most useful for understanding the corporate structure and identifying the decision-makers who control technology purchasing across the 192 company-owned locations.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Carrabba's Italian Grill, answered from the filing

Key executives include Kelia Bazile (SVP, President of Carrabba's) and Annette Rodriguez (SVP, Chief Development and Franchising Officer). The CFO, Eric Christel, likely holds budget authority.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or technology systems for franchisees.
There are 210 total units: 192 are company-owned and 18 are franchised, with a year-over-year unit decline of 5.263%.
The 2026 FDD does not include an extract on procurement or designated suppliers, so the model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 20 years. Renewal requires modernization to then-current standards, which may trigger technology refresh cycles aligned with renewal timelines.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Carrabba's Italian Grill2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Carrabba's Italian Grill files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

IL1
IN1
MD1

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.