From the filings

+50% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Maggiano's Little Italy

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing at Brinker International Payroll is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including President Kevin Hochman and COO Aaron White. The franchise already mandates a tightly integrated tech stack featuring NCR Voyix’s Aloha POS, NCR connected payments, and Olo’s digital ordering platform. With 52 total units—49 company-owned and only 3 franchised—the addressable market for third-party vendors is extremely narrow, concentrated almost entirely within the corporate parent.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
52
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+50%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
1.25%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$4K
per unit
Investment range
$5.20M–$7.68M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

1.75%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 1.75% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 1.25%, Ad fund 0.5%. Total 1.75% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 1.25%Ad fund 0.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

5 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Aloha
Mandatory
POSItem 8

require you to sign a gift card participation agreement in the future. Computer System – You must purchase and install a POS system and kitchen display system that we approve. The Aloha POS system is

First Data
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 6

Gift Cards Approximately $1,500 As invoiced You must participate in and bear per year/per restaurant certain costs associated with our gift card program. Fiserv (formerly known as First Data) is our t

Fiserv
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 8

proved supplier) of the other items listed below. Gift Cards – You may only purchase and sell gift cards that have been approved by us. The only gift card processor you may use is Fiserv. The estimate

NCR
Mandatory
POSItem 8

s the only approved POS system, and the Aloha Kitchen display system is the only approved kitchen display system. You must purchase the Aloha platform (hardware and software) from NCR, if NCR sells th

Olo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 11

ticipate, as we may require, in the integrated online ordering solution we designate. Currently, the mandatory and exclusive online ordering platform for Maggiano’s Restaurants is Olo. The current cos

Braintree
PaymentsItem 11

ure an additional eCommerce merchant ID for each Restaurant from your payment processor. If you elect to use a payment processer not affiliated with Olo, then you will have to use Olo’s Braintree solu

Facebook
MarketingItem 16

ay not advertise, promote, post or list information relating to the Restaurant on the Internet (through the creation of a website or otherwise), including, social channels such as Facebook, Instagram,

Instagram
MarketingItem 16

ertise, promote, post or list information relating to the Restaurant on the Internet (through the creation of a website or otherwise), including, social channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter,

Snapchat
MarketingItem 16

t or list information relating to the Restaurant on the Internet (through the creation of a website or otherwise), including, social channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, SnapChat, Tumblr, Yo

TikTok
MarketingItem 16

to the Restaurant on the Internet (through the creation of a website or otherwise), including, social channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, SnapChat, Tumblr, You Tube or TikTok without our pr

Twitter
MarketingItem 16

mote, post or list information relating to the Restaurant on the Internet (through the creation of a website or otherwise), including, social channels such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, SnapChat, T

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Commencing on the opening date of the Franchised Restaurant and thereafter on or before the tenth (10 th) day of each month during the Term, Franchisee shall prepare and submit to Franchisor a monthly financial statement accurately reflecting all Gross Sales generated at the Franchised Restaurant during the preceding…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Maggiano’s also uses NCR connected payments P2PE payment processing platform.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change the number of approved suppliers at any time and may designate ourselves, our affiliate, or a third party as the exclusive source for any particular item.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our 2025 fiscal year we had no revenues based on the sale of required items to Maggiano’s franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may profit from your purchases from approved suppliers, and we and/or our affiliates may receive payments, fees, commissions or reimbursements from such suppliers in respect of your purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

1

Item 8

We estimate that the purchase and lease of all equipment, trade fixtures, decor items, restaurant supplies, and other items you must purchase or lease from us or our affiliates, or from unaffiliated approved or designated suppliers, will represent approximately 1% to 10% of your total purchases and leases to…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase any products from an unapproved supplier, you or the proposed supplier must submit a written request for approval to us and you will be required to have the supplier sign a confidentiality agreement.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase any products from an unapproved supplier, you or the proposed supplier must submit a written request for approval to us and you will be required to have the supplier sign a confidentiality agreement.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will cause its Maggiano’s Restaurant to meet or exceed, at all times, all applicable security standards developed by the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) council, or its successor, and other regulations and industry standards applicable to the protection of customer privacy and…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its agents shall have the right to enter the Franchised Restaurant at any time, with or without prior notice, for the purpose of conducting inspections of the Franchised Restaurant and Franchisee shall cooperate with Franchisor’s representatives in such inspections by rendering such assistance as they…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to update, modify, and/or revise the System and/or the MFM in the future to reflect changes to Maggiano’s Restaurants and changes in the System, image, specifications, standards, procedures, approved products, and other items.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s proposed development of a Franchised Restaurant at any site is subject to Franchisor’s prior written approval in accordance with Franchisor’s then-existing site approval procedures including, but not limited to, the procedures set forth below in Section I.(b).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not develop, create, establish, and/or use any website or other electronic media which uses, and/or creates any association with, the System and/or the Maggiano’s Marks (including any abbreviation, acronym, phonetic variation, or visual variation).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be required to participate in (and comply with) such supplemental marketing programs established by Franchisor from time-to-time.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish a Regional Advertising Program for the geographic area where the Restaurant is located, then you must become a member of the Regional Advertising Program.

