From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Boba Nation Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Boba Nation Franchising is controlled by HQ executives Baltej Singh Sra (President) and Sylvia Singh Sra (Vice President). The FDD mandates only social media platforms—Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube—and does not disclose any operational tech stack. The addressable market is small: only 3 total units (1 franchised, 2 company-owned) across California and Wisconsin.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$618K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$350K–$495K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 6

u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, L

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

ith a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, blogs, or

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

asible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Boba Nation franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

cooperative advertising with other Boba Nation franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to your sales information and customer data generated by and stored in your system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor or Franchisor’s affiliate(s) may be the sole approved supplier(s) of certain products and services that Franchisee is required to purchase to operate the Franchised Business.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2124

Item 8

Us or our affiliate received $2,124.00 from required purchases by franchisees for the most recent fiscal year ending on December 31, 2023.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Us or our affiliate received $2,124.00 from required purchases by franchisees for the most recent fiscal year ending on December 31, 2023.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases make up approximately fifty percent (50%) of the purchases and leases to be made by the franchisee in establishing the business and approximately twenty to twenty-five percent (20% - 25%) of the purchases and leases required for ongoing operations.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge Seven Hundred and Fifty Dollars ($750) or our actual costs of product testing and evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

During the period two weeks prior to opening and four weeks after opening you must spend six thousand dollars to eight thousand dollars ($6,000 - $8,000) on Grand Opening marketing activities.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend at least one percent (1%) of monthly Gross Revenue on local marketing and advertising activities per month.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase any equipment or materials bearing the Marks in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Use only those furnishings, fixtures, décor, equipment, supplies, and signage that conform with Franchisor’s specifications and/or which shall be purchased from only those vendors designated and approved by Franchisor.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

However, you must appoint a Manager that is actively involved in overseeing the business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use the hardware, software, system tools and processes as stated in the Operations Manual.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to your sales information and customer data generated by and stored in your system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If required by Franchisor, Franchisee, or Franchisee’s principals shall participate in the following additional training: (i) on-going training at a location designated by Franchisor. (ii) a national business meeting or annual convention at a location designated by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Boba Nation Boba Nation Franchising operates a small quick-service restaurant chain with just 3 total units—1 franchised and 2 company-owned—across California and Wisconsin. The average unit volume (AUV) is $617,876, and the franchise system charges a 5% royalty fee on a 10-year initial term. For software vendors, this is a niche opportunity: a nascent brand with a lean corporate structure and no disclosed multi-unit operators. The total addressable market is 3 locations, but the upside is that the decision-makers are easily identifiable at HQ.

Who controls software purchasing The FDD lists only two corporate officers: Baltej Singh Sra (President) and Sylvia Singh Sra (Vice President). With no parent company and no multi-unit franchisees controlling significant unit counts, these two individuals are the likely gatekeepers for any software purchase. The small size means there is no dedicated IT procurement role; vendors should pitch directly to the President and VP, emphasizing ROI and operational efficiency.

Mandated and current tech stack The 2024 FDD Item 11 mandates—or recommends—only social media platforms for marketing: Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and YouTube. There is no mention of a point-of-sale system, back-office software, or any other operational technology. This absence suggests that the brand may not have standardized its tech stack yet, leaving an opening for vendors to propose solutions. However, it also means the current tech environment is unknown; vendors should be prepared to discover needs during the sales process.

Procurement, renewals, and timing Item 8 of the FDD, which typically details procurement and supplier requirements, is not extracted in the available data. Consequently, the procurement model—whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open—is undisclosed. The franchise agreement’s renewal terms (Item 17) provide a potential window: franchisees can renew for one additional 10-year term, provided they meet compliance conditions, pay a $10,000 successor fee, and execute a new agreement that may have materially different terms. This renewal event could be an opportunity for a software vendor to negotiate inclusion in the new agreement or to pitch directly to the franchisee at that time. With only one franchised unit, the timing is not imminent, but the corporate-owned units may also be evaluating technology as the brand grows.

How to read the Boba Nation FDD The FDD is the foundational document for understanding a franchise system’s obligations, restrictions, and opportunities. For Boba Nation, the 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded viewer below. It includes Item 1 (the franchisor and its officers), Item 6 (fees), Item 11 (mandated technology), Item 17 (renewal), and Item 19 (financial performance representations, if any). While the FDD provides a snapshot, it does not capture real-time decision-making or unlisted technology. To get a complete picture of the software landscape at Boba Nation, you’ll need to engage directly with the executives.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your ideal customer profile, talk to FranCloud. Our platform analyzes FDDs, unit counts, growth rates, and tech mandates to help you prioritize the best opportunities.

Questions vendors ask

Boba Nation Franchising, answered from the filing

President Baltej Singh Sra and Vice President Sylvia Singh Sra are the listed executives. With only 3 units and no multi-unit franchisees, purchasing decisions likely rest with these two individuals at the corporate level.
The 2024 FDD mandates only social media platforms (Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube) for marketing. It does not disclose any point-of-sale or operational technology systems.
There are 3 total units: 1 franchised and 2 company-owned. Operations are concentrated in California (3) and Wisconsin (1).
The FDD does not include Item 8 extracts, so the procurement model is not disclosed. It is unknown whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a single 10-year renewal option. Renewal requires a $10,000 fee and execution of a new agreement, which may have materially different terms. This could be an opportunity when franchisees renew.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below. Regulators require franchisors to disclose key operational and financial data for prospective franchisees.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Boba Nation Franchising2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Boba Nation Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

CA3
WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.