From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Boston's The Gourmet Pizza Restaurant & Sports Bar

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Boston's The Gourmet Pizza Restaurant & Sports Bar is controlled at the franchisor level, with Miguel Rodriguez (Director of IT) and Jason Snavely (VP of Finance and Corporate Operations) listed in the 2026 FDD. The system runs on a mandated Posi-Touch POS platform across 20 franchised locations, with no company-owned units disclosed. The addressable market is small and contracting, with year-over-year unit growth at -16.7%.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
20
20 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-16.667%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.39M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$1.06M–$3.34M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Grubhub
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 12

other Boston’s Businesses without compensating the operator of those restaurants. You are required to use the third-party delivery service(s) that we approve, including Uber Eats, Grubhub, and Door Da

Uber Eats
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 12

itories of other Boston’s Businesses without compensating the operator of those restaurants. You are required to use the third-party delivery service(s) that we approve, including Uber Eats, Grubhub,

PAR
POSItem 11

nd Development, Purchasing, in Dallas, Menu Development, Operations, Financial Planning, and Texas Marketing and Advertising. Kitchen management, ordering, receiving, inventories, par levels, labor sc

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Boston’s Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will deliver a balance sheet, profit and loss statement, statement of cash flows and explanatory footnotes prepared under generally accepted accounting principles applied on a consistent basis (“Financial Statements”) to us within the time period required by the Operations Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have an advisory council (“Council”) to advise us on advertising policies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to upgrade, modify and add new systems and software, which may result in additional initial and ongoing expenses that you will be responsible for.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue or other material consideration as a result of franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 85% of purchases required to open your Boston’s Business and 50% to 60% of purchases required to operate your Boston’s Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge a fee (estimated to be between $100 and $500) to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use or sell a product or service that we have not yet evaluated, or if you want to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider that we have not yet approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the information…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Immediately stop using all telephone numbers, advertisements, domain names and social media accounts associated with the Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC, or any successor organization or standards we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At any time, we reserve the right to engage the services of one or more mystery shoppers or quality assurance inspection firms who will inspect your Franchised Business for quality control purposes.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Operations Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site before you sign the lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain a separate website, conduct e-commerce, or otherwise maintain a presence on the Internet in connection with your Franchised Business without our express written permission, which we may revoke at any time, in our sole discretion.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You will be required to spend a minimum of $20,000 on initial marketing as discussed in Item 5.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Brand Fund Contributions, you must spend 1% of Gross Sales per month on local advertising (“Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to participate in our gift card and loyalty programs, if any, and agree to make gift cards and loyalty programs available for purchase and redemption at your Franchised Business subject to the policies and procedures contained in the Operations Manual.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in any advertising cooperative that we require for the purpose of creating and/or purchasing advertising programs for the benefit of all franchisees operating within a particular region.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must also purchase your audio/visual system from our approved supplier unless otherwise approved by us in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit card relationships with the credit and debit card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial center services, payment providers, merchant service providers, loyalty and gift cards, and electronic fund transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”)…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must complete our automated clearing house (ACH) authorization form allowing us to electronically debit a bank account you designate (“Franchise Account”) for: (i) all fees payable to us under this Franchise Agreement (other than the Initial Franchise Fee); and (ii) any other amounts you owe to us or any of our…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to participate in our gift card and loyalty programs, if any, and agree to make gift cards and loyalty programs available for purchase and redemption at your Franchised Business subject to the policies and procedures contained in the Operations Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must utilize the technology, including software, computer hardware and components, point of sale system with multiple terminals, cash register(s), communication equipment, printers, computer workstations, and a kitchen video system and all related connectivity devices and other related accessories or peripheral…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Boston’s Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

From time to time, we may require that you or your principal owner, Franchise Managers and other employees attend system-wide refresher or additional training courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to participating in ongoing training, you will be required to attend any national or regional meeting or conference of franchisees.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Boston's The Gourmet Pizza

Boston's The Gourmet Pizza Restaurant & Sports Bar operates 20 franchised locations, all under a quick-service restaurant model headquartered in Texas. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document reports an average unit volume of $2,389,560 and a royalty rate of 5.0%. Year-over-year unit growth stands at -16.7%, meaning the system contracted in the most recent reporting period. For software vendors, the total addressable market is 20 units, with no company-owned locations disclosed. This is a small, centralized account where a single HQ relationship can cover the entire system.