Payments

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor has developed a gift card program and Franchisee shall be required to participate in (and comply with the terms and conditions of) Franchisor’s gift card policy as amended or modified by Franchisor from time-to-time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall staff the Franchised Restaurant in accordance with MFM and Franchisee agrees to maintain a competent, conscientious, and fully-trained staff at the Franchised Restaurant including at least four (4) fully-trained, full-time managers (unless otherwise agreed by Franchisor) and one (1) fully-trained…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

The Aloha POS system is the only approved POS system, and the Aloha Kitchen display system is the only approved kitchen display system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require your personnel to attend supplemental training programs. We have the right to charge a reasonable fee for these supplemental training programs.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Brinker International Payroll

Brinker International Payroll operates 52 full-service restaurant locations, 49 of which are company-owned and only 3 franchised. The brand posted 50% year-over-year unit growth, but the franchised footprint remains tiny. For software vendors, the addressable market is essentially the corporate parent: 3 franchisees are unlikely to drive independent purchasing decisions. The royalty rate is 1.25%, and the initial franchise term is just 1 year—an unusually short commitment that may signal frequent contract renewal activity at the franchisor level.

No average unit volume (AUV) is disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on file. This narrow ownership structure means any software sale must win over a centralized HQ team in Texas.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists five key executives in Item 1. Joseph DePinto serves as Chairman of the Board. Kevin Hochman is President of Maggiano’s Little Italy, the brand’s core concept. Mika Ware holds the CFO title as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. Aaron White is Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, and Chief People Officer—a combined operations and HR role that likely influences operational technology decisions. Doug Comings is Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer for Chili’s Grill & Bar.

No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, so the buying center for software likely involves the COO and CFO. Vendors should target Aaron White for operational tools and Mika Ware for financial or payment systems. The absence of a named technology executive suggests that IT purchasing may be managed within operations or finance.

Mandated and current tech stack

Brinker International Payroll mandates a specific, integrated technology stack. The Aloha Kitchen display system is required, along with Aloha POS by NCR Voyix. Payment processing runs through NCR connected payments P2PE, a point-to-point encryption platform. Digital ordering is handled by Olo by Olo Inc., including Olo’s Braintree payment solution.

This stack leaves little room for third-party POS, payments, or online ordering platforms. The NCR and Olo mandates are explicit in the FDD, meaning franchisees cannot substitute alternatives. Vendors selling complementary tools—such as labor scheduling, inventory management, or guest analytics—may find an opening if they integrate with NCR and Olo. However, any sale must clear corporate approval.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. This gap makes it difficult to assess how rigid the supply chain is for non-mandated categories. Vendors should inquire directly about approved vendor processes during discovery.

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions. Franchisees must provide notice between 12 and 24 months before the end of the initial term. They must renovate and modernize the restaurant, remain in good standing, and sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may include higher fees and a successor fee. The renewal term can extend up to 10 years. The short 1-year initial term, combined with these renewal triggers, suggests that franchisees face frequent compliance checkpoints. For software vendors, this cadence could create periodic openings when franchisees are required to update systems as part of modernization.

How to read the Brinker International Payroll FDD

The 2025 FDD is the primary source for understanding technology mandates, executive leadership, and contractual terms. Item 1 lists the five executives named above. Item 11 details the mandated Aloha and Olo systems. Item 17 governs renewal and modernization requirements. Because no Item 8 procurement language is included, vendors should treat the supply chain as a black box until clarified by the franchisor.

For software vendors evaluating whether to pitch Brinker International Payroll, the data points to a small, HQ-controlled target with a locked-down tech stack and frequent renewal activity. If you need a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your product, FranCloud can help you identify the right opportunities.

Questions vendors ask

Maggiano's Little Italy, answered from the filing

Corporate leadership controls purchasing. Key executives include Kevin Hochman (President, Maggiano’s Little Italy) and Aaron White (EVP, COO, Chief People Officer). No dedicated CIO is listed in the FDD.
The FDD mandates Aloha Kitchen display system, Aloha POS by NCR Voyix, NCR connected payments P2PE, and Olo by Olo Inc., including Olo’s Braintree payment solution.
There are 52 total units: 49 company-owned and 3 franchised. The brand operates in the full-service restaurant segment, headquartered in Texas.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Franchise agreements run for a 1-year initial term. Renewals can extend up to 10 years, requiring 12–24 months’ notice and modernization of the restaurant. Short initial terms may create frequent renegotiation points.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Maggiano's Little Italy2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Maggiano's Little Italy files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Maggiano's Little Italy

strategic_multibrand of Brinker International.

Sibling brands

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.