et-Care software. All new Franchised Businesses are required to use Gingr Pet-Care software as its point- of-sale software. Some existing Franchised Businesses may continue to use Data Dawg during the
From the filings
Camp Bow Wow Franchising
Personal servicesSoftware purchasing at Camp Bow Wow Franchising is controlled at the corporate level, with Chief Marketing Officer Jennifer Herskind and Chief Operating Officer Vera Peterson as key decision-makers. The franchise operates 226 total units (225 franchised, 1 company-owned) and mandates a tightly integrated tech stack including CampConnect, Data Dawg, Emma, Gingr Pet-Care, Intranet Systems, PB&J, and Scorpion. For vendors selling into this personal-services franchise, the addressable market is 225 franchised locations bound by a strict mandated-supplier model.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
4.5%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
t and merchant services for processing all forms of payment. As of the date of this Disclosure Document, we are transitioning our point-of-sale system from “Data Dawg” software to Gingr Pet-Care softw
rdware and software suppliers are: Peanut Butter and Jelly TV, LLC (“PB&J”) for webcam hardware and software; Scorpion Design, LLC (“Scorpion”) for website and content management; Emma, Inc. (“Emma”)
, or Air Card access to the Internet. Our current approved computer hardware and software suppliers are: Peanut Butter and Jelly TV, LLC (“PB&J”) for webcam hardware and software; Scorpion Design, LLC
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We may independently access your electronic information and data through Data Dawg, and collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesFranchise agreement
CBW or any of its Affiliate(s) may be one of several, or the only, approved supplier of any item or service, and they have the right to realize a profit on any items that they supply to Franchisee.
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 20
We do have a franchise advisory council – the Camp Bow Wow® Franchise Council – that serves in an advisory capacity.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We reserve the right to designate an approved or required supplier for any product or service at any time, and upon notice, to require you to start using the approved or required supplier.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
677608Item 8
In the year ending December 31, 2025, we received $677,608 in technology fee revenue primarily from the sale of Data Dawg software to franchisees, which was 3.8% of our total revenue of $17,648,105.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
For Equipment and Supplies that you purchase or license from third parties, we may receive payments from suppliers on account of your transactions with them, and we may use all amounts we receive without restriction (unless instructed otherwise by the supplier) for any purposes we deem appropriate.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
15Item 8
The cost of Equipment and Supplies purchased in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 14% of your total cost to establish a CBW Franchise and approximately 15% of your total cost of operating a CBW Franchise (not including amortization, depreciation, or replacement of worn or obsolete…
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
the then-current product or supplier review fee, which is currently $500 for each new product or supplier
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
you must provide us (i) the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, (ii) a description of the item you wish to purchase, (iii) purchase price of the item, if known, (iv) the then-current product or supplier review fee, which is currently $500 for each new product or supplier, (v) a complete…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Upon expiration, termination, or non-renewal of that certain “Franchise Agreement” executed by and between Camp Bow Wow Franchising, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“CBW”) and _____________________, a _______________ (“Franchisee”) and for value received, Franchisee hereby assigns the following to CBW: (1) all…
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must take reasonable steps to secure your systems through, among other things, firewalls, encryption, access code protection, antivirus systems, cybersecurity insurance, and backup systems.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
CBW or its authorized representative has the right to request, receive, inspect, copy, and audit any records arising from or relating to the Franchised Business, whether referred to in this Section 4 or not, wherever they may be located, including, without limitation, to evaluate, remotely or on the Camp Site…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may amend the Operations Manuals periodically at our discretion, and you must comply with any changes.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 12
Upon approval of a Camp Site, we may elect to narrow and/or expand the boundaries of your Authorized Territory from the Site Selection Area.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You are not permitted to maintain an individual website or domain related to your CBW Franchise, including social media or networking pages or sites, without our prior written approval.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
You must spend at least $15,000 on required advertising and marketing from the time you secure a Camp Site through the first 3 months of operation.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 6
As of the date of this Disclosure Document, we require that you spend at least 3% of your Net Revenue on your Local Advertising Expense
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase or lease all of your equipment, signage, uniforms, kennels, fencing, supplies, forms, products, services, digital marketing, fixtures, inventory, computer software, merchandise and marketing materials (collectively “Equipment and Supplies”) from us or our approved suppliers, in accordance with our…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase or lease all of your equipment, signage, uniforms, kennels, fencing, supplies, forms, products, services, digital marketing, fixtures, inventory, computer software, merchandise and marketing materials (collectively “Equipment and Supplies”) from us or our approved suppliers, in accordance with our…
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must also use our designated suppliers for payment processing equipment and merchant services for processing all forms of payment.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee will submit all fees and payments due to CBW under this Agreement via automated clearing house (“ACH”) or other similar means, using CBW’s approved computer system, or otherwise pursuant to the Operations Manual.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 8
You must also participate in any mandatory promotional or incentive program we require, including gift card and loyalty programs, unless doing so would cause you to violate any local, state or federal law.
