or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram,
From the filings
Bowie Barker
Personal servicesSoftware purchasing at Bowie Barker is controlled at the headquarters level, where Chief Executive Officer Jeffrey Platt and President Michelle Sandonato lead a lean corporate team. The franchise currently operates 5 total units (3 franchised, 2 company-owned) with an average unit volume of $873,274, and mandates two technology systems: System Site and Website. This small but high-AUV personal services brand represents a compact addressable market for vendors targeting franchisor-level decisions.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
resence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn,
the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Instagram,
rwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest, X, YouTub
e on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Instagram, Pinterest, X, YouTube or any other
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall record all transactions and Gross Sales of the Franchised Business using the Required Software and any other appropriate Computer System components designated by Franchisor
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor will, at all times and without notice to Franchisee, have the right to independently and remotely access
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must provide Franchisor with the following reports and information, all of which must be certified as true and correct by Franchisee and in the form and manner prescribed by Franchisor: (i) a signed Gross Sales Report as described in Section 4 of this Agreement on or before Monday of each week; (ii) on or…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
As of April 30, 2025, we, BoBark PC or the Operating Company are the Approved Supplier for: (i) the Business Management System and services provided as part of ongoing Technology Fee; (ii) the services provided in connection with your Digital Marketing Requirement; (iii) the Initial Marketing Kit and certain ongoing…
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may update or modify this list in writing at any time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
163676.20Item 8
For the fiscal year ended April 30, 2025, our revenues from franchisees’ purchases or leases of required products or services were $163,676.20 or 68% of our total revenues of $242,318.61, based upon our audited statement for that period.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We, our affiliate and/or our parent may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Franchised Businesses in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
75Item 8
approximately 75% to 85% of your ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Business after the initial start-up phase.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Franchised Business that are not Approved Products and Services; or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternative supplier.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to direct the telephone company servicing Franchisee, per Franchisor’s request, to disconnect the telephone number used in connection with the Franchised Business or transfer such number to Franchisor or to any person or location of Franchisor’s choosing.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules related to credit card acceptance and processing, including Payment Card Industry (PCI) security standards.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We may conduct, as we deem advisable in our sole discretion, inspections of the Premises and audits of the Franchised Business and your operations generally to ensure compliance with our System standards and specifications.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to revise, supplement or otherwise modify these lists and the Manuals at any time upon written notice to Franchisee.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 12
You will operate the Store at a specific location approved by us (referred to as your “Premises”).
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you must not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook…
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You will be required to expend between $5,000 and $10,000 in connection with the initial marketing and other necessary activities for you and the personnel of your Franchised Business to be ready to open your Store and/or generate customers/members prior to opening and after your “soft” opening.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
We require that you pay us the Digital Marketing Requirement amounting to the greater of 3.5% of the Gross Sales of your Franchised Business or $1,500 per month as consideration for certain digital marketing management and placement services that are provided on an ongoing basis on behalf of your franchised Store and…
Operations
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We have the right to require you to purchase any items or services necessary to operate your Franchised Business from a supplier that we approve or designate (each, an “Approved Supplier”), which may include us or our parent.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must use our Approved Supplier for merchant processing services, which will assist you with your payment processing needs.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
Your Royalty Fee, as well as any other fees payable to us or our affiliates under the Franchise Agreement, may be collected by us via EFT from the bank account you are required to designate solely for use in connection with your Franchised Business (your “EFT Account”).
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 8
You are required to honor any gift cards for payment of services at your Store, even if the gift card was purchased at another Store.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
Your Franchised Business must, at all times, be managed and staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed our Initial Training Program.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must obtain and use the Computer System hardware, software and other components that Franchisor prescribed for use in connection with the Franchised Business, and utilize and participate in any intranet/extranet that Franchisor establishes in connection with the System.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will also have the right to, at any time without notice, electronically and independently connect with your Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System (or for any other purpose we deem necessary).
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may require Franchisee and its designated attendees to pay its then-current training tuition fee in connection with attending additional/refresher training (in addition to Franchisee’s obligation to pay for any expenses incurred).
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may establish and conduct an annual conference for Store owners and operators, and may require Franchisee to attend this conference for no more than five (5) days each year.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
- 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
- Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.
The vendor opportunity at Bowie Barker
Bowie Barker is a personal services franchise headquartered in California with a total footprint of 5 units—3 franchised and 2 company-owned—as disclosed in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system reports an average unit volume of $873,274, which signals healthy per-location revenue for a brand of this size. For software vendors, the addressable market is compact: only 5 locations, all controlled from a single HQ. This is not a volume play; it is a relationship-driven sale where landing the franchisor means capturing the entire system.
The brand’s year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the FDD, and no parent company is on file, indicating Bowie Barker appears independently owned. Vendors should approach this as a stable, small-scale opportunity rather than a high-growth rollout target.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority at Bowie Barker sits at the headquarters level. The 2025 FDD Item 1 lists five executives: Jeffrey Platt (Chief Executive Officer), Michelle Sandonato (President), Gara Post (Chief Creative Officer), Glenn Lord (Vice President of Field Operations), and Jennifer Murphy (Vice President of Learning and Development). No Chief Information Officer, Chief Technology Officer, or dedicated IT leadership is named. In practice, CEO Jeffrey Platt and President Michelle Sandonato are the most probable decision-makers for technology procurement, potentially with input from field operations leadership on tools that touch franchisee workflows.
Because the system has only 5 units and no mapped operator footprint in our corpus, the buying center is likely small and centralized. A vendor pitch should speak to operational efficiency, brand consistency, and ease of deployment across a handful of locations—not scale.
Mandated and current tech stack
Bowie Barker’s 2025 FDD mandates two technology systems: System Site and Website. These are the only named vendors in the document. System Site likely serves as the brand’s core operational or scheduling platform, while the mandated Website covers the brand’s digital storefront and customer acquisition channel. No POS, payment processing, CRM, payroll, inventory, or learning management system vendors are disclosed as mandated or recommended.
This narrow tech stack creates a clear opening for software vendors. If System Site does not natively cover functions like customer relationship management, reputation management, or advanced analytics, there may be an unfilled need. Similarly, the mandated Website suggests the brand controls its digital presence centrally, but whether that includes e-commerce, online booking, or marketing automation is not detailed in the FDD. Vendors should investigate these gaps in discovery conversations with HQ.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so Bowie Barker’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, maintains an approved-vendor list, or allows franchisees open purchasing—is not publicly disclosed. This absence means vendors must clarify during outreach whether they need franchisor approval, or if they can sell directly to the 3 franchisees.
Contract renewal timing is equally opaque. The FDD does not specify an initial franchise term length, and no Item 17 renewal signal is present. Without term data or recent unit growth figures, it is impossible to estimate when franchise agreements come up for renewal—a common trigger for technology re-evaluation. Vendors should treat every interaction with HQ as a potential window and focus on building a relationship with the executive team rather than timing a cycle.
How to read the Bowie Barker FDD
The 2025 Bowie Barker FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated systems—here, System Site and Website), and Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not extracted in this filing). Because the brand is independently owned with no parent company, the FDD represents the complete corporate picture. Use it to validate the decision-makers, understand the current tech mandates, and identify what is not mandated—those gaps are your entry point.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech gaps, unit counts, and decision-maker signals.
Questions vendors ask
Bowie Barker, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Bowie Barker files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| CA | 2 |
|---|---|
| IL | 2 |
| WA | 1 |
| WI | 1 |
| AZ | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Bowie Barker
unknown of bobark.
Related Personal services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.