From the filings

+2.632% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Building Kidz Worldwide

Education

Software purchasing at Building Kidz Worldwide is controlled at the headquarters level, with the Chief Technology Officer, Sangeet Karamchandani, listed as a key executive in the 2025 FDD. The franchise already mandates several systems, including a proprietary platform (Building Kidz Connect), a CRM, and QuickBooks. With 48 total units and a concentrated footprint, vendors are looking at a small but tech-mandated addressable market.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
48
39 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+2.632%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.13M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$310K–$1.54M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

Media. We have sole discretion and control over any profile or other presence using or relating to our trademarks that are maintained on social media, including without limitation Facebook, X (formerl

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 8

o Décor items o Promotional material incorporating our trademarks o Building Kidz sweatshirts & smocks o Welcome Kits – backpack & bed in a sack o Building Kidz Connect Software o QuickBooks o Access

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

nd control over any profile or other presence using or relating to our trademarks that are maintained on social media, including without limitation Facebook, X (formerly known as “Twitter”) or other s

Yelp
MarketingItem 11

ed marketing efforts. Upon achieving 85% of FTE capacity, your required spend will be $500 per month. We may allow you to reduce your local minimum ad spend to the cost of a basic Yelp (or similar pag

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our proprietary data management and intranet system, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must provide Franchisor with the following financial statements and tax returns within each specified time frame: 5.1 Regular Reports. Franchisee will give Franchisor regular reports of the Franchise’s business and finances for a month no later than the 10th day of the following month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only approved supplier for Themed Furniture and Learning Through Life Experience (LTLE).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1388147

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, which ended December 31, 2024, we derived approximately $1,388,147 in revenue from purchase of Required Goods from approved suppliers by Building Kidz franchisees and the sale or lease of optional services to Building Kidz franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to the discounts described above, we may receive rebates from some of our designated suppliers as a result of our franchisees’ required purchases from these suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

We estimate that the proportion of required purchases and leases by the franchisee to all purchases and leases by the franchisee of goods and services in establishing and operating the franchised businesses will be 25% of estimated initial startup costs and 1% of monthly revenues thereafter.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay a vendor/equipment approval fee, and the actual cost of our test and/or inspection.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease, or use any products or other items from an unapproved supplier, you must submit a written request for approval, or must request the supplier to do so.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees, at its sole cost and expense, to at all times: (a) comply with data protection, collection, maintenance, and use requirements for Customer Data set out in the Operations Manual and this Franchise Agreement, including all policies, procedures and controls that Franchisor implements now or in the…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to conduct quality control inspections (“QC Inspections”) of your Building Kidz School.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may revise the Operations Manual from time to time in its sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not operate the Franchise on any site except with the prior written consent of Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not independently market on the Internet, or use any domain name, social networking site, address, locator, link, metatag, or search technique, with words or symbols similar to the Marks or otherwise establish any presence on the Internet without Franchisor’s prior written approval.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Until such time as your school achieves 85% of its FTE capacity (as defined in the Operations Manual), you must spend a minimum of $1,500 per month on approved marketing efforts.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a cooperative is established for a geographic area where your Building Kidz School is located, you must sign all documents we request and become a member of the cooperative according to the terms of the documents.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain all Required Goods solely from our designated or approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Before opening, you must sign and deliver to us, and your bank, all required documents that permit us to debit your bank account for each month’s royalties, and any other amounts due to us, from time to time, including the Automated Clearing House Payment Authorization Form attached to the Franchise Agreement as…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our proprietary data management and intranet system, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge you a fee (“Additional Training Fee”) for training each subsequent Director that you choose for your Building Kidz School.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to attend all Franchise Conferences.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7

The vendor opportunity at Building Kidz Worldwide

Building Kidz Worldwide operates 48 total units in the early childhood education space, with 39 franchised locations and 9 company-owned sites. The system reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $1,130,314 in its 2025 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 2.632%, reflecting modest expansion. The geographic footprint is heavily concentrated in California, which hosts 37 of the 48 units, followed by Arizona with 9, Washington with 3, Texas with 2, and Indiana with 1. For software vendors, the addressable market is small but defined: 48 locations where technology mandates are already in place, creating potential replacement or integration opportunities.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD identifies three key executives at the headquarters level. Vineeta Bhandari serves as Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Marketing Officer. Sanjay Gehani is Partner, Chief Revenue Officer & Chief Financial Officer. Sangeet Karamchandani holds the role of Partner, Chief Operations Officer & Chief Technology Officer. For a software vendor, Karamchandani’s dual operations and technology title signals centralized control over tech decisions. The operator base includes 42 mapped operators, 8 of whom are multi-unit owners, but the unit-band split shows 34 operators with a single unit and only 8 with 2 to 9 units. No operators control 10 or more locations. This structure reinforces HQ as the primary buying center.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates several specific systems. Building Kidz Connect is a proprietary platform required across the network. A Building Kidz Connect CRM and a separate CRM System are also mandated, though the FDD does not name the vendor behind the standalone CRM System. For accounting, QuickBooks and QuickBooks Pro by Intuit Inc. are both mandated. No point-of-sale system is mentioned, which is consistent with an education-focused franchise. Vendors selling complementary tools—such as enrollment management, parent communication, payroll, or advanced reporting—should note the existing Intuit relationship and the proprietary Connect ecosystem as potential integration points or competitive targets.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD does not include an extract describing the procurement model. Whether the franchisor uses designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or an open procurement process is not disclosed. Similarly, Item 17 provides no renewal signal, and the initial franchise term length is not specified in the available data. This lack of disclosure makes it difficult to map contract renewal cycles or predict when RFPs might open. Vendors should approach HQ directly to understand procurement rules and any upcoming technology reviews.

How to read the Building Kidz Worldwide FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding this system’s obligations, executive structure, and technology mandates. Item 1 lists the leadership team, while Item 11 details the mandated systems referenced above. Because procurement and renewal terms are absent from the available extracts, a full reading of the FDD is essential for vendors building a business case. The embedded PDF viewer below provides direct access to the document. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Building Kidz Worldwide, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Sangeet Karamchandani as Partner, Chief Operations Officer & Chief Technology Officer, making him the likely primary technology decision-maker at the franchisor level.
The FDD mandates Building Kidz Connect (proprietary platform), Building Kidz Connect CRM, a separate CRM System, and QuickBooks and QuickBooks Pro by Intuit Inc. for financial management.
There are 48 total units: 39 franchised and 9 company-owned. The footprint is concentrated in CA (37), AZ (9), WA (3), TX (2), and IN (1).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not provide an extract specifying designated or approved supplier requirements.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, making contract window timing difficult to predict without direct inquiry.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates and executive contacts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Building Kidz Worldwide2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Building Kidz Worldwide files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

87 operators run 101 mapped locations. 8 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit79
2–9 units8

Top states by locations

CA71
AZ10
WA5
FL3
GA2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Building Kidz Worldwide

unknown of building kidz worldwide holdco.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.