suite for business; one inventory management system; three ordering kiosks; and the Point of Sale (POS) hardware and software which we designate from time to time (currently it is MYR). In all, the Co
From the filings
BOUSTAN FRANCHISE USA CORP.BOUSTAN FRANCHISE USA CORP.Boustan Restaurants
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Boustan is controlled at the franchisor level, with President Emad Saad and Operations Director Joshua Munguia listed as key executives in the 2025 FDD. The system mandates MYR as its point-of-sale technology, creating a defined integration target for vendors. While total unit counts are not disclosed in the most recent FDD, the brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment with a 10-year initial term and a 5% royalty, signaling a stable but lean franchise network.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
maintain, including all material you may furnish to us as described above. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you may only maintain a social media page (including, without limitation Facebook, Instagram o
including all material you may furnish to us as described above. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you may only maintain a social media page (including, without limitation Facebook, Instagram or Twitter)
l material you may furnish to us as described above. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you may only maintain a social media page (including, without limitation Facebook, Instagram or Twitter) or otherwis
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
(Franchise Agreement, Section 6.03 and 6.04) (4) Specify the electronic and/or written accounting and MIS Systems, procedures, formats and reporting requirements which you will use to account for your Boustan Restaurant; maintain your financial records and merchandising data; and, generate reports for both you and us.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
We will have independent access to your Computer and POS System and we may retrieve from your Computer and POS System all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
No later than 10 days following the end of each month during the Term of this Agreement, you agree to furnish to us, in a form we approve, a statement of the Boustan Restaurant's profit and loss for the month, a consolidated balance sheet as of the end of the month, a consolidated cash flow statement as of the end of…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We currently intend to require U.S. franchisees to purchase employee uniforms from us or our affiliate (at our cost plus a 10% mark-up).
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may add to, modify, substitute or discontinue exclusive supply arrangements with any Single Source Approved Suppliers in the exercise of our business judgment.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
Neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue from sales of any Proprietary Products to U.S.-based franchisees during our last fiscal year; however, we intend to receive revenue from this source in the future (which we currently anticipate may be approximately 3% or a flat rebate based on annual franchisee purchases).
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We reserve the right to direct that any supplier rebates, refunds, advertising allowances or other consideration payable or paid as a result of your purchases of products, services or equipment be paid directly to us as revenue or to the Worldwide System Brand Fund.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
80Item 8
We estimate that the required purchases described above are 80% to 100% of the cost to establish and operate a Boustan Restaurant.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 6
See Item 8. Testing fee You must reimburse us As incurred.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like to propose for our consideration, an alternative product, supply, material, furnishing or equipment for use in the operation of your Boustan Restaurant which has not yet been approved by us as conforming to our specifications and quality standards and/or from a supplier not yet approved in writing…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
At our option, either change the telephone numbers listed in directories under the name "Boustan" or any confusingly similar name or transfer such terlephone numbers to us.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You must also comply with payment card industry (“PCI”) standards, norms, requirements and protocols, including PCI Data Security Standards.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
We (and any of our authorized agents or representatives, including outside accountants, auditors and/or inspectors) may enter your Boustan Restaurant and any premises of your Boustan Restaurant business, and/or visit any locations at which you have provided or are providing programs, products or services to customers…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We can change the Manual, and you must comply with these changes when you receive them, but they will not materially alter your rights and obligations under the Franchise Agreement.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
The Restaurant Location you select will be subject to our advance
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your franchised Boustan Restaurant; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or, at any time establish any other…
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
Upon signing the Franchise Agreement, you agree to pay $10,000 to us, which shall serve as the budget of the Opening Advertising Campaign for your Boustan Restaurant.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Thereafter, you must spend 1% of your Boustan Restaurant’s Gross Revenues on local advertising.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase exclusively from us or our affiliate (if we sell them) and/or our designated suppliers, any proprietary products we designate for use in the preparation of Boustan Restaurant food products (“Proprietary Products”), the recipes for which are considered unique and their formulae and manufacturing…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must use in your Boustan Restaurant only those ingredients, food products, spices, seasonings, mixes, beverages, materials, other supplies used in the preparation of food products, furniture, fixtures, equipment, smallwares, forms, paper and plastic products, packaging, other materials, programs and services that…
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
We currently require you to make payments by electronic funds transfer.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
In addition, you agree that you must participate in any electronic gift card program that we designate, and you further agree that you will be required to purchase gift cards, hardware, software and other equipment in connection with your participation in our gift card program.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
If an individual, you must: (i) either serve as or designate an Operating Principal and a Restaurant Manager, and (ii) personally supervise the operation of your Boustan Restaurant (unless we permit in writing).
