From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Briggs Home Care

Personal services

Software purchasing at Briggs Home Care is controlled at the corporate level by executives including President John Phillips and Compliance Administrator Holly Thiemann. The franchisor mandates a specific tech stack featuring ClearCare, QuickBooks Online, and WellSky across its 11 company-owned locations. The addressable market is currently limited to these 11 units, as no franchised locations are disclosed in the 2026 FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
11
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.03M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$97K–$146K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ClearCare
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

year of operation, you must pay a monthly Software Support Fee to us in the amount of $500 to maximize the standard use of and standard operation of key software systems including ClearCare Online for

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ilize the Windows operating system and Microsoft 365 and you must use the software systems we require, which currently include the Wellsky platform for scheduling and billing, and QuickBooks Online fo

WellSky
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

sonal computer for each of your employees that utilize the Windows operating system and Microsoft 365 and you must use the software systems we require, which currently include the Wellsky platform for

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 14 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must maintain an electronic connection between your systems and our systems and provide us with all user IDs and passwords necessary for us to independently access files and other information stored on your systems

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Briggs Healthcare is an Approved Supplier of printing services to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to specify or require that certain brands, types, makes, and/or models of communications, computer and technology systems, and hardware to be used by, between, or among Briggs Home Care businesses, and in accordance with our standards, including computer related equipment; communications devices…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year, we and our affiliates did not receive any revenue from franchisee purchases and we and our affiliates

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive fees, rebates, commissions, volume discounts or other payments from third-party suppliers based on purchases made by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You may be required to pay a fee, which will not exceed our reasonable costs incurred in evaluating the supplier and shall not exceed $3,000 regardless of whether or not we approve the supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require you to use an Approved Supplier for a particular item, but you wish to purchase the item from a supplier that we have not approved, then you may submit a written request for approval of the alternate supplier, unless it is an item for which we have designated a particular vendor as the source for the…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transferring phone numbers

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI/DSS), as those standards may be revised by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org) or successor organization.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will periodically inspect your Briggs Home Care business and its operations to assist your operations and ensure compliance with the System.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 1

We have the right to modify the Manual and the elements of the System from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval of the premises for your office before you sign a lease or purchase agreement for the premises.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $7,500 in your APR for the initial launch marketing of your Briggs Home Care business (the “Market Launch Program”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in each applicable joint marketing program, if established, and comply with the rules of the program.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You may not purchase, sell, or offer for sale any services or products of the proposed supplier until you receive our written approval of the proposed supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must furnish us and the bank with authorizations as necessary to permit us to make withdrawals from the Account by electronic funds transfer.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must designate an individual to serve as your Operations Manager who will have full control over and devote his or her best efforts to supervising the day-to-day operation of your Briggs Home Care business.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must maintain an electronic connection between your systems and our systems and provide us with all user IDs and passwords necessary for us to independently access files and other information stored on your systems

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Briggs Home Care

Briggs Home Care operates a small, tightly controlled network of 11 personal-care locations, all of which are company-owned. The franchisor reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $1,025,133 in its 2026 FDD. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is precisely those 11 units, spread across three states: California, Michigan, and Minnesota. The system shows no year-over-year unit growth disclosed in the filing, and the operator footprint consists of three mapped operators, none of whom are multi-unit owners. This is a nascent or deliberately compact system, meaning any software sale will likely be a single-decision, HQ-level conversation rather than a multi-operator land-grab.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the corporate headquarters in Iowa. The FDD lists John Phillips as President, Sybll Romley as Corporate Executive Director, and Holly Thiemann as Compliance Administrator. In a system of this size, the President and Compliance Administrator are the most probable software buyers. Phillips holds the executive mandate, while Thiemann’s compliance role suggests she will evaluate any tool against the franchisor’s operational and regulatory requirements. There is no CIO or CTO named in the filing, so initial outreach should be directed to the President’s office, with a clear value proposition tied to compliance and operational efficiency.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD is unusually specific about required technology. The franchisor mandates three named systems: ClearCare (also referenced as ClearCare Online), QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., and WellSky. ClearCare and WellSky are purpose-built home care platforms covering scheduling, care management, and billing. QuickBooks Online handles accounting. For a vendor, this stack represents both a barrier and an opportunity. Any new software must either integrate with or replace a mandated component, and the compliance administrator will scrutinize that integration. The absence of a mandated CRM or HRIS in the disclosed list may represent a gap worth exploring.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and approved suppliers, did not yield an extract in this filing. The procurement model is therefore not publicly disclosed. Vendors should be prepared for either a designated-supplier or approved-supplier framework and should ask about this directly in discovery. The initial franchise agreement term is 10 years. Item 17 provides for two successive renewal terms of five years each, provided the franchisor is still offering franchises in the protected area and the franchisee is in substantial compliance. These renewal windows—at year 10 and year 15—may be natural points for re-evaluating technology, but the current all-company-owned structure means the franchisor can change systems on its own timeline without franchisee consent.

How to read the Briggs Home Care FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. When reviewing it, focus on Item 11 (the source of the mandated tech list) and Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any are detailed in the full text). Cross-reference the executive team in Item 1 with the compliance obligations in Item 17 to build your buying-center map. Because the system has no franchised units, the usual franchisee-validation playbook does not apply; your entire sales motion will be directed at the corporate team. For a ranked target list of similar home care franchisors with larger, more distributed footprints, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Briggs Home Care, answered from the filing

The buying center includes President John Phillips and Compliance Administrator Holly Thiemann. As a small, HQ-controlled system with mandated tech, purchasing decisions are centralized with these corporate executives.
The 2026 FDD mandates ClearCare (also listed as ClearCare Online), QuickBooks (specifically QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc.), and WellSky. These are required for franchisee operations.
There are 11 total units, all company-owned. The FDD does not disclose any franchised units. Mapped operators are located in California, Michigan, and Minnesota.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 did not yield an extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is currently unknown.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal is for two successive 5-year terms, contingent on substantial compliance. Contract windows may align with these renewal cycles, but no specific timing is disclosed.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own tech stack and procurement due diligence.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Briggs Home Care2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Briggs Home Care files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

CA1
MI1
MN1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Briggs Home Care

unknown of briggs medical service.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.