From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Capriotti's Sandwich Shop

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Capriotti's Sandwich Shop is controlled at the corporate level, with President and CIO Jason M. Smylie as the key technology decision-maker. The franchise mandates the NCR suite of services across its 153 total units, 138 of which are franchised. This creates a concentrated addressable market for vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
153
138 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-3.497%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$595K–$935K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 4%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

NCR
Mandatory
POSItem 11

ain a functioning e-mail address for your business. You also must purchase and maintain any phone system we specify. You must purchase the approved “Information System,” currently NCR and CAPRIOTTI’S

Mitchell 1
Industry softwareItem 19

Restaurants Vegas Las Vegas Henderson Sparks Reno NV079 Boulder and Pkwy and NV151 LV Year in Total Exceeding See Note 1 Sahara Silverado Horizon Stanford Meadows Reno Sierra Hwy Mitchell Nature Park

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have unlimited, independent access to all information on the system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to furnish Franchisor with monthly financial statements in the required format by the twenty-fifth (25th) of each month.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We and our affiliates did not sell or lease any products or services directly to our franchisees during 2024.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates have the right to derive revenue—in the form of promotional allowances, volume discounts, commissions, other discounts, performance payments, signing bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, free products, and other economic benefits and payments—from suppliers that we…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

100

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases and leases you must make from us or our affiliates, from designated or approved suppliers, or according to our standards and specifications represent close to 100% of your overall purchases and leases to establish and then operate the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

A charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test must be paid by either you or the supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee proposes to purchase any products, equipment, forms, paper or other products used in the Franchised Restaurant (that Franchisee is not required to purchase from Franchisor or its affiliates) from a manufacturer, distributor, vendor or other supplier that Franchisor has not previously approved…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must remain PCI-DSS compliant at all times and contract with our approved Internet service provider to establish a fully-managed virtual private network and firewall.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Inspections of the Restaurant and evaluations of the products sold and services rendered in the Restaurant as we deem necessary.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manual, and you expressly agree to comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is Franchisee’s responsibility to select Franchisee’s own location which must be approved by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to require that Franchisee not have any Website other than the webpage(s), if any, made available on Franchisor’s Website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Unless your Restaurant operates at a Virtual Kitchen location or at or within a Non-Traditional Venue (addressed in next paragraph), you must spend at least $30,000 in marketing to promote the launch of your Restaurant.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After activities funded by the New Shop Opening Plan end, you must spend at least 1.5%, and we recommend that you spend up to 4%, of your Restaurant’s monthly Gross Sales towards local marketing efforts.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been or is later established for the geographic area where your Restaurant operates, you must sign the documents we require to become a member of the Cooperative or, if there are no documents to be signed formally, will be bound by the then-current bylaws issued for the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use only approved or designated suppliers as your exclusive suppliers and service providers

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must use only approved or designated suppliers as your exclusive suppliers and service providers (which suppliers may include or be limited to us and/or certain of our affiliates).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must use only approved or designated suppliers as Franchisee’s exclusive suppliers and service providers as required by Franchisor in the Manual, which suppliers may include or be limited to Franchisor and/or certain of its affiliates.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In connection with payment by electronic funds transfer of the Royalty Fee and other amounts due under this Agreement or otherwise as a result of the parties’ relationship, Franchisee shall: (1) comply with procedures specified by Franchisor in the Manual; (2) perform those acts and sign and deliver those documents…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must subscribe to the current gift card program software and pay the related transaction fees.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the approved “Information System,” currently NCR and CAPRIOTTI’S specific suite of services.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have unlimited, independent access to all information on the system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to charge the Franchisee for additional or supplemental support or refresher training outside of the standard pre-opening event and Capriotti’s training program, as outlined in the Manual.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To attend and participate in the Annual Franchise Convention, Regional Meetings, and System-Wide meetings held via web conference or teleconference.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Capriotti's

Capriotti's Sandwich Shop operates 153 total units, of which 138 are franchised and 15 are company-owned. The brand is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Nevada. Year-over-year unit growth stands at -3.497%, indicating a contracting footprint. For software vendors, the addressable market is these 153 locations, all governed by a corporate mandate on core technology. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The 2025 FDD lists Jason M. Smylie as Director, President, Chief Information Officer, and acting Chief Restaurant Officer. He is the most directly relevant executive for software sales. The broader buying center includes Ashley I. Morris (Director and CEO), Brent Erwin (Chief Financial Officer), David Bloom (Chief Development Officer), and Kim Lewis (Chief Marketing Officer). No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that franchisees likely have limited autonomy over core technology decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The franchise mandates two suites of technology: the NCR suite of services and a Capriotti's specific suite of services. These are the only named systems disclosed in the FDD. Vendors selling POS, payments, kitchen display systems, or back-office platforms must position against the incumbent NCR environment. Complementary solutions in areas like labor scheduling, inventory management, or customer engagement may find openings if they integrate with the mandated stack. No other mandated or recommended vendors are named.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 provides no extract on designated suppliers, approved vendors, or purchasing cooperatives. This lack of disclosure means vendors should clarify procurement pathways early in the sales process. On renewals, Item 17 outlines a structured process for successor franchises. A franchisee must request a business review no earlier than 12 months and no later than 9 months before the term expires, then notify the franchisor of intent to renew at least 6 months before expiration. The successor term is 10 years, contingent on compliance, occupancy rights, and a remodel requirement. With negative unit growth, renewal-driven technology evaluations may be less frequent than in expanding systems.

How to read the Capriotti's FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for understanding Capriotti's operations, obligations, and technology mandates. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's obligations), which surfaces the NCR mandate, and Item 17 (renewal), which signals contract windows. Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) offers no extract in this filing, leaving procurement specifics unclear. The full document is embedded below for direct review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Capriotti's Sandwich Shop, answered from the filing

Jason M. Smylie, Director, President, Chief Information Officer, and acting Chief Restaurant Officer, is the primary technology buyer. CEO Ashley I. Morris and CFO Brent Erwin are also in the executive buying center.
The 2025 FDD mandates the NCR suite of services and a Capriotti's specific suite of services. No other named systems or vendors are disclosed.
There are 153 total units, consisting of 138 franchised and 15 company-owned locations. The brand experienced a -3.497% year-over-year unit decline.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 provides no extract on designated or approved supplier requirements.
With a 10-year initial term and a -3.5% unit decline, renewal-driven tech evaluations may be limited. Successor franchise terms require a business review 9-12 months before expiration.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Capriotti's Sandwich Shop2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Capriotti's Sandwich Shop files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

14 operators run 14 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit14

Top states by locations

PA3
WI2
KS1
IL1
IA1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.