onal expenditures by you. Technology (Point of Sale (POS) System, Computer Hardware and Software) We require you to purchase and use Mariana Tek Software (MTXplor), which includes BrandBot, Mariana Te
From the filings
Btone Fitness
FitnessSoftware purchasing at Btone Fitness is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including Director of Finance & Studio Operations Melanie Marcou and Managing Member Jody Merrill. The franchise currently mandates Mariana Tek (MTXplor) for studio operations and QuickBooks for accounting across its 22 total units. With 18 franchised locations and a 63.6% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market for complementary software is small but expanding rapidly.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.
6%+of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
nce, digital content, and electronic communications if any. This includes any websites and all Social Networking and Marketing activities, including Twitter, Facebook, Foursquare, LinkedIn or any soci
000 As incurred Before opening Approved Shipping & Set-Up at vendor Studio Marketing Fees Pre $2,000 $3,000 Monthly Before and after Franchisor Opening opening and Approved vendor Mariana Tek Software
efore or after Various Furnishings/Equipment opening vendors 8 Business Class Internet $150 $350 As arranged Before and after Internet Set Up and Service9 opening Service Provider QuickBooks Pro10 $21
marketing correspondence, digital content, and electronic communications if any. This includes any websites and all Social Networking and Marketing activities, including Twitter, Facebook, Foursquare,
nd e-mail marketing correspondence, digital content, and electronic communications if any. This includes any websites and all Social Networking and Marketing activities, including Twitter, Facebook, F
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must also purchase end-user licenses for QuickBooks Pro on-line accounting software; current cost is estimated at $999.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We have administrator privileges, at all times, to all your software, electronic mail, social media, marketing platforms, digital marketing and all e-commerce activities.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall, at Your expense, deliver to Us within thirty (30) days of the end of each of Your fiscal years, a complete financial statement for such fiscal year in such form as We may require, including, without limitation, both an income statement and balance sheet, which may be unaudited, together with reports of…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliate do receive payments or other benefits like rebates, discounts, and allowances from your purchases and from authorized suppliers based upon their dealings with you and other franchisees.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may change approved and required suppliers from time to time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
49363Item 8
We realized $ 49,363 in revenue from franchisees' required purchases from approved or designated suppliers which accounted for 5.55 % of our total revenue of $894,576.56.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliate do receive payments or other benefits like rebates, discounts, and allowances from your purchases and from authorized suppliers based upon their dealings with you and other franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
75Item 8
We estimate that the cost to purchase and lease all equipment, inventory and other items and services that we require you to obtain from us or our affiliates, from designated suppliers, or in accordance with our specifications ranges from 75% to 85% of the total cost to purchase and lease equipment, inventory, and…
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You must reimburse us for evaluating alternative suppliers, services and products, including the actual cost of laboratory fees, professional fees and travel and living expenses as well as any other fees we pay to third parties in furtherance of the evaluation.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you desire to purchase, lease or use any products, services or other items from a supplier we have not pre-approved, you must submit to us sufficient written information about the proposed new supplier to enable us to approve or reject either the supplier or the particular item(s).
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 11
However, we will own all rights to the telephone listings, and you must transfer them to us on the expiration, termination, repurchase or transfer of your franchise, at your expense.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall secure and maintain in force, at Your expense, all required licenses, permits and certificates relating to the full and proper operation of the Franchised Business and shall operate the Franchised Business in full compliance with all applicable laws, ordinances and regulations, including without limitation…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 8
We will inspect your Franchised Business as often as we deem necessary to ensure that our standards and specifications are maintained.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may amend, modify, or supplement the Operations Manuals at any time, so long as such amendments, modifications, or supplements will, in our good faith opinion, benefit us and our existing and future franchisees or will otherwise improve the System.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
No proposed site shall be deemed accepted unless it has been expressly accepted in writing by Us.
