From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Boba Arena

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Boba Arena flows through its small HQ team, led by Founder Isaac Xie and Franchise Operations Manager Snow Zhang. The brand currently operates 5 company-owned locations with no franchised units on record, and no mandated technology systems are disclosed in the 2024 FDD. For vendors, this means a concentrated, founder-led decision process with a very limited addressable unit count.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$161K–$341K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the specific point of sale system hardware and software we require.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have full ability to access your data, Computer Systems and related information by means of direct access whether in person or by electronic means.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will keep a complete and accurate set of books and records of the operation of the Franchise, produce monthly financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and practices for each calendar month and furnish copies of these statements to us within 30 days after the end of each…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate may derive revenue from providing products and services directly to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you to use approved suppliers, or we may designate a single source of supply, for any goods or services for your Franchise.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, we received such revenue in the amount of $0 (which was 0% of our total revenue).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may obtain money, goods, services, or other benefits from persons and entities with whom you do business, on account of that business with you. These may include rebates, refunds, commissions, co-operative payments, or discounts.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from us, our affiliates, exclusive suppliers, approved suppliers, or subject to our specifications and standards will be from 65% to 85% of the total purchases you make to operate your franchise.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Subject to our right to designate one or more mandatory suppliers, with advance written notice, you may request our approval to obtain products, equipment, supplies, materials, or services from sources that we have not previously approved.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Grant to us (at no cost to us) first option to take over your Franchise-related email addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers and any other numbers used in the franchise, websites, social media accounts, directories, and listings (subject to any necessary third party consents).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

At our discretion, we may inspect the Franchise and conduct activities to ensure compliance with the terms of the Franchise Agreement and Operations Manual to ensure consistent quality and service throughout our franchise system.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may amend the Operations Manual, including changes which may affect minimum requirements for your franchise operations.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The site of your franchise premises (“Franchise Premises”) will be subject to our prior written approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall not acquire an independent internet domain name or website that includes our Marks or promotes your franchise.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend an amount equal to at least 1% of your monthly Gross Revenue on local advertising and marketing each month.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) and loyalty cards (“Loyalty Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card and Loyalty Card provided or designated by us, and only in the manner we specify in our Operations Manual.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all goods and services needed for the operation of your Franchise either from us, our affiliates, one or more mandatory suppliers, our approved suppliers, or subject to our standards and specifications, as we will designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase and use computer hardware and software (including software as a service subscriptions and point of sale system) (collectively “Computer Systems”) we require from our designated or approved supplier(s) (unless we specify otherwise).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We may require you to make fee payments by automatic account withdrawal or other automatic processes we reasonably specify in the Operations Manual, such as check, cash, certified check, money order, credit or debit card, automatic pre-authorized payment plan, electronic funds transfer or the internet.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) and loyalty cards (“Loyalty Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card and Loyalty Card provided or designated by us, and only in the manner we specify in our Operations Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the specific point of sale system hardware and software we require.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your data, computer system and related information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may provide refresher training programs or seminars and may require that you or your managers attend and complete them to our satisfaction.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Boba Arena

Boba Arena is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Oregon, with a total of 5 units, all company-owned. No franchised locations appear in the 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is extremely small—just 5 locations under direct corporate control. There is no parent company on file, and the brand appears independently owned. Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported, making it difficult to model per-location software spend. The royalty rate is set at 5.0%, but the initial franchise term length is not stated in the available data.

This is a nascent franchise system. Vendors should view Boba Arena as a potential early-stage partner rather than a volume play. If the brand begins selling franchises, the software stack will likely be defined by the HQ team before any franchisee onboarding, creating a narrow window to influence technology decisions at the corporate level.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing authority sits with the two named executives in the 2024 FDD: Isaac Xie, listed as Member and Founder, and Snow Zhang, Franchise Operations Manager. With no franchisees and no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, there is no distributed buying center. Xie, as founder, likely holds final sign-off on any technology investment, while Zhang may manage day-to-day operational tools. Vendors should direct outreach to this pair, framing conversations around how a solution supports a small but potentially growing corporate footprint.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, no back-office platform, no online ordering provider, and no loyalty or marketing tech is named. This absence of a mandated stack means Boba Arena either has not standardized technology across its 5 units or has not disclosed those standards in the FDD. For a vendor, this represents a blank slate—but also a signal that the brand may not yet view technology as a franchise-wide requirement. Any pitch should emphasize ease of deployment across a small number of stores with the ability to scale if franchising accelerates.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our data. Without this signal, it is unclear whether Boba Arena requires franchisees to purchase from specific vendors, maintains an approved-supplier program, or allows open purchasing. The renewal terms, drawn from Item 17, state that a franchisee in good standing may renew or extend the franchise for periods matching the renewal or extension periods of the lease or sublease. The initial term length is not disclosed. With no franchised units currently operating, there are no upcoming renewal-driven software evaluation cycles. Vendors should monitor for any franchise sales activity, as the first franchise agreements will likely trigger technology standardization discussions.

How to read the Boba Arena FDD

The 2024 Boba Arena Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full reference. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (identifying the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement obligations), Item 11 (franchisor assistance, where mandated technology often appears), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because the brand is small and early-stage, much of the detail a vendor would normally use to build a business case—such as unit counts, AUV, and tech mandates—is either minimal or not disclosed. Always cross-reference the FDD with direct discovery conversations to fill gaps. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Boba Arena, answered from the filing

Isaac Xie (Member and Founder) and Snow Zhang (Franchise Operations Manager) are the only executives listed in the 2024 FDD. All purchasing decisions likely run through this small HQ team.
The 2024 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems for franchisees or company-owned units.
Boba Arena has 5 total units, all company-owned. No franchised locations are reported in the 2024 FDD, placing it at the very early stage of franchise development.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so whether Boba Arena uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement model is not disclosed.
The initial franchise term is not disclosed. Renewal is tied to lease or sublease periods for franchisees in good standing, but with no franchised units, contract windows are unpredictable.
The 2024 Boba Arena FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can explore the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify all details directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Boba Arena2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Boba Arena files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.