From the filings

+50% units YoYNo mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Burrito Bar Master Franchise

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Burrito Bar Master Franchise is controlled at the HQ level by Founder and President Alexander Shtein, Senior Vice President Sameer Lalji, and Chief Development Officer Jeff Young. The franchise currently operates 9 franchised units with no company-owned locations disclosed. Its most recent FDD (2025) does not mandate any specific technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
9
9 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+50%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$129K–$1.12M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

1.5%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 1.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Ad fund 1.5%. Total 1.5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data generated from the Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will deliver a balance sheet, profit and loss statement, statement of cash flows and explanatory footnotes prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles applied on a consistent basis (“Financial Statements”) to us within the time period required by the Franchise Operations Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and/or Licensor have the right to form, change, merge, or dissolve an advisory council (“Council”) at any time, in our sole discretion, to advise on advertising policies and to promote communications between us and/or Licensor and all franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

we reserve the right to designate new, or remove existing, suppliers as such designated or approved suppliers in our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended April 30, 2025, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue or other material consideration as a result of master franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

BBU, we and its or our affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 35% to 45% of purchases and leases required to establish your Master Business and 15% to 25% of purchases and leases required to operate your Master Business will be from us, our affiliates, other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you or a franchisee wants to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a non-approved supplier, you must send us a written request for approval and submit any additional information that we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Immediately stop using all telephone numbers, advertisements, domain names, and social media accounts associated with the Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC, or any successor organization, or standards that we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Agreement, we or our representatives will have the right to enter evaluate your operations and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts and tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchise Operations Manual can be modified at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site before you sign the lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain any website, conduct e-commerce, or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet (other than through social media outlets, if approved) or any other public computer network in connection with your Master Business except as we specifically approve.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend, or pay us, BBU, or an affiliate, at least $6,000 for initial marketing materials and grand opening marketing, advertising and promotion services and media placements for your Barrio Burrito Bar Business during the period beginning 30 days before and ending 90 days after the opening of your Barrio…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to your required Brand Fund Contribution, you must spend one and one half percent (1.5%) of Gross Sales on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business (“Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in all loyalty and coupon programs we and/or BBU designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to participate in any advertising cooperative that we and/or Licensor require for the purpose of creating and/or purchasing advertising programs for the benefit of all franchisees operating within a particular region.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you agree to ensure that all source restricted goods and services used, sold, displayed, or distributed at Barrio Burrito Bar businesses are purchased from only those sources designated or approved by us from time to time.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you agree to ensure that all source restricted goods and services used, sold, displayed, or distributed at Barrio Burrito Bar businesses are purchased from only those sources designated or approved by us from time to time.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit card relationships with the credit and debit card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial center services, payment providers, merchant service providers, loyalty and gift cards, and electronic fund transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”)…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must complete our automated clearing house (ACH) authorization form allowing us to electronically debit a bank account that you designate (“Franchise Account”) for: (i) all fees payable to us under this Franchise Agreement (other than the Initial Franchise Fee); and (ii) any other amounts that you owe to us or…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to participate in Licensor’s gift card and loyalty programs, if any, and agree to make gift cards and loyalty programs available for purchase and redemption at your Franchised Business subject to the policies and procedures contained in the Franchise Operations Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must utilize the technology, including software, computer hardware and components, point of sale system, cash register(s), communication equipment, and other related accessories or peripheral equipment (collectively, “Technology”) that we and/or Licensor require.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data generated from the Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

From time to time, we may require that you or your Responsible Owner, Franchise Managers, and other employees attend system-wide refresher or additional training courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to participating in ongoing training, you will be required to attend any national or regional meeting or conference of franchisees.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Burrito Bar Master Franchise

Burrito Bar Master Franchise is a quick-service restaurant concept with 9 franchised units and a 50% year-over-year unit growth rate. The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on file. For software vendors, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and renewal terms range from 5 to 10 years, creating long sales cycles but also long-term account potential once a vendor is embedded.

Average unit volume (AUV) and royalty percentage are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. This lack of financial performance data means vendors cannot benchmark potential account value using unit-level revenue. However, the growth trajectory suggests that early technology partnerships could scale as the franchise adds locations.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at Burrito Bar Master Franchise are centralized at the headquarters level. The FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Alexander Shtein, Founder and President; Sameer Lalji, Senior Vice President; and Jeff Young, Chief Development Officer. No dedicated Chief Information Officer, Chief Technology Officer, or procurement manager is named. Vendors should expect that any technology pitch will need to reach one or more of these three individuals, with the President likely holding final authority.

The absence of a named IT lead is common in emerging franchise systems. It also means the buying center is compact, and a vendor's ability to speak to operational pain points—rather than technical specifications alone—will matter more in early conversations.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. No POS provider, back-office platform, payroll vendor, or online ordering system is named. This is a blank-slate environment from a compliance standpoint. Franchisees are not required to purchase any particular software through the franchisor, which may mean individual operators have autonomy over their tech choices—or that the franchisor has not yet formalized a technology program.

For vendors, this creates both opportunity and risk. The opportunity is to become the de facto standard before mandates are written. The risk is that without a mandate, adoption depends on selling to individual franchisees or convincing HQ to impose a system-wide requirement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes procurement obligations, was not captured in our corpus. Without that extract, we cannot confirm whether Burrito Bar Master Franchise uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier model, or an open procurement framework. Vendors should clarify this directly during discovery.

Renewal conditions, drawn from Item 17, are more detailed. To renew, a franchisee must meet a minimum quota, mutually agree to terms, negotiate a new development schedule, sign the then-current form of Master Franchise Agreement, sign a general release, and not have received more than three default notices in any 12-month period—even if those defaults were cured. They must also not be in default at the time of renewal, pay the applicable renewal fee, and give timely notice. Renewal terms are 5 to 10 years.

These conditions suggest that franchisees have a strong incentive to remain in good standing, and that renewal windows are structured, predictable events. For software vendors, the renewal cycle may be a natural trigger for technology evaluation, especially if the franchisor begins to tie system compliance to renewal conditions in the future.

How to read the Burrito Bar Master Franchise FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the executives listed above), Item 8 (procurement, if present), Item 11 (mandated technology, which in this case is empty), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because the FDD does not disclose a mandated tech stack, vendors should treat this document as a baseline for understanding the franchisor's structure, not as a source of warm technology leads.

If you are evaluating Burrito Bar Master Franchise alongside other franchise systems, FranCloud can provide a ranked target list based on your software category and ideal customer profile.

Questions vendors ask

Burrito Bar Master Franchise, answered from the filing

Founder and President Alexander Shtein, SVP Sameer Lalji, and CDO Jeff Young are the named executives. No dedicated IT or procurement role is listed in the FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or back-office technology systems.
There are 9 franchised units. Company-owned unit count is not disclosed. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Renewal terms run 5–10 years. With a 10-year initial term and 50% unit growth, early-stage vendor conversations may align with new development schedules or renewal negotiations.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Burrito Bar Master Franchise2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Burrito Bar Master Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

31 operators run 31 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit31

Top states by locations

IL2
OH2
TN1
TX1
IA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Burrito Bar Master Franchise

single_brand_holdco of BurritoBar USA.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.