From the filings

+50% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

Carousel's

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Carousel's is controlled at the headquarters level by a lean executive team including CEO Corey Curyto, Sr. and VP Matt Nunn. The brand currently mandates NCR Silver as its point-of-sale system across all 9 franchised locations. With 50% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly for vendors who align early.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
9
9 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+50%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
7% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$76K–$100K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

7% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2023)

Recorded percentage components (FY2023)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

NCR SilverNCR Voyix
Mandatory
POSItem 6

Note 5: Franchisee Directed Local Marketing – On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than the amount we designate of up to 5% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Franchised Business within your designated territory and in accordance with our standards and specifications. Note 6: POS System – You must maintain and utilize the point of sale systems that we designate from time to time, currently NCR Silver. The POS system fee is the current monthly license fee to access the point of sale systems that we designate. The POS system fee does not include other fees associated with point of sale systems such as credit card processing fees and other integrations such as online ordering, customer rewards, and gift cards.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(2) Monthly Financial Statements and Reports – within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised Business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently designated as an approved supplier of soft serve ice.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may from time to time modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies and approved equipment, supplies and services to be utilized by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

92487

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, we or our affiliates derived $92,487, or 18% of our total revenue of $510,775 from the sale of products and services directly to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on franchisee purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 90% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 25% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Food Truck.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for researching and selecting a geographical location for the operation of your Franchised Business you must obtain our approval of your Designated Territory.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $2,500 prior to the opening your Food Truck to promote your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than the amount we designate of up to 5% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Food Truck.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Franchised Business or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Your Food Truck, branded vehicle wrap, signage, displays, equipment, must meet our standards and specifications and be purchased from suppliers that we designate and approve.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (Note 1) Royalty 7% of Gross Sales, but Weekly on Will be debited automatically from (Notes 2 and 3) subject to the Thursday of each your bank account by ACH or other following Minimum week means designated by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Food Truck must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a NCR Silver point of sale system with one configured hardware terminal.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to provide us with independent access to all of the information and data that is 23 Carousel’s FDD April 19, 2023, amended November 16, 2023 transacted, collected, and stored by the Franchised Business on the Business Management Systems, your computer systems, and otherwise.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must complete training, purchase and license the Business Management Systems no later than 45 days prior to the earlier of the Actual Business Commencement Date or the Scheduled Business Commencement Date.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that if Franchisee fails to attend the Annual System Conference that Franchisor shall, nevertheless, charge and Franchisee shall pay the Annual Conference Attendance Fee – even if Franchisor waives such fee for franchisees who attend the Annual System Conference.

Carousel's is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Florida with 9 franchised locations as of its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document. The chain is small but growing fast, posting 50% year-over-year unit growth. For software vendors, this is a classic early-stage opportunity: the addressable unit count is low today, but the trajectory suggests a widening footprint. Getting in now means influencing tech decisions before the system scales.

The brand does not disclose average unit volume in its FDD, so revenue-based sizing is unavailable. The initial franchise term length is not disclosed, which makes lifecycle planning for software contracts less predictable. Company-owned units are not reported, meaning all 9 locations are franchised. No parent company is on file; Carousel's appears independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Carousel's sits at headquarters. The 2023 FDD Item 1 lists two executives: Corey Curyto, Sr., who serves as CEO, and Matt Nunn, listed as Vice President. In a system this small, these two individuals are the de facto buying center. Vendors should direct outreach to the CEO for strategic software decisions and to the VP for operational technology. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which further concentrates purchasing power at the franchisor level.

Because there are no large franchisee groups with independent procurement clout, a top-down sale to HQ is the only viable path. The absence of a parent company means no corporate procurement overlays or shared-services IT departments to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

Carousel's mandates NCR Silver as its point-of-sale system across all franchised locations. NCR Silver is a cloud-based POS designed for small to mid-sized restaurants, offering core functionality like order management, payment processing, and basic reporting. The mandate means every unit runs the same POS, creating a standardized environment for integrations.

No other mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the 2023 FDD. This leaves open questions around back-office, inventory, labor scheduling, loyalty, online ordering, and delivery integrations. Vendors in those categories should probe whether the brand uses any unlisted tools or relies on NCR Silver's native ecosystem. The tech stack beyond POS is effectively a blank slate from a disclosure standpoint.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules at Carousel's are not disclosed. The FDD contains no extract from Item 8, which typically describes designated suppliers, approved supplier programs, or open purchasing. Without this signal, vendors cannot know whether franchisees are required to buy from a specific vendor list or are free to choose. This ambiguity makes direct discovery conversations with HQ essential.

Renewal timing is similarly opaque. The initial franchise term length is not stated in the available data, and Item 17 — which covers renewal, termination, and transfer — contains no extract. This means software vendors cannot map contract end dates or anticipate natural churn windows. The only reliable trigger for outreach is the brand's growth itself: new unit openings create greenfield software opportunities.

The 2023 Carousel's Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data points above. It was filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded viewer on this page. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement obligations), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). In this FDD, Items 8 and 17 are silent, which is itself a signal: the franchisor has not codified procurement or renewal rules in a way that triggers disclosure.

For vendors evaluating whether to invest sales resources here, the takeaway is straightforward. Carousel's is a small, fast-growing QSR with a single mandated POS and concentrated HQ decision-making. The tech stack beyond NCR Silver is undefined in the public record, and procurement rules are unknown. Early engagement with the CEO and VP could shape the technology roadmap as the brand scales. To see how Carousel's ranks alongside other franchise targets for your software category, FranCloud can generate a prioritized list based on unit growth, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Carousel's, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. CEO Corey Curyto, Sr. and VP Matt Nunn are the named executives in the 2023 FDD and likely control vendor selection.
NCR Silver is the mandated point-of-sale system, per the most recent FDD. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed.
There are 9 total units, all franchised. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment and grew unit count by 50% year-over-year.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so designated-supplier versus open-purchase status is unknown.
Contract renewal timing is unclear. The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2023 FDD, making windows hard to predict.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Carousel's2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Carousel's is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

OH1
CA1
NE1
FL1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.