From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Breadless

Quick service restaurant

Breadless' most recent FDD, from 2026, discloses 2 total locations, both company-owned, in the quick-service restaurant segment, with average unit volume of $1,060,806. Item 1 names Marc Howland, Chief Executive Officer, Ryan Eli Salter, Chief Culinary Officer, and LaTresha Howland, Chief Communications Officer — no CIO or CTO is disclosed, and with no parent company on file the franchisor itself is the buying center. No technology systems were captured from the filing at all: it mandates nothing and names nothing, so every software category reads as open.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
0%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$1.06M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$439K–$715K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

ToastToast
Mandatory
POSItem 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate. (Section 12.5 of the Franchise Agreement). Presently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access and printer/ scanner/ copier; and Toast POS Hardware Software Toast POS System The approximate cost of the hardware and software is $4,342. In addition to offering and accepting Breadless gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any payment vendors and accept all payment methods that we determine.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the term of this Agreement, you shall maintain full, complete, and accurate books, records and accounts in accordance with the standard accounting system prescribed by us in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customers, transactions, and operational information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us within thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may periodically change our standard and specifications in our sole discretion upon written notice to you or as may be specified by the Operations Manual.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Designated suppliers may make payments to us from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate your required purchases and leases will represent 60-75% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing and operating the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for the actual fees and costs for evaluating alternate products or services proposed by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease any supplies, materials, tools, products or services not previously approved in writing by us as acceptable or from a supplier not approved by us, you can request our approval in writing, at your sole expense.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

We have the sole rights to and interest in all these telephone number(s).

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall adhere to all PCI (Payment Card Industry), CISP (Cardholder Information Security Program) and SDP (Site Data Protection) compliance specifications, as amended.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or our designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of yours.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by us; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter your fundamental status and rights under this…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Within one month of the opening of your Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of $10,000 on local advertising and promotion of the opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with an opening marketing plan approved by us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend weekly for local advertising and promotion of the Franchised Business and the Proprietary Marks the greater of $750 or 1% of Gross Revenues from your Franchised Business over the preceding reporting period in the area or territory where your franchise is located.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are obligated to participate in our gift and loyalty card program.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

To ensure that our standards and specifications of quality and service are maintained at all times, you must operate your Franchised Business in strict conformity with the methods, standards, specifications, and sources of supply that we designate and prescribe in our Operations Manual and various other confidential…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Computer Hardware and Software. You must purchase the computer hardware and software that we specify.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Note 1. All fees are uniformly imposed by, collected by and payable to us via ACH and are non- refundable.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to participate in programs relating to gift cards, gift certificates, stored value cards, online or mobile coupons or credits, online or mobile ordering systems, and other electronic money programs we prescribe from time to time for the Franchised Business.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customers, transactions, and operational information.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You will be charged for additional training, as provided for in Item 6.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Breadless

Breadless is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Michigan, and the most recent FDD on file is from 2026. That filing reports 2 total locations, both company-owned; the franchised count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Average unit volume is $1,060,806 — better than a million dollars a location, so the sites are productive even though the system is small. Year-over-year unit growth is not available. For a vendor that is a design-partner conversation, not a rollout.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 discloses three officers: Marc Howland, Chief Executive Officer; Ryan Eli Salter, Chief Culinary Officer; and LaTresha Howland, Chief Communications Officer. No CIO, CTO, or other technology officer is listed, so there is no dedicated technology buyer on file. At this size the Chief Executive Officer is the realistic entry point, with the Chief Communications Officer the relevant name for anything marketing- or guest-facing.

Structurally it is a headquarters decision. Both disclosed units are company-owned, so there is no franchisee association and no multi-unit operator with independent buying power. Our operator mapping finds 2 operators, neither multi-unit, across roughly 2 located units, split one in Wisconsin and one in Michigan. No parent company is on file either — Breadless appears independently owned, with nothing above the franchisor to route a decision through.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

No technology systems were captured from this filing. Not one is mandated, and — unusually — not one is mentioned in passing either. There is no point of sale, no back-office or accounting platform, no scheduling, loyalty, or digital-signage vendor written into the document as we hold it.

Read that precisely. It is not evidence that Breadless operates without software; it is evidence that the disclosure document does not identify any system, which means the stack has to be established through discovery rather than read off the filing. What it does establish is that no vendor has a contractual position here. There is no approved-supplier list to be added to, no incumbent to displace, and no clause obliging a franchisee to buy a named product. Every category is open on the face of the filing, which is a cleaner starting position than most brands offer.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 is where designated-supplier and approved-supplier obligations normally sit, and this filing produced no Item 8 extract, so the procurement model — designated, approved, or open — is not established by the data we hold.

Item 17 is more specific. If the franchisee has substantially complied with the franchise agreement, there is a right to renew for one additional 10-year term. Renewal requires written notice of intent, signing a new franchise agreement and a release, paying a renewal fee, refurbishing or remodeling the premises, and replacing the equipment to comply with then-current standards. The filing states plainly that the new agreement may contain materially different terms from the previous one, including different fee requirements and territorial rights. The equipment-replacement condition is the vendor-relevant one: renewal is the moment the operating standards, and the systems that satisfy them, get rewritten.

How to read the Breadless FDD

The 2026 document was filed with state franchise regulators, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the entity and the three officers named above; Item 8 covers supplier obligations and is where a procurement model would appear; Item 11 covers computer systems and required technology, and is where the absence of any mandate can be confirmed directly; Item 17 covers renewal and the 10-year successor term; Item 20 carries the unit tables behind the 2-unit count. If you want Breadless scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus and returned as a ranked target list, talk to FranCloud.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Breadless, answered from the filing

Headquarters, by elimination. Item 1 discloses Marc Howland, Chief Executive Officer, Ryan Eli Salter, Chief Culinary Officer, and LaTresha Howland, Chief Communications Officer. No CIO, CTO, or technology officer is on file, and no parent company is either, so the Chief Executive Officer is the realistic entry point.
None. The 2026 FDD mandates no technology, and unlike most filings it does not even mention a system in passing — no POS, back-office, scheduling, loyalty, or marketing vendor was captured. There is no contractual incumbent to displace in any category.
The 2026 FDD reports 2 total locations in the quick-service restaurant segment, both company-owned; the franchised count is not disclosed. Year-over-year unit growth is not available. Our mapping places 2 operators, none multi-unit, across roughly 2 located units — one in Wisconsin, one in Michigan.
Not established. Item 8, where designated-supplier and approved-supplier obligations live, produced no extract from this filing, so whether Breadless runs a designated, approved, or open model cannot be read from the data we hold. No supplier or system mandate appears anywhere else in the document.
The initial term is 10 years, renewable for one additional 10-year term on substantial compliance. Renewal requires written notice, a new franchise agreement and release, a renewal fee, refurbishing or remodeling the premises, and replacing equipment to meet then-current standards — that last condition is where systems get respecified.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Read Item 1 for the officers, Item 8 for suppliers, Item 11 for computer systems and required technology, Item 17 for renewal, and Item 20 for unit counts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Breadless2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Breadless is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

MI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.