From the filings

HQ-led decisions

BOXHAUS

Fitness

Software purchasing at BOXHAUS is controlled at the HQ level by a small leadership team including CEO Vanessa Bourne and COO Don Michael. The brand currently operates a single company-owned location and does not mandate any specific technology systems in its 2024 FDD. This represents a narrow but direct addressable market for vendors who can engage decision-makers early.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$259K–$581K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

6 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

e” includes: Internet and World Wide Web home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as business citations, Google and Bing business listings, social networking sites like Facebook, Instagram,

Instagram
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

s: Internet and World Wide Web home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as business citations, Google and Bing business listings, social networking sites like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter,

LinkedIn
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

d Wide Web home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as business citations, Google and Bing business listings, social networking sites like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest,

Pinterest
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as business citations, Google and Bing business listings, social networking sites like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Yelp, blog

Twitter
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

and World Wide Web home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as business citations, Google and Bing business listings, social networking sites like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pi

Yelp
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

, as well as other electronic sites (such as business citations, Google and Bing business listings, social networking sites like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Yelp, blogs, and oth

YouTube
MarketingItem 8

en permission, in any Social Media such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Yelp and others (currently franchisees are authorized to participate on Yelp, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagra

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to all information that you store in any computer, laptop, tablet, social media platform, mobile app platform or software related to the Business (Franchise Agreement Sections X.E, XII.H, XII.I, XIV.A and XX.A).

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Boxing Haus Fitness, LLC which is our affiliate is currently the only approved vendor and supplier for all boxing gloves, wraps, towels, apparel, headbands, sunglasses and novelty items to be purchased by you for the

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

In the future, we may form a franchisee-elected Franchisee Advisory Council or cooperative whose sole purpose is to advise on System Advertising Fund usage and advertising policies.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

No such revenues were received from required purchases made by franchisees in the prior fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may derive revenue through license fees, promotional fees, advertising allowances, rebates, commissions or other monies paid by approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

It is anticipated that during the operation of your Franchised Business, required purchases from us, our affiliates, or the vendors that we specify or approve (not including rent, royalties, or labor costs) are estimated to be approximately 70%-80% of your total monthly purchases in the continuing operation of your…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

you will be responsible for paying us an assessment fee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You are not permitted to: use any equipment, products or services of an unapproved vendor; purchase any type of equipment, products or supplies from an unapproved supplier; or sell and/or offer any other services (including any type of different class packages or membership program, class, coaching session, program…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee Shall Cancel Assumed Names and Transfer Phone Numbers

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to add to, and otherwise modify, any manual, including the Operations Manual, to reflect changes in authorized equipment, products and services, as well as changes in specifications, standards and operating procedures of a BOXHAUS® Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not sign a lease for the site (or contract to purchase the premises, if applicable) in which you wish to operate your Business until you have obtained our written approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we approve otherwise in writing, you may not establish a separate Website and will only have one web page, as we designate and approve, within our website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

Includes minimum amount of $20,000 for grand opening expenses, which must be spent three months prior and your first month the Business is open for operation.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $3,000 per calendar month on local advertising and promotion for your Business, in addition to the System Advertising Fee contribution you pay to us.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any gift certificate, gift card, rewards or loyalty program we establish.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You cannot purchase unapproved equipment, products, supplies and services from any vendors and/or suppliers that are not on our pre-approved list without our written permission.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You cannot purchase unapproved equipment, products, supplies and services from any vendors and/or suppliers that are not on our pre-approved list without our written permission.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You cannot purchase unapproved equipment, products, supplies and services from any vendors and/or suppliers that are not on our pre-approved list without our written permission.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty fees shall be payable by direct deposit from franchisee’s account to us and all royalty fees are imposed by us only.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any gift certificate, gift card, rewards or loyalty program we establish.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You are required to retain a manager (referred to as “Studio Manager”) for the management and operation of the Business in addition to a training instructor (designated as your lead instructor) to perform services (such as classes, coaching sessions, programs and workshops) and supervise all other instructors and…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to all information that you store in any computer, laptop, tablet, social media platform, mobile app platform or software related to the Business (Franchise Agreement Sections X.E, XII.H, XII.I, XIV.A and XX.A).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, we have the right to require that you (and if you are an Entity, any Owner) and any manager or lead instructor complete supplemental and refresher training programs during the term of the Franchise Agreement, to be held at our corporate headquarters (currently in Newport Beach, California).

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 6

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at BOXHAUS

BOXHAUS is a fitness concept headquartered in California. According to its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly 1 unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to this single location and its HQ leadership. The royalty rate is set at 7.0%, but average unit volume (AUV) is not reported, making it difficult to model a franchisee’s technology budget. The initial franchise term length is also not disclosed.

Despite the small footprint, the brand’s leadership structure is clearly defined, which simplifies vendor outreach. The absence of a parent company suggests BOXHAUS is independently owned, meaning decisions are made internally without a larger corporate hierarchy. Vendors who engage now could position themselves as foundational technology partners if the brand expands.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD lists four executives in Item 1: Vanessa Bourne (CEO), Andre Huseman (President), Don Michael (COO), and Ken Lynch (Director of Franchise Development). In a single-unit operation, the CEO and COO are the most likely decision-makers for operational and IT purchases. The Director of Franchise Development may also play a role if the brand is actively seeking to grow its franchise network, as technology choices made now could become standards for future franchisees.

Because there are no franchisees mapped in our corpus, all purchasing authority sits at HQ. There is no multi-unit operator layer to navigate. This makes BOXHAUS a straightforward, albeit small, target for a direct sales approach.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, no booking platform, no CRM, and no operational software are named. This means the brand either has not standardized its tech stack or does not disclose those standards in its FDD. For a vendor, this is a blank slate: there is no incumbent to displace, but also no signal that the brand is actively procuring.

Vendors selling into fitness concepts should be prepared to demonstrate value for a single-location operator, with the ability to scale if franchising accelerates. Without a disclosed tech mandate, the conversation will likely start from zero.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, did not yield an extract in our data. This means we cannot confirm whether BOXHAUS requires franchisees to buy from specific vendors or allows open purchasing. Similarly, Item 17, which covers renewal terms and conditions, provided no extract. The initial franchise term is also not disclosed.

Without these data points, it is impossible to predict contract renewal windows or procurement cycles. Vendors should assume an ad-hoc purchasing process driven by immediate operational needs at the single existing location.

How to read the BOXHAUS FDD

The full BOXHAUS 2024 FDD is embedded below for your review. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required for franchise sales. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and required systems), and Item 17 (renewal). As noted, several of these items lack detailed extracts in our corpus, so direct review of the PDF is recommended.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

BOXHAUS, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. Key contacts include CEO Vanessa Bourne, President Andre Huseman, and COO Don Michael. Ken Lynch (Director of Franchise Development) may also influence vendor selection.
The 2024 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems for franchisees or company-owned units.
As of the 2024 FDD, BOXHAUS has 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed.
The FDD does not provide an extract from Item 8 regarding designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open procurement. The model remains unspecified.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2024 FDD, making contract window timing difficult to predict.
The BOXHAUS FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

BOXHAUS2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment BOXHAUS files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

CA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind BOXHAUS

unknown of one haus.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.