From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bowl Boss Acai

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Bowl Boss Acai is controlled at the franchisor level, with Chief Executive Officer Jenna Hood and Chief Operating Officer Suzanne Stanton identified as key executives in the 2026 FDD. The system currently mandates Auphan and Paytronics across its 7 franchised locations. The total addressable market for a vendor is limited to these 7 units, as no company-owned stores are disclosed.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$107K–$586K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Auphan
Mandatory
POSItem 11

er, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate. Currently, the designated point of sale system and related software that you must license including Auphan and Paytronic

Paytronix
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 11

f sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate. Currently, the designated point of sale system and related software that you must license including Auphan and Paytronics, and as m

Grubhub
DeliveryItem 19

by an Outlet, including fees, charges, and mark-ups charged by, paid through, and/or paid to third party delivery services (including without limitation Door Dash, Uber Eats, and GrubHub), less sales

Uber Eats
DeliveryItem 19

revenue derived by an Outlet, including fees, charges, and mark-ups charged by, paid through, and/or paid to third party delivery services (including without limitation Door Dash, Uber Eats, and GrubH

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Bowl Boss Distributing, LLC is currently designated as an approved supplier of menus, gift cards, and all branded promotional items and merchandise.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As of a result of our supplier agreement, we currently receive rebates in the amount of $5 per base sold.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

approximately 40% of your total purchases in the continuing operations of your Restaurant

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a Supplier Evaluation Fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Operations Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Restaurant Location you must obtain our approval of your Restaurant Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall spend not less than $1,500 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than 1% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Restaurant.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Restaurant or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

issue, sell, redeem, honor, and accept, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Cards designated by Franchisor and participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually, or collectively, designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, as…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Bowl Boss Acai

Bowl Boss Acai operates as a quick-service restaurant concept with a small, fully franchised footprint of 7 locations. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is precisely these 7 units. The franchisor, headquartered in New York, does not report any company-owned locations in its 2026 FDD, meaning the entire system is run by franchisees who must adhere to HQ's technology mandates. The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth data is not available, suggesting a nascent or stable system with limited historical disclosure. This is a compact target: the sales cycle will be short and centralized, but the total contract value is capped by the unit count.

Who controls software purchasing

Control is concentrated at the top. The 2026 FDD identifies Jenna Hood as Chief Executive Officer and Suzanne Stanton as Chief Operating Officer. In a system of this size, with mandated technology and no disclosed parent company, these two executives are the de facto buying center. A vendor's pitch should be directed to the C-suite, not to individual franchisees, as the franchisor's Item 11 mandates leave no room for operator-level software selection. The absence of any mapped operators in our corpus reinforces that all strategic vendor decisions flow through HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD is explicit about the technology franchisees must use. Two systems are mandated: Auphan and Paytronics. While the FDD does not break down which system handles point-of-sale versus back-office or other functions, the mandate is absolute. For a vendor, this means any competing solution must be positioned as a replacement for or an integration with these incumbents. The tech landscape is therefore defined by these two named vendors, and any new tool must demonstrate a compelling reason to disrupt the existing, mandated stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement intelligence is thin. The Item 8 extract, which would typically reveal whether the franchisor operates as a designated supplier, an approved supplier program, or an open market, is not available in our corpus. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and the initial franchise term length are not disclosed. This lack of data makes it difficult to map contract expiration cycles or predict when a system-wide technology refresh might occur. A vendor should approach this as an always-on, relationship-driven sale to the CEO and COO, rather than timing a pitch to a known renewal window.

How to read the Bowl Boss Acai FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for the legal and operational constraints governing this franchise system. For a software vendor, the critical sections are Item 11 (the source of the Auphan and Paytronics mandates) and Item 1 (which names the executives who control purchasing). The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. Reviewing it directly will confirm the scope of the franchisor's obligations to franchisees and any hidden procurement rights that could affect your sales strategy. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Bowl Boss Acai, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Jenna Hood (CEO) and Suzanne Stanton (COO) as the principal officers. As a small, HQ-controlled system, purchasing decisions likely rest with this executive team.
The FDD mandates Auphan and Paytronics. Specific functions for each system are not detailed, but these represent the core, non-negotiable technology stack for franchisees.
The system consists of 7 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. The Item 8 signal regarding designated or approved suppliers was not present in our corpus.
The initial franchise term and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the available data, making it impossible to project contract windows or renewal cycles from the FDD.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bowl Boss Acai2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bowl Boss Acai files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6

Top states by locations

NY4
SC1
GA1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.