From the filings

+140% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Candy Cloud

Quick service restaurant

Candy Cloud's most recent FDD, filed in 2026, discloses 13 US locations — 12 franchised and one company-owned — at an average unit volume of $863,676, after 140% unit growth year over year. Item 1 names Alex Edwards as Chief Executive Officer and Alejandro Haro as Training Coordinator; no CIO or CTO is disclosed, so software purchasing sits with a small HQ team. The filing mandates a single system, Toast Payroll, and names six social platforms — Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Twitter and YouTube — that nothing in the document requires.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
13
12 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+140%
vs prior filing
AUV
$864K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$389K–$749K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Toast Payroll
Mandatory
PayrollItem 11

hem. We estimate the cost of this software is around $3,000 and the monthly ongoing fees for this software is around $600. Software Function POS, credit card processing, calculate Toast payroll, provi

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ory. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Candy Cloud franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

Candy Cloud franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, Page |24 Candy Cloud FDD 2026 A Instagram, TikTok, Y

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

may do cooperative advertising with other Candy Cloud franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, Page |24 C

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, Page |24 Candy Cloud FDD 2026 A Instagram, TikTok, YouTube or an

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

asible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Candy Cloud franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

sees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, Page |24 Candy Cloud FDD 2026 A Instagram, TikTok, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Any and all customer data collected or provided by Franchisee, retrieved from Franchisee’s POS System, or otherwise collected from Franchisee by Franchisor or provided to Franchisor, is and will be owned exclusively by Franchisor and will be considered to be Franchisor’s proprietary and Confidential Information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the designated supplier of internet advertising, merchandise and banners that you are required to purchase for the grand opening marketing campaign of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to revoke approval of any supplier that does not continue to meet our then-current standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended August 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliate earned any revenue from the sale of required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliate, based upon your purchases of products (including proprietary products) and services from…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

100

Item 8

approximately 100% of your costs for ongoing operation

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

The written request shall include a payment by check of Seven Hundred and Fifty Dollars ($750.00), and the Franchisor may charge the Franchisee with additional costs due to any research, product testing, administrative or any other expenses incurred by the Franchisor from the alternative supplier request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another supplier, you must make such request in writing to use and have the supplier give us samples or its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon Franchisor’s request and at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, Franchisee shall subscribe to any such third- party provider for Quality Review Services to monitor the operations of the Franchised Business as directed by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manual and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, Page |24 Candy Cloud FDD 2026 A Instagram, TikTok, YouTube or any other social media and/or networking site without our prior written approval.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also purchase your ingredients, any prepped and/or packaged foods required, cans and lids, paper/disposable goods, equipment, and furnishings from our designated suppliers and contractors.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must also purchase your ingredients, any prepped and/or packaged foods required, cans and lids, paper/disposable goods, equipment, and furnishings from our designated suppliers and contractors.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

If you choose not to personally supervise your outlet your Candy Cloud outlet must be directly supervised by a general manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use all software and applications that we specify and pay any subscription fees associated with them.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to access all of your sales data independently and remotely, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s failure to attend and/or complete mandatory additional training or failure to attend Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention is a default of this Agreement.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 7
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Candy Cloud

Candy Cloud is an Illinois-headquartered quick-service restaurant brand whose most recent Franchise Disclosure Document was filed in 2026. It discloses 13 US locations — 12 franchised and one company-owned — against an average unit volume of $863,676, a 6.0% royalty and a 10-year initial term. Unit count grew 140% year over year.

Thirteen units is a small addressable base. What makes it worth a conversation is the growth rate and the shape of the estate: FranCloud maps 19 operators across roughly 19 located units, led by Illinois (6), Florida (2), Colorado (2), Ohio (2) and North Carolina (1). Every one sits in the single-unit band, so no franchisee has the leverage to run its own stack — what the franchisor selects is what gets deployed.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 of the 2026 filing names two people: Alex Edwards, Chief Executive Officer, and Alejandro Haro, Training Coordinator. No CIO, CTO or VP of technology is disclosed, which is normal at this size and puts the buying decision with the CEO. Alejandro Haro is the practical second call: in a system where every unit is independently owned, the training function owns rollout and adoption.

