From the filings

HQ-led decisions

BurgerFi

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at BurgerFi is controlled from the brand’s Michigan headquarters, where the C-suite and operations leadership evaluate technology. The system currently mandates a POS Back Office platform and Sysco Ordering, leaving adjacent categories open for vendor exploration. With 82 total units and a disclosed average unit volume of $1,258,412, the addressable footprint is compact but concentrated, making it a targeted opportunity for SaaS vendors who can align with a centralized decision process.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
82
66 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-15.385%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.26M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$705K–$1.17M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 4%. Total 9.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

5) 32 BFFLLC 2025 FDD (38) accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, L

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ans, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram, etc.), bl

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

DD (38) accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, T

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

ectronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram

SyscoSysco
InventoryItem 11

Day 7: Off Day 8: Grill Closing shift, BOH Service Corporate Certified 1 10 Cycle Audit, Cash Handling. Training Facility Day 9: Fry Opening Shift, Overview of Corporate Certified Sysco Delivery Recei

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

rough electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, I

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

LC 2025 FDD (38) accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

cessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pin

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to specify the accounting software and a common chart of accounts, and, if we do so, you agree to use that software and chart of accounts (and require your bookkeeper and accountant to do so) in preparing and submitting your financial statements to us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the independent right at any time to retrieve and use this data and information from your Computer System in any manner we deem necessary or desirable.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to provide us, at your expense, and in a format that we reasonably specify, a complete annual financial statement prepared on a review basis by an independent certified public accountant (as to whom we do not have a reasonable objection) within ninety (90) days after the end of each fiscal year of the…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We (and one of our affiliates) are the only designated supplier for certain items that you must buy for the operation of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to require you to use one or more designated telephone and internet/network vendors.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We were formed in December 2024 and did not in the last fiscal year derive revenue from the sale of products and services to our franchisees and licensees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain all manufacturing allowances, marketing allowances, rebates, credits, monies, payments or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by suppliers to you or to us (or our affiliates) based upon system-wide purchases of Products, equipment, and other goods and services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

We estimate that the cost of your purchases and leases from sources that we designate, approve, or that are made in accordance with our specifications will be approximately 85-95% of the total cost of establishing a Franchised Business and approximately 85-95% of the cost of continued operation of the franchise.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to buy any items from an unapproved supplier, you first must submit to us a written request asking for our approval to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

We may designate, and own, the telephone numbers for your Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

You also must follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards and comply with applicable privacy laws relating to customer payment card transactions.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to participate in such programs as we require, and promptly pay the then-current charges of the evaluation service.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you also grant to us and our agents the right to enter upon the Franchised Business premises at any reasonable time for the purpose of conducting inspections

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to periodically update and modify the contents and format of the Brand Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you will then find a site which will become the Accepted Location after we have given you our written approval for that site and you have obtained the right to occupy the premises, by lease, sublease, or acquisition of the property, all subject to our prior written approval and in accordance with the Site Selection…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we have otherwise approved in writing, you may not establish nor permit anyone else to establish a Digital Site relating to your Franchised Business or referring to the Proprietary Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $15,000 for grand opening marketing and promotional programs in conjunction with the Restaurant’s initial grand opening, pursuant to a grand opening marketing plan that you develop and that we approve in writing (the “Grand Opening Marketing Program”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to offer for sale, participate in, and honor for purchases by customers, all gift cards and other incentive or convenience programs that we may periodically institute (including loyalty programs that we or a third party vendor operate, as well as mobile apps, mobile payment, and/or other customer affinity…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We (and one of our affiliates) are the only designated supplier for certain items that you must buy for the operation of your Franchised Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may not buy items from any supplier that we do not approve in writing, and you must stop buying items from any supplier that we may have approved but later disapprove.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit-card relationships with the credit- and debit- card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, merchant service providers, and electronic-fund-transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”) that we may periodically designate as…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

The Royalty Fee and Marketing Contribution will be withdrawn from your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) (for example, by ACH) weekly on the Due Date based on Gross Sales for the preceding Week.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 6

You must participate in the Gift Card and Loyalty programs that we implement.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchised Business must at all times be under the active full-time management of either Operating Principal or General Manager (who must have successfully completed our initial training program to our satisfaction).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to record all sales on integrated computer-based point of sale systems we approve or on such other types of cash registers and other devices (such as iPads, touch screens, printers, bar code readers, card readers, cash drawers, battery back-up, etc.) that we may designate in the Brand Manual or otherwise in…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the independent right at any time to retrieve and use this data and information from your Computer System in any manner we deem necessary or desirable.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require that you and your Operating Principal and General Manager attend refresher courses, seminars, and other training programs that we may reasonably require periodically.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to attend the conventions and meetings that we may periodically require and to pay a reasonable fee (if we charge a fee) for each person who is required to attend

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at BurgerFi

BurgerFi is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Michigan with 82 total units, 66 of which are franchised and 16 company-owned. The system reported an average unit volume of $1,258,412 in its 2026 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 15.4%, signaling a contracting footprint that may still present modernization or efficiency-driven software needs. For SaaS vendors, the opportunity lies in a centralized purchasing structure where a small executive team controls technology decisions across the entire system.

