From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Burn Boot Camp

Fitness

Software purchasing at Burn Boot Camp is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including Co-Founder and CEO Morgan Kline and COO Amber Burke. The franchise mandates several technology systems—including the proprietary Burn App, CRM, franchise management, and member management/POS software—across its 388 franchised units. For software vendors, this represents a concentrated addressable market of nearly 400 locations operating under a single, tech-forward fitness brand.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
395
388 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$732K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$266K–$853K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

7 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

gnate and approve, within our website. The term “Website” includes: Internet and World Wide Web home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as social networking sites like Facebook, TikTok, X,

LinkedIn
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

thin our website. The term “Website” includes: Internet and World Wide Web home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as social networking sites like Facebook, TikTok, X, LinkedIn, Pinterest,

Mindbody
Mandatory
BookingItem 8

ftware and technology from third-party providers and sublicense it to you for use in the franchised business. Currently, our approved member management and point-of-sale system is Mindbody. You must p

Pinterest
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

ebsite. The term “Website” includes: Internet and World Wide Web home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as social networking sites like Facebook, TikTok, X, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Yelp, blo

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

t As described in first Before opening Outlet (less Initial table under Item 7 table under Item 7 Franchise Fee)3 $206,324 $763,123 Total Initial Investment $326,324 $1,113,123 25 QB\102056730.3 Notes

TikTok
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

approve, within our website. The term “Website” includes: Internet and World Wide Web home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as social networking sites like Facebook, TikTok, X, LinkedIn,

Yelp
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

term “Website” includes: Internet and World Wide Web home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as social networking sites like Facebook, TikTok, X, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Yelp, blogs and other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If applicable, Franchisee shall use the accounting software that Franchisor directs it to use.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent unlimited access to all data that you enter into your cloud-based software applications (including your franchise management software, member management and point-of-sale software, CRM software, etc.) and there are no contractual limits imposed on our access.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will provide us with a copy of Franchisee’s (a) year-end annual financial statements including a profit and loss statement and a balance sheet and containing complete notes and disclosures; and (b) monthly financial statements including a profit and loss statement and a balance sheet.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We (or our affiliate) are currently the only approved supplier for your webpage and email accounts, software, certain subscription services and related technology and services covered by the technology fee (we license the software and technology from third-party suppliers and sublicense them to you).

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established an elected Advisory Council.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We, at our sole discretion, may change such software requirements (including approved vendors) at any time and will provide Franchisee with ninety (90) days’ written notice to implement such changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

4557640.00

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we generated $4,557,640.00 in revenues based on required purchases or leases by our franchisees

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We currently receive rebates from certain suppliers from franchisee purchases for exercise equipment, flooring, signage, and promotional items.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that 55% to 65% of the total purchases and leases that will be required to establish your Business and 30% to 35% of your ongoing purchases and leases will consist of source restricted goods or services.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee desires to sell and/or offer products or offer a service that has not been approved by us or that is unique to Franchisee’s area; purchase unapproved exercise equipment, products or supplies from or use the services of unapproved vendors or suppliers then Franchisee must submit to us a written request…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

