From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Body and Brain Home-Based

Fitness

Software purchasing at Body and Brain Home-Based is controlled at the HQ level, with President Joung Yoon and Operations/Administrative Manager Eun Jeong Lee listed as key officers in the 2026 FDD. The system mandates BRMNet as its operational platform across all 6 franchised units. With no company-owned locations and a lean 6-unit footprint, the addressable market is small but concentrated, making direct HQ engagement essential for any vendor pitch.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0.5%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$20K–$36K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 0.5%. Total 10.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 0.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the data entered into BRMNet, although we will not have independent access to any other information generated or stored on your computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 90 days after the end of each fiscal year, you must prepare (and furnish to us upon request) a balance sheet as of the end of the calendar year and an annual statement of profit and loss and source and application of funds for your Business.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We may create an Advisory Council to provide us with suggestions to improve the System, including matters such as marketing, operations and new product or service suggestions.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may change the software or technology that you must use at any time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates, payments or other material benefits from vendors based on franchisee purchases.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you want us to approve a supplier that you propose, you must send us a written notice specifying the supplier’s name and qualifications and provide any additional information that we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you hereby authorize the Agencies to transfer such telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us and you authorize us, and appoint us and any officer we designate as your attorney-in-fact to direct the Agencies to transfer the telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us if you fail or refuse to do so

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Agreement, we or our representatives will have the right to evaluate your operations and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts and tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before opening your Business, we must approve the location, build-out and design of your Center.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in the council according to the council’s rules and procedures and you must abide by the council’s decisions.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We require that you purchase or lease certain “source restricted” goods and services for the development and ongoing operation of your Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We require that you purchase or lease certain “source restricted” goods and services for the development and ongoing operation of your Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also utilize the web-based point of sale system that we specify (currently, BRMNet Software), which you will license from our affiliate BBYHC.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the data entered into BRMNet, although we will not have independent access to any other information generated or stored on your computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

From time to time, we may offer refresher or additional training courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at these conferences is mandatory unless: (i) an Owner or manager cannot attend due to circumstances beyond his or her control; or (ii) we provide our prior written consent that the Owner or manager is not required to attend.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Body and Brain Home-Based

Body and Brain Home-Based is a fitness franchise headquartered in Arizona with 6 total units, all franchised, according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system does not report any company-owned locations, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 6 franchised locations, with purchasing decisions concentrated at the HQ level. Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD, so vendors must size the opportunity based on unit count and the 10.0% royalty rate alone.

The franchise operates on a 3-year initial term, with up to four additional 3-year renewal terms available to franchisees in good standing. This short term structure means contract renewal events occur frequently, creating periodic windows when franchisees must sign the then-current form of agreement—potentially with materially different terms, including technology requirements.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD Item 1 identifies Joung Yoon as President and Member of the Board of Managers, and Eun Jeong Lee as Operations/Administrative Manager and Member of the Board of Managers. Hyunsook Lee is also listed as a Member of the Board of Managers. No dedicated CIO, CTO, or procurement officer is named, which is typical for a system of this size. Vendor outreach should target President Joung Yoon for strategic software decisions and Eun Jeong Lee for operational and administrative tools, given her dual role in operations and management.

Because all 6 units are franchised and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, the franchisor likely exerts strong control over technology mandates. The absence of a multi-unit operator base further concentrates buying power at HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates BRMNet as the operational system. No other specific POS, CRM, scheduling, or payment processing vendors are disclosed in the filing. This single-system mandate suggests the franchisor has standardized operations on BRMNet, and any competing or complementary software must either integrate with it or replace it at the HQ level. Vendors pitching add-on solutions should be prepared to demonstrate BRMNet compatibility.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the designated supplier versus approved supplier model is not publicly known. This lack of disclosure means vendors must inquire directly about procurement processes during initial conversations. The renewal structure, detailed in Item 17, offers a clear timing signal: franchisees can renew for up to four additional 3-year terms, but each renewal requires signing the franchisor's current form of agreement, which may contain materially different terms. This creates recurring decision points where new technology mandates could be introduced.

How to read the Body and Brain Home-Based FDD

The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded PDF viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated systems like BRMNet), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not extracted here), and Item 17 (renewal conditions and term structure). Because the system is small and privately held with no parent company on file, the FDD is the primary source of actionable intelligence on technology decision-making. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Body and Brain Home-Based, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Joung Yoon (President) and Eun Jeong Lee (Operations/Administrative Manager) as key decision-makers. No separate IT or procurement officer is named.
The FDD mandates BRMNet as the operational system. No other specific POS or software vendors are disclosed in the filing.
There are 6 total units, all franchised. The FDD does not disclose any company-owned locations.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
Initial terms are 3 years, with up to 4 additional 3-year renewal terms available. Renewals require signing the then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on Item 11, Item 17, and executive disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Body and Brain Home-Based2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Body and Brain Home-Based files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

11 operators run 11 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit11

Top states by locations

AZ3
TX2
MD1
GA1
NJ1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Body and Brain Home-Based

single_brand_holdco of Body and Brain.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.