From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Brilliant Massage & Skin

Personal services

Software purchasing at Brilliant Massage & Skin is controlled at the headquarters level by its small leadership team. The brand currently operates just 2 company-owned locations and mandates Mytime as its point-of-sale and CRM platform. With no franchised units yet on file, the addressable market for vendors is limited to the existing corporate footprint and any future franchise expansion.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$121K–$255K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Brilliant Franchise may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Brilliant Franchise has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of-sale system to calculate Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Brilliant Franchise may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate is currently a supplier of goods or services that you must purchase, and we reserve the right to be a supplier (or the sole supplier) of goods or services in the future.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Brilliant Franchise may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Brilliant Franchise may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Brilliant Franchise for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Brilliant Franchise may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Brilliant Franchise may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Brilliant Franchise may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities (including in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Brilliant Franchise.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 6% of gross sales each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Brilliant Franchise, in the manner specified by Brilliant Franchise in the…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required items from our affiliate and our approved vendors as prescribed.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required items from our affiliate and our approved vendors as prescribed.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Brilliant Franchise (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Brilliant Franchise, in the manner specified by Brilliant Franchise in the…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Mytime POS/CRM Connect Team Music subscription Security system with cameras

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Mytime POS/CRM Connect Team Music subscription Security system with cameras

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Brilliant Massage & Skin

Brilliant Massage & Skin is a personal-services brand headquartered in Vermont with a total of 2 company-owned units. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small—just those two corporate locations—but the brand’s franchise offering creates a potential pipeline if unit growth accelerates. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and the royalty rate is 6.0% of gross revenue. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.

Because the system is entirely company-owned at this stage, any software sale must go through the corporate office. There is no multi-unit operator network to sell into separately. Vendors who can demonstrate value in a tight, owner-operated environment—especially around appointment booking, client management, and payment processing—will find the most relevant entry point.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists only one executive in Item 1: Jolita Sakmanaite, identified as Agent for Service of Process. No CIO, VP of Technology, or procurement lead is named. In a system this small, software purchasing authority almost certainly sits with the owner or a general manager operating from the Vermont headquarters. Vendors should prepare to engage a single decision-maker who likely wears multiple operational hats.

There is no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned. This means no layered corporate approvals from a larger holding entity. A direct pitch to the HQ contact can move quickly if the value proposition aligns with the brand’s immediate operational needs.

Mandated and current tech stack

Brilliant Massage & Skin mandates Mytime as its point-of-sale and customer relationship management platform. This is the only named technology vendor in the FDD. Mytime handles scheduling, client records, and payment processing, which means any complementary software—such as marketing automation, payroll, or advanced analytics—must integrate with or sit alongside Mytime.

No other mandated or recommended systems appear in the disclosure. The brand does not list an online ordering platform, a learning management system, or a specific accounting package. For vendors selling adjacent tools, the absence of a crowded tech stack can be an advantage: there is less incumbent competition, and the brand may be open to adding capabilities that Mytime does not natively provide.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the brand’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify during initial conversations whether the franchisor requires corporate approval for software purchases or allows locations to choose their own tools.

Renewal terms offer a potential timing signal. Franchisees can obtain up to two additional 5-year terms after the initial 10-year agreement. To renew, they must sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may include updated technology requirements. This creates natural reevaluation points where new software could be introduced. However, with no franchised units currently mapped, these windows remain theoretical until the brand begins selling franchises.

How to read the Brilliant Massage & Skin FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which surfaces the Mytime mandate, and Item 17 (renewal), which outlines the conditions under which franchisees must adopt the then-current system standards. Item 1 confirms the lean leadership structure, and the absence of an Item 8 extract means procurement rules are not publicly detailed. Review these sections to understand where your software fits and who you need to convince. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Brilliant Massage & Skin, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Jolita Sakmanaite as Agent for Service of Process, indicating a lean HQ structure. Software decisions likely rest with ownership or a general manager at the Vermont headquarters.
The 2025 FDD mandates Mytime as the point-of-sale and customer relationship management system for all locations.
The brand operates 2 company-owned units. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier program, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Initial franchise terms run 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. Renewal requires signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may trigger technology re-evaluation windows.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Brilliant Massage & Skin2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Brilliant Massage & Skin files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.