From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bonefish Grill

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing at Bonefish Grill is controlled at the corporate level by Bloomin’ Brands, Inc., with key executives including the CFO and VP of Operations listed in the 2026 FDD. The brand operates 166 total units, but only 4 are franchised—making the addressable market for third-party vendors extremely narrow. No mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the current FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
166
4 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
-33.333%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
5% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2.06%
percentage component
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$4.26M–$9.04M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

5% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 2.06%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2.06%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

POSiTouchPOSiTouch
Mandatory
POSItem 11

You must also participate in the integrated online ordering solution we designate. The current cost for franchisees to participate in the online ordering program ranges from $150 to $255 per month per restaurant, depending on the number of online orders, with vendor packages ranging from ten online orders per month per restaurant (XS package) to 3,000 online orders per month per restaurant (XXL package). If the number of online orders in a given month exceeds the order limit for the package you select for your Restaurant, then additional per order charges will apply. These currently range from $0.06 to $0.50 per order). This online ordering fee is paid to the approved or designated supplier(s) of the technology and may be adjusted periodically. Presently, we require you to use POSitouch for your point-of-sale solution with Windows 10 operating system. You are required to have appropriate firewalls on your point-of-sale network that adheres to the Payment Card Industry (PCI) DSS merchant requirements as stated on http://www.pcisecuritystandards.org. The point-of-sale network must be segmented off of other internal venue networks. You must use our endpoint security solution (presently SentinelOne) and endpoint management software (currently Tanium) to minimize risk, protect your systems, and be connected to the BBI network, as this is our standard configuration.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

All advertising, marketing and promotional materials that you develop for the Restaurant must contain notices of the System Website’s URL in the manner we periodically designate. You may not develop, maintain or authorize any other website, other online presence or other electronic medium (including on social media outlets, including, without limitation, Instagram, TikTok, Facebook and Twitter, or other similar outlets that may exist in the future) that mentions or describes the Restaurant or displays any of the Proprietary Marks without our prior approval. You may not conduct commerce or directly or indirectly offer or sell any products or services using any website, another electronic means or medium, or otherwise over the Internet. Nothing limits our right to maintain websites other than the System Website or to offer and sell products and services under the Proprietary Marks from the System Website, another website or otherwise over the Internet without payment or other obligation. (Franchise Agreement – Section 11.5)

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

All advertising, marketing and promotional materials that you develop for the Restaurant must contain notices of the System Website’s URL in the manner we periodically designate. You may not develop, maintain or authorize any other website, other online presence or other electronic medium (including on social media outlets, including, without limitation, Instagram, TikTok, Facebook and Twitter, or other similar outlets that may exist in the future) that mentions or describes the Restaurant or displays any of the Proprietary Marks without our prior approval. You may not conduct commerce or directly or indirectly offer or sell any products or services using any website, another electronic means or medium, or otherwise over the Internet. Nothing limits our right to maintain websites other than the System Website or to offer and sell products and services under the Proprietary Marks from the System Website, another website or otherwise over the Internet without payment or other obligation. (Franchise Agreement – Section 11.5)

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

All advertising, marketing and promotional materials that you develop for the Restaurant must contain notices of the System Website’s URL in the manner we periodically designate. You may not develop, maintain or authorize any other website, other online presence or other electronic medium (including on social media outlets, including, without limitation, Instagram, TikTok, Facebook and Twitter, or other similar outlets that may exist in the future) that mentions or describes the Restaurant or displays any of the Proprietary Marks without our prior approval. You may not conduct commerce or directly or indirectly offer or sell any products or services using any website, another electronic means or medium, or otherwise over the Internet. Nothing limits our right to maintain websites other than the System Website or to offer and sell products and services under the Proprietary Marks from the System Website, another website or otherwise over the Internet without payment or other obligation. (Franchise Agreement – Section 11.5)

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

All advertising, marketing and promotional materials that you develop for the Restaurant must contain notices of the System Website’s URL in the manner we periodically designate. You may not develop, maintain or authorize any other website, other online presence or other electronic medium (including on social media outlets, including, without limitation, Instagram, TikTok, Facebook and Twitter, or other similar outlets that may exist in the future) that mentions or describes the Restaurant or displays any of the Proprietary Marks without our prior approval. You may not conduct commerce or directly or indirectly offer or sell any products or services using any website, another electronic means or medium, or otherwise over the Internet. Nothing limits our right to maintain websites other than the System Website or to offer and sell products and services under the Proprietary Marks from the System Website, another website or otherwise over the Internet without payment or other obligation. (Franchise Agreement – Section 11.5)

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisee must (i) adopt and follow Franchisor’s fiscal year and periods for accounting purposes, (ii) adopt and follow the accounting principles, policies and practices Franchisor prescribes, including use of Franchisor’s standard chart of accounts, (iii) acquire, install and use the Information Systems Franchisor…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor may electronically poll Franchisee’s Restaurant’s Information Systems to obtain Net Sales data, as well as other financial and operating information (including but not limited to Customer Data), which shall be available to Franchisor twenty-four hours every day.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor, no later than the tenth (10th) day of each month during the term of this Agreement after the opening of the Restaurant, a remittance report in the form and manner (which may be, at Franchisor’s option, by electronic means) periodically prescribed by Franchisor accurately…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

In some cases, we might arrange for you to buy items directly from the suppliers that we or our affiliates choose, and in other cases we might coordinate the payments from you to the suppliers or sell the items directly to you.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to require you to purchase equipment, software or services from a vendor or vendors we select, which may be us or our affiliate.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Other than the IT help desk services discussed above, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue from products or services sold or leased directly to franchisees during our 2024 fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may derive revenue based on your purchases and leases, including from charging you for products and services that we or our affiliates provide to you (including, but not limited to, purchasing coordination services) and from promotional allowances, volume discounts, rebates and other payments…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