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 5
You must purchase an initial inventory of Restaurant uniforms from us or our affiliates, which we estimate will cost approximately $1,000.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
While we reserve the right to mandate the make and model for your Computer System, we currently only mandate the Point of Sale System that you must utilize.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
We will have independent access to your Computer and POS System and we may retrieve from your Computer and POS System all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
We may from time to time develop additional training programs which you (if an individual), your Operating Principal and your Restaurant Manager must attend and successfully complete.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
Unless we designate otherwise, you (if an individual), your Operating Principal and your Restaurant Manager must attend each annual conference, convention or training session.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
The vendor opportunity at Boustan
Boustan operates in the quick-service restaurant segment with its headquarters in Quebec, Canada. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose total unit counts, franchised versus company-owned breakdown, or year-over-year unit growth. This lack of public unit data means software vendors must rely on direct discovery to size the addressable market. The franchise system charges a 5.0% royalty on gross sales and offers a 10-year initial term, with renewal terms of 5 years available under specific conditions. Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD.
For vendors, the opportunity hinges on a centralized purchasing structure. The FDD lists a small executive team, suggesting that technology decisions are made at the top. With no parent company on file, Boustan appears independently owned, which can mean faster decision cycles but also tighter budget scrutiny. Vendors selling into this account should prepare for a direct HQ sales motion rather than a multi-operator field-sales approach.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2025 FDD Item 1 names three individuals: Emad Saad holds the titles of President, Vice President, Secretary, and Treasurer; Joshua Munguia serves as Operations Director; and Fady Soliman is the Franchise Development Project Manager. For software vendors, Emad Saad and Joshua Munguia are the most likely buying-center contacts. Saad’s combined executive and financial roles suggest he controls budget authority, while Munguia’s operations purview likely makes him the day-to-day evaluator of operational technology.
No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the HQ-centric purchasing model. Vendors should not expect a fragmented, operator-driven procurement process. Instead, a top-down pitch that addresses operational efficiency, franchisee onboarding, and compliance with the franchisor’s standards will resonate.
Mandated and current tech stack
The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2025 FDD is MYR, the point-of-sale platform. This creates both a constraint and an opportunity for complementary software vendors. Any solution that integrates with or sits alongside MYR—such as inventory management, labor scheduling, or business intelligence—must account for this existing mandate. The FDD does not list any recommended or optional technology vendors, leaving the rest of the tech stack open to vendor discovery.
Because the FDD is silent on other systems, vendors should inquire directly about current tools for accounting, payroll, online ordering, and loyalty. The absence of mandated vendors in these categories may indicate either a greenfield opportunity or an ad-hoc, location-level approach that the franchisor is looking to standardize.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly defined. This ambiguity means vendors must clarify during the sales process how Boustan evaluates and onboards new technology suppliers.
Renewal timing offers a potential entry point. The franchise agreement requires franchisees to notify the franchisor no more than 12 months before expiration if they intend to renew. The renewal term is 5 years, and franchisees must pay a renewal fee of 20% of the then-current initial franchise fee, plus legal and administrative costs. They must also comply with the Franchise Agreement and Manual, meet all monetary obligations, remodel the restaurant, and sign a General Release. These requirements create periodic touchpoints where the franchisor may reevaluate technology standards. Vendors should align outreach with these renewal cycles, positioning their solutions as tools that help franchisees meet the franchisor’s remodel and compliance obligations.
How to read the Boustan FDD
The full 2025 Boustan Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated tech and supplier obligations), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if present), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because the FDD is filed with state franchise regulators, it represents the most authoritative public source on the franchise system’s structure and requirements. Use this document to validate your target account list and tailor your pitch to the specific operational mandates and decision-makers at Boustan. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
BOUSTAN FRANCHISE USA CORP.BOUSTAN FRANCHISE USA CORP.Boustan Restaurants, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment BOUSTAN FRANCHISE USA CORP.BOUSTAN FRANCHISE USA CORP.Boustan Restaurants files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| FL | 2 |
|---|---|
| WI | 1 |
| NJ | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind BOUSTAN FRANCHISE USA CORP.BOUSTAN FRANCHISE USA CORP.Boustan Restaurants
unknown of 9403 1721 quebec.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.