From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Body and Brain

Fitness

Software purchasing at Body and Brain is controlled from its Arizona headquarters, where President Joung Yoon and Operations/Administrative Manager Eun Jeong Lee are the executives on file. The system currently mandates BRMNet as its operational platform. With 67 total units—47 company-owned and 20 franchised—the addressable market for a vendor is concentrated but offers a direct path to a small, HQ-driven decision-making group.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
67
20 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-5.634%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$10K
per unit
Investment range
$53K–$116K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 0.5%. Total 10.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 0.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the data entered into BRMNet, although we will not have independent access to any other information generated or stored on your computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 90 days after the end of each fiscal year, you must prepare (and furnish to us upon request) a balance sheet as of the end of the calendar year and an annual statement of profit and loss and source and application of funds for your Business.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We may create an Advisory Council to provide us with suggestions to improve the System, including matters such as marketing, operations and new product or service suggestions.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may change the software or technology that you must use at any time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates, payments or other material benefits from vendors based on franchisee purchases.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you want us to approve a supplier that you propose, you must send us a written notice specifying the supplier’s name and qualifications and provide any additional information that we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you hereby authorize the Agencies to transfer such telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us and you authorize us, and appoint us and any officer we designate as your attorney-in-fact to direct the Agencies to transfer the telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us if you fail or refuse to do so

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Agreement, we or our representatives will have the right to evaluate your operations and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts and tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before opening your Business, we must approve the location, build-out and design of your Center.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in the council according to the council’s rules and procedures and you must abide by the council’s decisions.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We require that you purchase or lease certain “source restricted” goods and services for the development and ongoing operation of your Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We require that you purchase or lease certain “source restricted” goods and services for the development and ongoing operation of your Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also utilize the web-based point of sale system that we specify (currently, BRMNet Software), which you will license from our affiliate BBYHC.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the data entered into BRMNet, although we will not have independent access to any other information generated or stored on your computer system.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must utilize all software and technology that we specify.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

From time to time, we may offer refresher or additional training courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at these conferences is mandatory unless: (i) an Owner or manager cannot attend due to circumstances beyond his or her control; or (ii) we provide our prior written consent that the Owner or manager is not required to attend.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at Body and Brain

Body and Brain is a fitness concept headquartered in Arizona with 67 total locations, 47 of which are company-owned and 20 franchised. The system shrank by 5.6% year-over-year, a net loss of four units. For a software vendor, the opportunity is narrow but direct: a small, HQ-controlled network where a single decision-maker can mandate technology across both corporate and franchised locations. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document is the 2026 filing, and it names a lean leadership team with no parent company on file—Body and Brain appears independently owned.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD. The royalty rate is 10%, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. These economics suggest operators are cost-conscious, making ROI-focused software pitches essential.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists three members of the Board of Managers: Joung Yoon, who serves as President; Eun Jeong Lee, Operations/Administrative Manager; and Hyunsook Lee, also a Board member. With no CIO, CTO, or procurement officer named, the buying center is almost certainly these two operational executives—Yoon and Eun Jeong Lee. Vendors should direct outreach to the President’s office in Arizona. There is no mapped operator footprint in our corpus, meaning no multi-unit franchisee influence has been identified outside of corporate.

Mandated and current tech stack

Body and Brain mandates exactly one system: BRMNet. The FDD does not list any recommended or optional technology vendors. BRMNet serves as the operational backbone, and any software pitch must address integration with or replacement of that platform. No POS, payroll, scheduling, or CRM systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended, which may indicate either an open environment beyond BRMNet or a gap in the FDD’s Item 11 disclosures. Vendors should clarify the de facto stack during discovery.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding procurement restrictions. This absence suggests the franchisor does not publish a designated supplier list or approved vendor program in the disclosure document. In practice, that can mean purchasing decisions are made ad hoc at HQ. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees in good standing may renew for 3- or 5-year terms, up to a 15-year maximum, and must sign the then-current franchise agreement, pay a renewal fee, and remodel to current standards. The renewal fee is the same regardless of term length. Because only 20 units are franchised and the system is contracting, renewal-triggered technology evaluations will be rare. The larger, more immediate target is the 47 corporate locations, where HQ can implement software without franchisee consent.

How to read the Body and Brain FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for a vendor: Item 1 (the executives named above), Item 11 (the BRMNet mandate), Item 8 (no procurement constraints disclosed), and Item 17 (renewal terms and conditions). The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators; the embedded viewer provides the complete text. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Body and Brain, answered from the filing

President Joung Yoon and Operations/Administrative Manager Eun Jeong Lee are the named executives in the 2026 FDD. Given the small corporate structure, purchasing authority likely sits with these two individuals.
The 2026 FDD mandates BRMNet. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed in the filing.
67 total units: 47 company-owned and 20 franchised. The system contracted by 5.6% year-over-year, losing 4 net units.
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier structure in Item 8. Procurement requirements beyond the BRMNet mandate are not specified.
Franchise agreements run 5 years initially, with 3- or 5-year renewals up to a 15-year cap. With 20 franchised units and negative unit growth, renewal-driven evaluation cycles will be infrequent.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Body and Brain2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Body and Brain files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

26 operators run 26 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit26

Top states by locations

AZ5
CA5
NY3
FL3
IL3

Ownership

The portfolio behind Body and Brain

single_brand_holdco of Body and Brain.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.