100

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases and leases that you must make from us or our affiliates, from designated or approved suppliers, or according to our standards and specifications represent virtually 100% of your purchases and leases in establishing and operating the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You or the supplier must pay us a fee up to the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You must send us for our approval any lease or sublease for the Restaurant’s site before you sign it.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

comply at all times with applicable and then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI DSS”) and other standards Franchisor may specify to protect data from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisee grants Franchisor and its agents and representatives the right to enter upon the Restaurant premises at any time for the purpose of conducting inspections;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Operations Manual, and Franchisee expressly agrees to comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You may not proceed to develop the Restaurant unless we have accepted the site in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 12

You may not develop, maintain or authorize any other website, other online presence or other electronic medium (including on social media outlets, including, without limitation, Instagram, TikTok, Facebook and Twitter, or other similar outlets that may exist in the future) that mentions or describes the Restaurant or…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 12

For the Restaurant’s opening you must conduct, at your expense, the promotional and advertising activities that we may reasonably require.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

In addition to your contributions to Multi-Unit Campaigns, you must spend on approved local advertising, marketing and promotions for your Restaurant, or with our prior approval, accrue for subsequent expenditure, on a continuing monthly basis, a percentage of the Net Sales of your Restaurant that we specify…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 12

You must participate in any customer loyalty and rewards program that we establish from time to time, and you are responsible for your costs associated with your participation in such programs.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy virtually all of the goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, and comparable items related to establishing and operating your Restaurant only from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources, including us and our…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy virtually all of the goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, and comparable items related to establishing and operating your Restaurant only from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources, including us and our…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

obtain and at all times utilize the services of a credit card processor approved by Franchisor

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

At our option, you must sign and deliver to us the documents that we periodically require to authorize us to debit your business checking account automatically for the royalty fee and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement or any related agreement between us (or our affiliates) and you.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must issue and honor/redeem gift cards, coupons, and loyalty/rewards cards for Bonefish Grill restaurants (and, with respect to loyalty/rewards cards, our affiliated concepts, including Outback Steakhouse, Carrabba’s Italian Grill, and Fleming’s Prime Steakhouse & Wine Bar) and participate in, and comply with the…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisee shall maintain a competent, trained staff, including at least two fully-trained managers (one of whom may be the Franchise Principal) devoting all of the working time and attention to the on-premises management of the Restaurant

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 12

Presently, we require you to use POSitouch for your point-of-sale solution with Windows 10 operating system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 12

We will have independent, unlimited access to the information that the computer system generates and tracks (other than employee records, as you control exclusively your labor relations and employment practices).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 12

However, we may periodically require certain of your personnel to participate in additional training programs.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 12

The vendor opportunity at Bonefish Grill

Bonefish Grill is a full-service seafood restaurant chain headquartered in Florida and owned by Bloomin’ Brands, Inc. According to the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 166 total units, of which 162 are company-owned and only 4 are franchised. Year-over-year unit growth is negative 33.3%, reflecting a contracting footprint. For software vendors, the addressable market is exceptionally small: just 4 franchised locations, with at least 1 unit mapped in Florida. No average unit volume is disclosed in the FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

All strategic purchasing decisions, including software, are controlled at the parent-company level. The 2026 FDD lists the following executives in Item 1: John Bettin, Senior Vice President and President of Bonefish Grill; Eric Yeagle, Vice President of Operations; Eric Christel, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer; Kelly Lefferts, Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary; and Annette Rodriguez, Senior Vice President, Chief Development and Franchising Officer. For a software vendor, the most relevant contacts are likely Eric Christel (CFO) for budget authority and Eric Yeagle (VP of Operations) for operational technology needs. There are no multi-unit franchisees; the single mapped operator runs just 1 location.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems, POS platforms, or software vendors. This absence of Item 11 tech mandates means franchisees are not required to use a specific point-of-sale, back-office, or operational software stack. For vendors, this represents either a greenfield opportunity or a signal that technology decisions are handled entirely at the corporate level without franchisee-level mandates. Without a disclosed tech stack, vendors should approach discovery conversations prepared to map the existing corporate infrastructure.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the brand’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Renewal conditions, detailed in Item 17, require timely notice, a full renovation to then-current standards, full compliance with all obligations during the term, proof of right to possess the location, and satisfaction of current qualification and training requirements. Successful renewal grants a successive 20-year term. With only 4 franchised units and a shrinking system, renewal-driven software evaluation windows will be rare. Vendors should focus on corporate-level relationship building rather than franchisee-level sales cycles.

How to read the Bonefish Grill FDD

The 2026 Bonefish Grill FDD is embedded below for full-text review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not populated here), Item 11 (tech mandates, also not populated), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer triggers). Because the franchised unit count is so low, the FDD is most useful for understanding the corporate structure and identifying the right decision-makers rather than sizing a large franchisee market. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger addressable bases, reach out to FranCloud.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Bonefish Grill, answered from the filing

Decisions are centralized under Bloomin’ Brands. Key executives include Eric Christel (CFO), Eric Yeagle (VP of Operations), and John Bettin (President of Bonefish Grill).
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or technology systems for franchisees.
There are 166 total units: 162 company-owned and only 4 franchised locations, with at least 1 in Florida.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Renewal terms are 20 years, contingent on modernization and compliance. With only 4 franchised units and negative unit growth, near-term windows are likely very limited.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bonefish Grill2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Bonefish Grill is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

FL1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Bonefish Grill

Ownership: Bloomin’ Brands, Inc..

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.