The brand operates without a parent company, appearing independently owned. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which suggests that franchisee-level influence on software selection is minimal and that HQ-driven mandates carry significant weight. Vendors should approach BurgerFi as a single-entity sale rather than a distributed operator sell-in.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies five executives in Item 1: Happy Asker (Chief Executive Officer and Manager of the LLC), Suhel Kizi (Co-Chief Executive Officer), Maher Bashi (Chief Administrative Officer), George Khalaf (Controller), and Anthony Theodore (Director of Food Purchasing). This group represents the likely buying center for technology. The presence of a Chief Administrative Officer and a Controller suggests that operational and financial vetting will be part of any software evaluation. The Director of Food Purchasing may influence supply-chain and procurement-adjacent tools, though his title points more toward food than IT.

Because no dedicated CIO or CTO is listed, vendors should expect that technology decisions are handled by the CEO and Co-CEO in collaboration with administrative and financial leadership. This is a lean HQ, so pitches must be concise and directly tied to unit-level economics or operational control.

Mandated and current tech stack

BurgerFi mandates two systems in its 2026 FDD: a POS Back Office platform and Sysco Ordering. The POS Back Office requirement covers core transaction and reporting functions, while Sysco Ordering handles supply-chain procurement. No other operational, HR, scheduling, or marketing platforms are disclosed as mandated or recommended. This leaves adjacent categories—such as labor management, inventory optimization, customer engagement, and business intelligence—potentially open for vendor introduction.

The absence of a named POS vendor in the FDD means the specific POS Back Office provider is not publicly disclosed. Vendors competing in or complementing the POS space will need to identify the incumbent during discovery. The Sysco Ordering mandate signals a direct relationship with Sysco for food and supply purchasing, which may limit opportunities for third-party procurement platforms unless they integrate with or augment that workflow.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Vendors should clarify this early in conversations with HQ. The franchise agreement runs for an initial 10-year term, with the right to renew for two additional five-year terms by signing the then-current franchise agreement. Renewal conditions note that the new agreement may contain materially different terms, which could include updated technology requirements. These renewal windows, occurring at the 10-year and 15-year marks, may serve as natural inflection points for software evaluation and adoption.

Given the -15.4% unit decline, the brand may be focused on stabilizing operations and improving unit profitability. Software that demonstrably reduces costs, streamlines back-office work, or enhances same-store sales will likely resonate more than speculative growth tools.

How to read the BurgerFi FDD

The BurgerFi Franchise Disclosure Document for 2026 is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal and operational disclosures, including Item 1 executives, Item 11 mandated systems, and Item 17 renewal terms referenced throughout this page. Reviewing the FDD directly gives vendors the primary-source detail needed to tailor a pitch, verify the current tech stack, and understand the contractual framework that governs franchisee operations.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

BurgerFi, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Happy Asker (CEO), Suhel Kizi (Co-CEO), Maher Bashi (Chief Administrative Officer), and George Khalaf (Controller) as key executives. Technology decisions likely route through this group, with operations and finance influencing vendor selection.
BurgerFi mandates a POS Back Office system and Sysco Ordering, per the 2026 FDD. No other operational or back-of-house platforms are named as required, leaving room for complementary tools.
BurgerFi operates 82 total units in the US, with 66 franchised and 16 company-owned, according to the 2026 FDD. The brand experienced a -15.4% year-over-year unit decline.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in the available extract. Vendors should inquire directly about designated versus approved supplier pathways during discovery.
Franchise agreements run for an initial 10-year term, with two optional five-year renewals. Renewal windows, tied to the then-current agreement, may create natural evaluation periods for new technology.
The BurgerFi Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full filing details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

BurgerFi2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment BurgerFi files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

49 operators run 49 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit49

Top states by locations

FL22
GA4
NY3
AL2
SC2

Ownership

The portfolio behind BurgerFi

unknown of bfi restaurant group holdings.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.