From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bruegger’s Franchise

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Bruegger’s Franchise is driven by a mandated tech stack controlled at the parent level, Bruegger’s Enterprises, Inc. The system runs on NCR/Aloha point-of-sale and kitchen displays, NCR Menulink/NBO for inventory, and MonkeyMedia for catering and online ordering. With 169 total units—124 company-owned and 45 franchised—the addressable market for a vendor is concentrated but tightly specified.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
169
45 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-6.25%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$694K–$1.23M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

NCR Aloha
Mandatory
POSItem 11

Agreement, you must purchase and install a technology suite for the Bakery. As of the date of this disclosure document, the approved Bakery solutions are the following systems: • NCR/Aloha Point of Sa

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

, or other communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, for example, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, L

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ations that can be accessed through electronic means, including, for example, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, T

NCR
POSItem 6

ew POS subscription model that leverages a mobile order platform, the costs range from $500 to $1,100 per month. Unlike franchisees, licensees are not required to subscribe to the NCR Bruegger’s Franc

NCR Menulink
InventoryItem 11

suite for the Bakery. As of the date of this disclosure document, the approved Bakery solutions are the following systems: • NCR/Aloha Point of Sale and Kitchen Display Systems • NCR Menulink/NBO Inve

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

through electronic means, including, for example, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, etc.), blo

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

accessed through electronic means, including, for example, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, e

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, for example, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yo

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

t can be accessed through electronic means, including, for example, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pin

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to your computer for the purpose of downloading sales and other data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Interim unaudited income statements and balance sheets not less often than quarterly, within forty-five (45) days after the end of the period to which the statements relate.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may earn a profit on products and services sold to you and other Bakery franchisees or receive rebates or other consideration from unaffiliated suppliers with respect to their sales of products or services to you or other Bakery franchisees, whether or not the product or service is presently…

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established an Advisory Board to provide input on the administration of the SMF.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1249000

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended December 30, 2025, ENRG had revenue of $1,249,000 from the sale of bagels to these Bruegger’s franchisees, which represented less than one percent of ENRG’s revenue of $680 million.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may earn a profit on products and services sold to you and other Bakery franchisees or receive rebates or other consideration from unaffiliated suppliers with respect to their sales of products or services to you or other Bakery franchisees, whether or not the product or service is presently…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

We estimate that 90% to 100% of your total purchases and leases in establishing a Bakery and 65% to 80% of your total purchases and leases in operating a Bakery will be subject to at least one of the restrictions described in this item.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to pay a fee to cover our costs of reviewing a proposed supplier, which you must pay whether or not we approve the supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require you to use an approved supplier or distributor for a particular item, but you wish to purchase the item from a source that we have not approved, you may submit a written request for approval of the supplier or distributor, unless it is an item for which we have designated a specific vendor.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that we may designate, and own, the telephone numbers for your Bakery.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI/DSS), as those standards may be revised by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org) or successor organization.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The program may include, among other things, customer satisfaction surveys, mystery shopper reports, employee satisfaction and perception surveys, health and safety reviews, product and ingredient testing, and observation of food preparation areas and processes.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 8

We and our third party auditors may, at any time, access your Bakeries for the purpose of assessing compliance with our standards, specifications, requirements and instructions or for any other reason.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 1

We have the right to change the Manuals and the elements of the System at any time without consultation with you.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before acquiring a site for the Bakery, you must submit any information that we reasonably request to evaluate the proposed site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

In connection with any Online Site, the Franchise Agreement and License Agreement provide that you may not establish an Online Site, nor may you offer, promote, or sell any products or services, or make any use of the Proprietary Marks, through the Internet without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must expend a minimum of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000) to conduct grand opening marketing activities pursuant to a grand opening marketing plan developed by us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must expend a minimum of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000) to conduct grand opening marketing activities pursuant to a grand opening marketing plan developed by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any customer loyalty programs we prescribe.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Marketing Co-op is applicable to your Bakery, you must become a member and begin contributing.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must use and/or offer for sale only food products, beverages, ingredients, packaging materials, menus, forms, labels and other supplies and other products and services that conform to our specifications and quality standards and/or are purchased from vendors we have approved.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit-card relationships with the credit- and debit-card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, merchant service providers, and electronic-fund-transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”) that we may periodically designate as…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will obtain payment by electronic debit to your account each week, and you must sign and return to us the forms we periodically require in order to authorize such debits.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must also participate in programs we establish relating to gift cards, gift certificates, stored value cards, online or mobile coupons or credits, online or mobile ordering systems, and other electronic money programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Bakery must at all times be under the active, full-time management of your Operating Partner (as defined in Item 11) or a Certified Manager who has passed operations and proficiency tests and successfully completed the applicable training program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must utilize POS Systems that are fully compatible with any program, software program, and/or system which we, in our discretion, may employ

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to your computer for the purpose of downloading sales and other data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you ask that we provide additional on–site training, and we are able to do so, then you will pay us $350 per person to be trained per day plus our then–current per diem charges and out–of–pocket expenses.