Candy Cloud is disclosed as part of Candy Cloud Holdings. The nature of that relationship is not described further in the inputs available here, and no other parent or sponsor is on file.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

One system is mandated: Toast Payroll. The FDD obliges the franchisee to use it, which makes payroll the one category already spoken for, and Toast the incumbent to displace or integrate with.

The filing also names Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Twitter and YouTube. Each of those is named only — nothing in the document requires a franchisee to adopt any of them, and a platform appearing in an FDD is not evidence that the brand runs on it. Treat those mentions as marketing context rather than as a vendor relationship on the record.

Everything else is open. Point of sale, payments, online ordering, loyalty, labor scheduling, inventory and delivery integration carry no disclosed mandate in the 2026 filing. An open category inside a system that just grew 140% is a better setup than a larger system with a locked stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 was not extracted from the most recent filing, so the procurement model — designated supplier, approved-supplier list, or open purchasing — is not disclosed here. Read Item 8 in the document below before assuming a gatekeeper stands between you and a franchisee.

Item 17 is disclosed and specific. The successor term is 10 years, conditioned on full compliance, no more than three events of default during the current term, written notice at least nine months before the end of the term, execution of a new franchise agreement that may carry materially different terms, a Successor Agreement Fee equal to 10% of the then-current initial franchise fee, continued rights to the premises or approval to relocate, a remodel of the location, a general release, and completion of then-current training.

The remodel and the retraining are both budget events, and both are natural entry points for anything that touches the unit. But with a 10-year term and 140% growth, new openings rather than renewals are the near-term window.

How to read the Candy Cloud FDD

The 2026 document was filed with state franchise regulators and is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the executives and the ownership chain, Item 8 procurement, Item 11 the technology obligations, Item 17 the renewal conditions quoted above, Item 19 the $863,676 average unit volume, and Item 20 the unit counts.

If you want Candy Cloud scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus for fit with what you sell, talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

Candy Cloud, answered from the filing

Item 1 names Alex Edwards, Chief Executive Officer, and Alejandro Haro, Training Coordinator. No CIO or CTO is disclosed in the most recent FDD, so the CEO is the buying center and the training role is the likely evaluator for anything that has to be rolled out to units.
One system: Toast Payroll, which the 2026 FDD obliges franchisees to use. No POS, payments, loyalty or scheduling platform is mandated. Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Twitter and YouTube are named in the filing but not required, so those categories are open.
13 as of the 2026 FDD — 12 franchised and one company-owned — in the quick-service restaurant segment, after 140% unit growth year over year. FranCloud maps 19 operators, all single-unit, led by Illinois (6), Florida (2), Colorado (2), Ohio (2) and North Carolina (1).
Not disclosed here: Item 8 was not extracted from the most recent filing, so whether Candy Cloud designates suppliers, keeps an approved-supplier list or leaves purchasing open is unknown. The one confirmed obligation is Toast Payroll. Read Item 8 in the document below before assuming a gatekeeper.
The initial term is 10 years. Item 17 grants a 10-year successor term requiring nine months' written notice, a remodel, a new agreement on possibly different terms, and a successor fee of 10% of the then-current initial franchise fee. With 140% growth, new openings are the faster window.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and is embedded in the PDF viewer below. Item 1 covers executives and ownership, Item 8 procurement, Item 11 technology obligations, Item 17 renewal, and Item 19 the $863,676 average unit volume.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Candy Cloud2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Candy Cloud files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

19 operators run 19 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit19

Top states by locations

IL6
FL2
CO2
OH2
NC1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Candy Cloud

unknown of candy cloud holdings.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.