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
We have developed standards and specifications for, among other things, your equipment, signage, uniforms, kennels, fencing, supplies, forms, products, services, advertising materials, digital marketing, and most other Approved Products and Services used in, sold or provided through your CBW Franchise.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
All new Franchised Businesses are required to use Gingr Pet-Care software as their point-of-sale software.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We may independently access your electronic information and data through Data Dawg, and collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
We may also require you, your Manager or Personnel to retake training or receive additional Initial Camp Services Training, if (i) you are not meeting our System compliance or sales requirements, or (ii) your full- time Manager’s employment ends, at your expense.
The filing answers no to 2 questions
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.
- With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
- 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
- 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.
The vendor opportunity at Camp Bow Wow
Camp Bow Wow Franchising operates 226 total units across the United States — 225 franchised locations and a single company-owned unit. For software vendors, the addressable market is those 225 franchised locations, all of which operate under a centralized technology mandate controlled by the franchisor. The brand sits in the personal-services segment, specifically pet-care and dog daycare, and collects a 3.5% royalty from franchisees. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The franchise is independently owned with no parent company on file. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. Despite those gaps, the system’s size and the depth of its mandated tech stack make it a concentrated opportunity: a single HQ decision can deploy software across the entire network.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority rests at the franchisor level. The FDD lists five HQ executives: Catherine Monson, CFE (Chief Executive Officer and Director), Mark Jameson, CFE (Chief Development Officer), Vera Peterson (Chief Operating Officer), Jason White (Chief Financial Officer), and Jennifer Herskind (Chief Marketing Officer). For a vendor pitch, the most relevant contacts are Jennifer Herskind, who oversees marketing technology including the mandated Emma and Scorpion platforms, and Vera Peterson, whose operations purview covers Gingr Pet-Care, CampConnect, and Data Dawg. CEO Catherine Monson is the ultimate approver for enterprise-wide technology changes.
There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, which reinforces the HQ-driven procurement dynamic. Franchisees do not appear to have independent software selection authority.
Mandated and current tech stack
Camp Bow Wow mandates seven named systems, all disclosed in the FDD. The operational core is Gingr Pet-Care, a pet-care management platform handling bookings, customer records, and day-to-day facility operations. CampConnect serves as the franchise management layer. Data Dawg provides business intelligence and reporting. On the marketing side, Emma handles email marketing and Scorpion covers digital marketing. Intranet Systems manages internal communications, and PB&J is used for scheduling.
This stack is notable for its breadth: it spans operations, marketing, analytics, and internal comms. For a vendor selling adjacent or replacement software, the integration surface is large. Any new tool would need to interoperate with or displace one of these seven mandated systems, all of which appear to be deeply embedded.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation process — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not publicly documented. However, the existence of seven mandated systems strongly implies a closed, HQ-controlled procurement model. Vendors should assume that unsanctioned software purchases by franchisees are prohibited or heavily restricted.
Contract renewal timing is similarly opaque. The FDD does not disclose initial term length in years, and Item 17 contains no renewal extract. Without term data or recent system adoption dates, it is difficult to project when existing software contracts might come up for review. Vendors should monitor executive turnover, new system mandates, or FDD amendments as signals of potential openings.
How to read the Camp Bow Wow FDD
The 2026 Camp Bow Wow Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (franchisor assistance, where mandated systems are listed), and Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though absent here). Item 17 would normally cover renewal and termination timing, but no extract is available in this filing.
Review the document to confirm the current mandated vendor list and to identify any new executive additions who may influence technology decisions. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
Camp Bow Wow Franchising, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Camp Bow Wow Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 1 |
|---|---|
| CO | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Camp Bow Wow Franchising
strategic_multibrand of Propelled Brands.
Sibling brands
Related Personal services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.