As stated above, all telephone numbers, URL addresses, website, Internet or similar connections, directory and listings used in the Franchised Business are the Franchisor’s property and upon termination will revert to us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to protect the privacy of credit card holders and must, at all times, comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI- DSS) and Personally Identifiable Information (PII) as established by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council (or any successor standards organization…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its agents may enter the Franchisee’s location to examine or audit Franchisee’s business at any reasonable time without notice.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to add to, and otherwise modify, any manual, including the Operations Manual, to reflect changes in authorized exercise equipment, products and services, as well as changes in specifications, standards and operating procedures of a Burn Boot Camp® Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must operate the Business only at the location Franchisor accepts of in writing, which will be identified in the Data Sheet attached to this Franchise Agreement (the “Accepted Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we approve otherwise in writing, you may not establish a separate Website and will only have one website, as we designate and approve, within our website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) in local marketing between the execution of this Agreement and two (2) weeks before opening, and then another fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) from two (2) weeks before opening until ninety (90) days after opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you must spend on approved forms of local advertising the minimum amount of $3,000 per month (“Local Advertising Expenditure”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall also offer for sale, and will honor for Members, any incentive, coupon, or loyalty programs, which Franchisor may institute from time to time, and Franchisee shall do so in compliance with Franchisor’s standards and procedures for such programs to the extent permitted by the laws of Franchisee’s state.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease certain goods and services only from us, our affiliates, or third-party suppliers that we designate or approve, including your exercise equipment, computer, iPads, sound and microphone system, software, furniture, fixtures, floating floor systems, signage, uniforms and an inventory of…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items only from suppliers that we designate or approve.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain merchant processing services from a supplier that we designate or approve.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any gift certificate, gift card or loyalty program we establish.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the operations of the Business (“Operations Manager”), 3 full-time “Burn Ambassadors,” and enough support trainers and childwatch and Burn Ambassador staff to provide the Approved Services, including, without limitation, childwatch services.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Your staff must wear the uniforms that we specify.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, our approved member management and point-of-sale system is Mindbody.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent unlimited access to all data that you enter into your cloud-based software applications (including your franchise management software, member management and point-of-sale software, CRM software, etc.) and there are no contractual limits imposed on our access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may charge you the additional education session fee for any supplemental on- site education that we deem necessary and any other post- opening education that we provide to you or your staff

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may establish and conduct an annual conference for all Business owners and operators, and may require Franchisee to attend this conference for no more than five (5) days each year.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at Burn Boot Camp

Burn Boot Camp operates 395 total locations, 388 of which are franchised units, with an average unit volume of $732,444. The brand is headquartered in North Carolina and led by Co-Founders Devan Kline and Morgan Kline. For software vendors, the opportunity is concentrated: nearly all units operate under a single franchisor that mandates multiple technology systems. The 2026 FDD confirms a 6% royalty and a 10-year initial term, signaling a stable, long-horizon customer base. With 388 franchised locations, a vendor selling into this system can address a footprint that spans the US, though the FDD does not break out state-level concentration.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The FDD lists Morgan Kline as Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer, and Amber Burke as Chief Operating Officer—both likely hold sway over technology decisions. Trish Pena, Vice President of Marketing, may influence martech and member-experience tools. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named in the filing, but the concentration of mandated systems suggests a top-down procurement model. Vendors should prepare to engage the C-suite rather than individual franchisees when pitching new software.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates several categories of technology. Franchisees must use the Burn App, a proprietary platform central to the member experience. Customer relationship management software is also mandated, though no specific vendor is named. Franchise Management Software and Member Management and Point-of-Sale Software are required, along with accounting software. The absence of named vendors for CRM, POS, and accounting creates an opening for vendors who can demonstrate integration with the Burn App and compliance with franchisor standards.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Renewal terms, however, are explicit: franchisees must provide written notice, be in full compliance, pay a renewal fee, and sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. They must also upgrade their facility to current standards and execute a general release. This 10-year cycle, combined with the potential for renegotiation at renewal, creates natural windows for technology evaluation and vendor switching.

How to read the Burn Boot Camp FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 17 (renewal and contract timing), and Item 1 (executive team). Because the FDD does not disclose a designated supplier list in Item 8, vendors should use the mandated categories as a starting point for gap analysis. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Burn Boot Camp, answered from the filing

Key executives include Morgan Kline (Co-Founder and CEO) and Amber Burke (COO). The FDD does not name a dedicated CIO, but operational and marketing leadership—including Trish Pena, VP of Marketing—likely influence technology decisions.
The FDD mandates Member Management and Point-of-Sale Software, alongside the proprietary Burn App, CRM, and franchise management software. Specific vendor names for POS and CRM are not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
Burn Boot Camp has 395 total units, of which 388 are franchised and 7 are company-owned, according to the 2026 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. Without that disclosure, the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier model remains unclear from the public filing.
Franchise agreements run for 10 years. Renewal requires written notice, full compliance, a renewal fee, and execution of the then-current agreement—potentially with materially different terms—creating periodic re-evaluation points for tech vendors.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full disclosure document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Burn Boot Camp2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Burn Boot Camp files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

370 operators run 370 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit370

Top states by locations

FL65
NC48
GA39
OH23
PA21

Ownership

The portfolio behind Burn Boot Camp

unknown of burn holdings.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.