From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bubbly Paws

Personal services

Software purchasing at Bubbly Paws is controlled at headquarters by a tight executive team led by CEO Keith Miller and President Patrycia Miller. The franchise currently operates just 5 company-owned units, all using mandated Pawtastic and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., making this a small but tech-mandated target for vendors selling into personal-services franchises.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$312K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
3%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$197K–$371K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

4%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 4% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 3%, Ad fund 1%. Total 4% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks Online
AccountingItem 11

software: (a) iMac computer with 21.5 inch screen, iPads, digital signage flat panel (minimum size 52”) and computer; and (b) Ring Central, our designated scheduling software, and QuickBooks online. W

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase a computer system (“Computer System”) that consists of the following hardware and software: (a) iMac computer with 21.5 inch screen, iPads, digital signage flat panel (minimum size 52”) and computer; and (b) Ring Central, our designated scheduling software, and QuickBooks online.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Bubbly Paws Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must also prepare annual Financial Statements within 30 days of the end of your fiscal year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the only approved supplier for the Franchise Starter Package and our proprietary shampoo and conditioner.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may change or add approved suppliers of this Technology at any time, in our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended September 30, 2022, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue or other material consideration as a result of franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

53

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 64% to 88% of purchases required to open your Bubbly Paws Business and 53% to 78% of purchases required to operate your Bubbly Paws Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you wish to purchase any items or supplies from a supplier that we have not approved or wish to offer any new product or service that we have not authorized in writing, you must send us a written notice specifying the supplier’s name and qualifications or product or service information and provide any additional…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Immediately stop using all telephone numbers, advertisements, domain names and social media accounts associated with the Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC, or any successor organization or standards that we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At any time, we reserve the right to engage the services of one or more mystery shoppers or quality assurance inspection firms who will inspect your Franchised Business for quality control purposes.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Franchise Operations Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site before you sign the lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain a separate website, conduct e-commerce, or otherwise maintain a presence on the Internet in connection with your Franchised Business without our express written permission, which we may revoke at any time, in our sole discretion.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $2,500 on approved grand opening marketing, advertising and promotion for your Bubbly Paws Business during the period beginning 60 days before and ending seven days after the opening of your Bubbly Paws Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Brand Fund Contributions, you must spend the greater of 2% of Gross Sales or $3,000 per calendar quarter on local advertising (“Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to participate in our gift card and loyalty programs, if any, and agree to make gift cards and loyalty programs available for purchase and redemption at your Franchised Business subject to the policies and procedures contained in the Franchise Operations Manual.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to participate in any advertising cooperative that we require for the purpose of creating and/or purchasing advertising programs for the benefit of all franchisees operating within a particular region.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, install, maintain in sufficient supply and only use fixtures, furnishings, equipment, signs and supplies that conform to the standards and specifications described in the Franchise Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the computer hardware and software, including the point-of-sale system that we periodically designate to operate your Bubbly Paws Business.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to participate in our gift card and loyalty programs, if any, and agree to make gift cards and loyalty programs available for purchase and redemption at your Franchised Business subject to the policies and procedures contained in the Franchise Operations Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the computer hardware and software, including the point-of-sale system that we periodically designate to operate your Bubbly Paws Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Bubbly Paws Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to participating in ongoing training, you must attend any national or regional meeting or conference of franchisees.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Bubbly Paws

Bubbly Paws is a personal-services franchise headquartered in Minnesota with 5 total units, all company-owned as of the 2023 FDD. The number of franchised units is not disclosed. Average unit volume sits at $311,621, and the royalty rate is 3.0% on a 10-year initial term. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is small — just 5 locations — but the mandated tech stack creates a captive environment where the right replacement or add-on tool could gain full adoption quickly.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at Bubbly Paws are centralized at HQ. The 2023 FDD Item 1 lists Keith Miller as Chief Executive Officer and Patrycia Miller as President. General Manager Julie McMullen and Franchise Coach Jessica Sayer round out the named leadership team. In a system this small, the CEO and President are the likely final approvers for any new software investment, with the General Manager potentially evaluating day-to-day operational tools. Vendors should expect direct conversations with the Miller family leadership rather than a layered procurement department.

Mandated and current tech stack

Bubbly Paws mandates two systems across its units: Pawtastic and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. Pawtastic likely serves as the operational or point-of-sale backbone for the grooming and pet-care services, while QuickBooks handles accounting. No other mandated or recommended vendors appear in the FDD. For software sellers, this means any pitch must either integrate with Pawtastic and QuickBooks or make a compelling case for replacing one of them — a high bar given the mandate. The absence of a disclosed CRM, scheduling, or marketing automation mandate suggests white space for complementary tools, but any adoption would need HQ sign-off.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal procurement model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not publicly known. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear signal: franchisees in good standing may add two successor terms of five years each, but they must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may include materially different terms, including higher royalty and advertising contributions. This renewal structure means that every 5 to 10 years, the franchisor has a contractual window to update the tech stack requirements. Vendors should monitor the expiration of the initial 10-year terms for the earliest franchisees (dates not disclosed) as potential trigger events for system-wide tech reevaluations.

How to read the Bubbly Paws FDD

The 2023 Bubbly Paws Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational blueprint of the system. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 8 (procurement restrictions — absent here), Item 11 (mandated systems — Pawtastic and QuickBooks), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The embedded PDF viewer below lets you review the full document. Focus on the mandated vendor names and the renewal trigger language to time your outreach. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Bubbly Paws, answered from the filing

CEO Keith Miller and President Patrycia Miller are the named executives in the 2023 FDD. General Manager Julie McMullen and Franchise Coach Jessica Sayer may also influence operational tool decisions.
The 2023 FDD mandates Pawtastic as the operational system and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
Bubbly Paws has 5 total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly known.
Initial franchise terms run 10 years. Renewal allows two successor terms of 5 years each, requiring a new agreement that may change royalty and tech terms.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bubbly Paws2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bubbly Paws files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

12 operators run 12 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit12

Top states by locations

FL3
TX3
CA1
NC1
WI1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.