Marketing
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 16
You must comply with all of our policies regarding advertising and promotion, including the use and acceptance of coupons, gift cards and loyalty cards.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
You are required to purchase certain services, equipment and operating supplies, as are more particularly set forth in the Operations Manual, from suppliers whose services, products and materials are approved, and not thereafter disapproved, by Us.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Currently, you are required to purchase certain construction materials for build-out such as lighting, flooring, fixtures, and interior and exterior signage, plus certain equipment, studio management software, furniture, sound system, business cards, postcards and branded retail merchandise, only from suppliers…
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You must authorize your bank to accept automatic withdrawals for all fees to us through EFT of the stated amount from your bank into our bank account when due.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
We require you to purchase and use Mariana Tek Software (MTXplor), which includes BrandBot, Mariana Tek and the iOS and Android apps.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have administrator privileges, at all times, to all your software, electronic mail, social media, marketing platforms, digital marketing and all e-commerce activities.
Training
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
You are required to attend the Annual Conference, and to pay all expenses incurred in connection with attending the event including transportation cost, meals, lodging and living expenses.
The filing answers no to 6 questions
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
- 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
- With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
The vendor opportunity at Btone Fitness
Btone Fitness operates 22 total units, with 18 franchised locations and 4 company-owned studios. The brand posted a 63.6% year-over-year unit growth rate in its 2025 FDD, signaling an expanding footprint that could create incremental software needs. Average unit volume sits at $469,068, and franchisees pay a 6.0% royalty. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the 18 franchised locations, though any sale will likely require corporate-level approval given the franchisor’s tight control over technology mandates.
The brand is headquartered in Massachusetts and appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. This lean corporate structure means a small, concentrated buying center—vendors should prepare for direct engagement with finance and operations leadership rather than navigating a multi-layered parent organization.
Who controls software purchasing
Based on the 2025 FDD, the key software decision-makers are Jody Merrill, Managing Member, and Melanie Marcou, Director of Finance & Studio Operations. Margaret Jackson, Director of Marketing, and Demi Foley, Brand & Social Media Manager, may influence marketing-tech or customer-experience tools, while Rachel Testa, Director of Training and Teacher Development, could weigh in on learning management or scheduling platforms. The absence of a dedicated CIO or CTO suggests that technology purchasing is handled by the finance and operations function, making Marcou the most direct point of contact for operational software pitches.
No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, meaning all franchisees are likely single-unit owners with limited independent purchasing authority. Vendors should assume a top-down procurement model where the franchisor evaluates and mandates systems.
Mandated and current tech stack
Btone Fitness mandates two core systems. For studio operations, the brand requires Mariana Tek software, specifically the MTXplor platform. For accounting, franchisees must use QuickBooks Pro online accounting software by Intuit Inc. These mandates are explicit in the FDD and cover the operational and financial backbone of each location.
Because the tech stack is narrow and mandated, vendors selling adjacent solutions—such as payroll, HR, inventory management, or member engagement tools—must demonstrate clear integration paths with Mariana Tek and QuickBooks. The absence of a mandated CRM, marketing automation, or business intelligence tool may represent a gap, but any pitch must acknowledge that the franchisor controls the stack and evaluates additions centrally.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2025 FDD does not disclose a formal procurement policy in Item 8, meaning there is no public signal on whether Btone Fitness uses designated suppliers, approved-supplier lists, or an open procurement model. Vendors should approach this as a relationship-driven sale rather than an RFP-driven process. The initial franchise term length is not disclosed, and Item 17 contains no renewal signals, so contract windows tied to franchise agreement cycles cannot be predicted from the FDD alone.
Given the brand’s recent growth trajectory—63.6% unit growth year-over-year—new location openings may create natural evaluation periods for software. Vendors should monitor expansion announcements and engage the corporate team before new studios come online.
How to read the Btone Fitness FDD
The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding Btone Fitness’s technology mandates, executive structure, and unit economics. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 19 (financial performance representations, including the $469,068 AUV). Item 8 and Item 17, which would normally clarify procurement rules and renewal timing, are not populated in this filing, so direct inquiry with the corporate team is necessary to fill those gaps.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, growth rates, and decision-maker access.
Questions vendors ask
Btone Fitness, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Btone Fitness files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
25 operators run 25 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| MA | 14 |
|---|---|
| RI | 3 |
| NH | 2 |
| UT | 1 |
| ME | 1 |
Related Fitness brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.