The brand is independently owned with no parent company on file. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and franchisees in good standing may renew for two additional successor terms of 5 years each. The contracting unit count suggests churn or non-renewal activity, which may influence technology refresh cycles. Vendors should weigh the small footprint against the high per-unit revenue potential when prioritizing this account.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five HQ executives in Item 1. Miguel Rodriguez serves as Director of IT, making him the most direct point of contact for technology evaluation and purchasing. Jason Snavely holds the title of Secretary and Vice President of Finance and Corporate Operations, indicating budget authority and operational oversight. James Walter Treliving is Chairman of the Board, and Sergio Carvallo Leon is President. Mike Massie, Director of Development, Design and Construction, may influence facility-level technology decisions tied to new builds or remodels, though unit growth is currently negative.

Because the system is 100% franchised with a mandated POS, software purchasing decisions appear to be made at the franchisor level and pushed down to franchisees. There is no multi-unit operator footprint mapped in our corpus, which further concentrates buying power at HQ. Vendors should engage Rodriguez and Snavely for any technology pitch.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system named in the 2026 FDD is Posi-Touch, which is mandated as the point-of-sale platform. No other operational, back-office, or customer-facing technology vendors are disclosed as mandated or recommended. This means the POS is locked, but adjacent categories—such as payroll, scheduling, inventory management, loyalty, online ordering, or delivery integration—may be open for vendor evaluation.

The absence of additional named tech vendors in the FDD does not confirm that no other systems are in use; it simply means the franchisor has not disclosed mandates or recommendations for those categories. Vendors should treat the POS as a fixed integration point and explore surrounding stack opportunities directly with the IT and finance leads.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier framework is not publicly available. This lack of disclosure means vendors cannot determine from the FDD alone whether franchisees must buy from a specific vendor list or may source independently. Direct inquiry with HQ is necessary to understand procurement channels.

On renewal timing, the initial 10-year term and the two 5-year successor terms create natural decision points. However, with only 20 units and a -16.7% growth rate, the number of units approaching renewal in any given year is small. Vendors should monitor franchisee turnover and any system-wide technology initiatives that could create a window for new software adoption across the remaining base.

How to read the Boston's The Gourmet Pizza FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below for direct review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and purchasing authority), Item 11 (mandated technology and POS requirements), and Item 17 (renewal and term conditions that signal contract windows). The document is filed with state franchise regulators and represents the most current public disclosure available. Reviewing the FDD directly gives you the same factual foundation we use to assess vendor fit and timing.

If you sell software into franchise systems, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list based on unit counts, tech mandates, growth rates, and buyer-level signals like those shown here.

Questions vendors ask

Boston's The Gourmet Pizza Restaurant & Sports Bar, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Miguel Rodriguez, Director of IT, and Jason Snavely, VP of Finance and Corporate Operations, as key HQ executives. Purchasing authority likely sits with IT and finance leadership.
The 2026 FDD mandates Posi-Touch as the point-of-sale system. No other operational or back-of-house technology vendors are named as mandated or recommended in the disclosure.
The system has 20 total units, all franchised. No company-owned locations are disclosed. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about purchasing channels.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal allows two successor terms of 5 years each, conditioned on good standing. With 20 units and negative unit growth, near-term churn-driven windows appear limited.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal terms, and executive disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Boston's The Gourmet Pizza Restaurant & Sports Bar2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Boston's The Gourmet Pizza Restaurant & Sports Bar files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

88 operators run 88 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit88

Top states by locations

CA22
MI13
TX10
AZ7
WA4

Ownership

The portfolio behind Boston's The Gourmet Pizza Restaurant & Sports Bar

unknown of treliving private investments.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.