From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Burger Factory

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Burger Factory is controlled by Co-CEOs Mohamed Eldakhakhni and Zeinab Saleh at the brand's headquarters. The franchise currently mandates Mealsy for its POS system and QuickBooks for accounting, with a total footprint of just 1 company-owned unit. This represents an extremely limited addressable market for vendors, with no franchised locations disclosed in the 2025 FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$354K–$543K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Mealsy
Mandatory
POSItem 11

System You are required to purchase a computer system (“Computer System”) that consists of the following hardware and software: (a) Tablets; and (b) Microsoft 365, QuickBooks, and Mealsy POS software.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

etion. Computer System You are required to purchase a computer system (“Computer System”) that consists of the following hardware and software: (a) Tablets; and (b) Microsoft 365, QuickBooks, and Meal

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to purchase a computer system (“Computer System”) that consists of the following hardware and software: (a) Tablets; and (b) Microsoft 365, QuickBooks, and Mealsy POS software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Burger Factory Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must also prepare annual Financial Statements within 30 days of the end of your fiscal year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

BFF is currently an approved supplier for uniforms, factory sauce, peppercorns, mayonnaise, seasoning, beef, bacon and funnel cake mix.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to upgrade, modify and add new systems and software, which may result in additional initial and ongoing expenses that you will be responsible for.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue or other material consideration as a result of franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 70% to 90% of purchases required to open your Burger Factory Business and 40% to 60% of purchases required to operate your Burger Factory Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Immediately stop using all telephone numbers, advertisements, domain names and social media accounts associated with the Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC, or any successor organization or standards we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the course of our inspections, we and our representatives will use reasonable efforts to minimize our interference with the operation of your Franchised Business

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Franchise Operations Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site before you sign the lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain a separate website, conduct e-commerce, or otherwise maintain a presence on the Internet in connection with your Franchised Business without our express written permission, which we may revoke at any time, in our sole discretion.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You will spend a minimum of $2,000 on approved grand opening marketing, advertising and promotion for your Burger Factory Business during the period beginning 30 days before and ending 90 days after the opening of your Burger Factory Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You will be required to participate in any loyalty programs that we establish.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in any advertising cooperative that we require for the purpose of creating and/or purchasing advertising programs for the benefit of all franchisees operating within a particular region.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the proprietary products we or our affiliates develop from time to time for proprietary recipes or formulas and purchase them only from us or a third party who we have licensed to prepare and sell the products.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain the computer hardware, software licenses, maintenance and support services and other related services that meet our specifications from the suppliers we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit card relationships with the credit and debit card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial center services, payment providers, merchant service providers, loyalty and gift cards, and electronic fund transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”)…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must complete our automated clearing house (ACH) authorization form allowing us to electronically debit a bank account you designate (“Franchise Account”) for: (i) all fees payable to us under this Franchise Agreement (other than the Initial Franchise Fee); and (ii) any other amounts you owe to us or any of our…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must also participate in any gift card and loyalty programs and accept those as payment.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must utilize the technology, including software, computer hardware and components, point of sale system, cash register(s), communication equipment, and other related accessories or peripheral equipment (collectively, “Technology”) that we require.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Burger Factory Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to participating in ongoing training, you will be required to attend any national or regional meeting or conference of franchisees.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Burger Factory

Burger Factory operates as a quick-service restaurant concept with a total footprint of 1 company-owned unit, according to the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. No franchised locations are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. The brand does not publish an average unit volume, so vendors cannot size the opportunity based on per-location revenue. For software companies, the addressable market here is effectively a single-location business with no near-term expansion signals in the FDD.

The royalty rate is set at 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. A successor term of 10 years is available if the franchisee is in good standing and signs the then-current agreement, which may include materially different terms—including higher royalty and advertising contributions. However, with no franchised units in operation, renewal activity is not a meaningful timing signal for vendors.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Mohamed Eldakhakhni and Zeinab Saleh, both serving as Co-Chief Executive Officers. No other C-suite or technology-specific roles are disclosed. For a vendor evaluating the buying center, this means the Co-CEOs are the sole named decision-makers at headquarters. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology on file, so any software pitch would likely route through these two individuals.

No parent company is listed; Burger Factory appears to be independently owned. The operator footprint contains no mapped franchisees in our corpus, reinforcing that purchasing power is concentrated entirely at the HQ level.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD mandates two specific technology systems. The point-of-sale system is Mealsy, listed as "MEALSY (POS system)" and "Mealsy POS." Accounting is handled through QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. These are the only named vendors in the current disclosure. No additional operational, inventory, payroll, or delivery-tech mandates appear in the filing.

For a software vendor, this means the POS and accounting layers are already locked in. Any competing POS or accounting platform would need to displace an incumbent mandate. Adjacent categories—such as online ordering, loyalty, HR, or scheduling—are not addressed in the FDD, leaving the stack open in those areas but with no franchisor-driven procurement signal to leverage.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding procurement. The brand does not disclose whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model. Vendors should assume no franchisor-level procurement path is documented and that purchasing decisions are made ad hoc by HQ.

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: a franchisee in good standing may add one successor term of 10 years by signing the then-current Franchise Agreement. The new agreement may carry materially different terms, including higher royalties and advertising contributions. Because no franchised units exist, there are no upcoming renewal-driven software evaluation windows to target.

How to read the Burger Factory FDD

The full 2025 Burger Factory FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated technology systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and term conditions). With only one company-owned unit and no franchised locations, the document provides a narrow but precise picture of the brand's current technology mandates and decision-making structure. For a ranked target list of franchise brands with stronger expansion signals and larger addressable unit counts, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Burger Factory, answered from the filing

Co-Chief Executive Officers Mohamed Eldakhakhni and Zeinab Saleh are the named executives in the 2025 FDD. As the sole leadership listed, they are the likely decision-makers for any technology procurement at the brand level.
The 2025 FDD mandates Mealsy as the point-of-sale system and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. These are the only named technology vendors in the current disclosure.
Burger Factory has 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, making this a single-unit operation with no current franchisee footprint.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, so the brand's approach to vendor selection remains unclear from the filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with one successor term of 10 years available if conditions are met. With only 1 company-owned unit and no franchisee renewal activity mapped, no predictable contract window exists for software vendors.
The 2025 Burger Factory FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 19 financials, and other disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Burger Factory2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Burger Factory files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

WI1
GA1
VA1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.