From the filings

Capital Laser

Personal services

Capital Laser operates a single company-owned location, with no franchised units disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The addressable market for software vendors is therefore limited to this one corporate entity. Decision-making authority and existing technology systems are not detailed in the available FDD extracts.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.46M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$37K
per unit
Investment range
$114K–$681K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, L

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

ans, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram, etc.), bl

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Ti

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

ectronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

rough electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, I

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

ions that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

cessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pin

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to specify the accounting software and a common chart of accounts, and, if we do so, you agree to use that software and chart of accounts (and require your bookkeeper and accountant to do so) in preparing and submitting your financial statements to us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the independent right at any time to retrieve and use this data and information from your Technology System in any manner we deem necessary or desirable.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We (and one of our affiliates) are the only designated supplier for certain items that you must buy for the operation of your Franchised Business.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, we did not have any franchises and therefore did not derive income or receive Allowances.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain all manufacturing allowances, marketing allowances, rebates, credits, monies, payments, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by suppliers to you or to us (or our affiliates) based upon system-wide purchases of Products, equipment, and other goods and services.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Either you or the proposed new supplier must pay us a charge (which will not exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the tests).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

you first must submit to us a written request asking for our approval to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

We may designate, and own, the telephone numbers for your Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You also must follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards and comply with applicable data and privacy laws relating to customer payment card transactions.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may periodically designate an independent evaluation service to conduct a “mystery shopper,” “client survey,” “safety,” and/or similar quality- control and evaluation programs with respect to Clinics. You agree to participate in such programs as we require, and promptly pay the then-current charges of the…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you also grant to us and our agents the right to enter upon the Franchised Business premises at any reasonable time for the purpose of conducting inspections

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to periodically update and modify the contents and format of the Brand Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you will then find a site which will become the Accepted Location after we have given you our written approval for that site and you have obtained the right to occupy the premises, by lease, sublease, or acquisition of the property, all subject to our prior written approval and in accordance with the Site Selection…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we have otherwise approved in writing, you may not establish nor permit anyone else to establish a Digital Site relating to your Franchised Business or referring to the Proprietary Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a specific amount (which will be designated in your Franchise Agreement) on grand opening marketing and promotional programs in conjunction with the Clinic’s initial grand opening, pursuant to a grand opening marketing plan that you develop and that we approve in writing (the “Grand Opening Marketing…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You may be required to spend a certain amount on local store marketing on a continuous basis throughout the term of your Franchise Agreement. Currently, this requirement is set at a minimum of 1.0% of your Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to offer for sale, participate in, and honor for purchases by clients, all gift cards and other incentive or convenience programs that we may periodically institute (including loyalty programs that we or a third party vendor operate, as well as mobile apps, mobile payment, and/or other client affinity…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Regional Fund for the area in which your Franchised Business operates was already established when you start operating under the Franchise Agreement, then you will have to join that Regional Fund.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We (and one of our affiliates) are the only designated supplier for certain items that you must buy for the operation of your Franchised Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may not buy items from any supplier that we do not approve in writing, and you must stop buying items from any supplier that we may have approved but later disapprove.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit-card relationships with the credit- and debit-card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, merchant service providers, and electronic-fund-transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”) that we may periodically designate as…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish an arrangement for electronic funds transfer to us, or electronic deposit to us of any payments required under this Agreement.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to offer for sale, participate in, and honor for purchases by clients, all gift cards and other incentive or convenience programs that we may periodically institute

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The term “Input Items” includes equipment, furniture, supplies, preparatory materials, uniforms and professional attire, and all other services and products used in connection with providing the Services and/or offered for sale at the Clinic.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the independent right at any time to retrieve and use this data and information from your Technology System in any manner we deem necessary or desirable.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require that you and your Principal Executive and General Manager attend refresher courses, seminars, and other training programs that we may reasonably require periodically.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to attend the conventions and meetings that we may periodically require and to pay a reasonable fee (if we charge a fee) for each person who is required to attend (and, if applicable, additional attendees that you choose to send as well).

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Capital Laser

Capital Laser presents a highly concentrated sales target. The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document reports a single, company-owned unit. No franchised locations are disclosed. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is this one location. The unit's average unit volume (AUV) is $1,460,366.26, indicating a healthy but singular operation. The royalty rate is 7.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not applicable given the static unit count.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD does not list any executives in Item 1, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus. With no franchised network, the buying center is not distributed. Decision-making authority for any software purchase is presumed to reside with the ownership or top management of the single corporate entity. The specific individuals are not identified in the available data.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandated or recommended technology systems are captured in the FDD. The brand does not publicly require franchisees—of which there are none—to use a specific point-of-sale system, scheduling platform, or any other operational software. The technology landscape at the sole corporate location is not disclosed, meaning a vendor's first step is discovery to identify the incumbent solutions and any unmet needs.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not described in the available FDD extracts. There is no Item 8 signal indicating a designated supplier program, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement policy. The renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, require a timely written notice, refurbishment to current standards, compliance with all obligations, and execution of the then-current franchise agreement for a 5-year renewal term. These conditions apply to any future franchisee, but for the current single corporate unit, software contract windows are not governed by a franchise-wide cycle and can open whenever an internal need arises.

How to read the Capital Laser FDD

The 2024 FDD is the foundational document for understanding this brand's operations and obligations. Key items for a software vendor include Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor's assistance and mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). In this case, the document reveals a nascent or intentionally small-scale brand with no mandated technology stack and a single corporate unit. The embedded viewer below contains the full filing for your detailed review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger technology mandates and larger addressable unit counts, FranCloud can provide the data-driven shortlist you need.

Questions vendors ask

Capital Laser, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD does not list any executives or a specific buying center. With only one company-owned unit, purchasing decisions likely rest with the brand's ownership or senior management, whose identities are not on file.
The FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific point-of-sale or operational technology systems. The current tech stack in use at the single corporate location is not disclosed.
According to the 2024 FDD, Capital Laser has a total of 1 unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, suggesting a purely corporate operation at this time.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. There is no information on designated or approved suppliers, leaving the purchasing process for the single corporate unit undefined for outside vendors.
With a 10-year initial term and a 5-year renewal term, formal contract windows are tied to these long cycles. However, with only one corporate unit, purchasing decisions can occur at any time based on internal need rather than a franchise-wide schedule.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full document for deeper procurement and operational signals.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Capital Laser2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Capital Laser files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Capital Laser’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.