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Bruegger’s

Bruegger’s operates 169 total units, 124 of which are company-owned and 45 franchised. The brand is part of Bruegger’s Enterprises, Inc. and is classified as a quick-service restaurant. Year-over-year unit growth is negative 6.25%, so the installed base is contracting slightly, but the concentration of company-owned locations means a single buyer controls the majority of the estate. For a software vendor, the opportunity is less about selling to individual franchisees and more about winning a corporate mandate.

The operator footprint shows 48 mapped operators, 33 of which are multi-unit, across roughly 210 located units. The unit-band split is 1:15 for single-unit operators and 2-9:33 for small multi-unit groups. No operators control 10 or more units. Top states are California with 109 units, Arizona with 65, North Carolina with 14, and Ohio and Minnesota with 5 each. This geographic concentration in the West and Southwest means any field-sales effort can be tightly focused.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists the executive team in Item 1. Jessica DePetro is President, CEO, and Director. Will Evans is Chief Financial Officer. Markus Lonnquist is Chief Information Officer. Michael W. Davis is Chief Legal Officer and Director. Adam Modzel is Chief Operations Officer. For a software vendor, the CIO is the most direct entry point. Because the franchisor mandates specific systems, the CIO’s office—not individual franchisees or multi-unit operators—holds purchasing authority. The parent company, Bruegger’s Enterprises, Inc., ultimately controls the technology roadmap.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates four systems. NCR/Aloha is the point-of-sale and kitchen display system. NCR Menulink/NBO is the inventory management system. MonkeyMedia provides the catering and online ordering system. The online ordering system is listed separately as mandated, but MonkeyMedia appears to cover that function. No other mandated or recommended vendors are named. If you sell adjacent software—labor scheduling, food safety, loyalty, or analytics—you will need to integrate with or displace components of this NCR-centric stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the brand’s supplier designation model is not publicly disclosed. There is no indication of a designated supplier or an approved-supplier list. This absence means vendors should assume an open but corporate-controlled procurement process.

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions. The standard franchise agreement runs for a 10-year initial term. A franchisee in good standing can request one additional 10-year successor agreement, provided Bruegger’s is still franchising in that geographic market. Under the License Agreement, two additional five-year terms are available, or one additional 10-year term for airport locations. These renewal windows can be natural moments for system upgrades or vendor evaluations, especially if the franchisor refreshes its tech stack between terms.

How to read the Bruegger’s FDD

The 2026 Bruegger’s Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the full legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators. For a software vendor, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and term). The unit counts and operator footprint in this analysis are drawn directly from those sections. If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can build that for you.

Questions vendors ask

Bruegger’s Franchise, answered from the filing

The Chief Information Officer, Markus Lonnquist, is the named technology executive. Given the mandated stack, purchasing authority sits at the parent, Bruegger’s Enterprises, Inc., not with individual franchisees.
The 2026 FDD mandates NCR/Aloha for point-of-sale and kitchen display, NCR Menulink/NBO for inventory management, and MonkeyMedia for catering and online ordering.
169 total units: 124 company-owned and 45 franchised. The operator footprint maps 48 operators across roughly 210 located units, concentrated in CA (109) and AZ (65).
The FDD does not disclose a designated supplier or approved-supplier framework in Item 8. The procurement signal is absent, so the model is not publicly specified in the filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal is available for one additional 10-year term, provided the brand is still franchising in the market. License agreements offer two 5-year or one 10-year renewal for airports.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bruegger’s Franchise2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bruegger’s Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

162 operators run 324 mapped locations. 33 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit129
2–9 units33

Top states by locations

CA148
AZ84
NC30
MN15
OH11

Ownership

The portfolio behind Bruegger’s Franchise

unknown of bruegger s enterprises.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.