From the filings

+14% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Blo Blow Dry Bar

Personal services

Software purchasing at Blo Blow Dry Bar is controlled at the franchisor HQ level, with a mandated technology stack that all 114 franchised locations must adopt. The system runs on Booker for POS and operational management, supplemented by Eulerity and the Booker Marketing Suite. With 114 units and 14% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market for a vendor pitch is a compact but expanding franchise system.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
114
114 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+14%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$328K–$424K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ADP
Mandatory
PayrollItem 8

ment services, accounting software, local advertising services (e.g. Yelp), and Booker marketing suite software and services. As of our last fiscal year end, we require you to use ADP for your first y

Booker
Mandatory
BookingItem 6

tes and mobile applications, and (b) the development, installation, maintenance and/or licensing of current and future developed technology and/or software programs and platforms. Booker Software $245

Eulerity
Mandatory
MarketingItem 6

ar FDD 2026 A Name of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Opening Advertising least $1,000 per month with our campaign in the currently approved Digital fourth month of Marketing provider Eulerity for operati

Yelp
Mandatory
MarketingItem 6

al meeting does not include travel, lodging, meals or wages for the attendee. You will also be responsible for these costs and expenses. This fee is non- refundable per person fee Yelp Yelp’s then-cur

CareerPlug
HrItem 6

n-site day), travel and training fee, plus lodging expenses. reimbursement for our representatives’ expenses in providing on-site training, including travel, lodging and per diem. CareerPlug Fee $600

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ge, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including on Facebook, TikTok, Sn

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

e on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including on Facebook, TikTok, Snapchat, Instagram, Twitter,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

r otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including on Facebook, TikTok, Snapchat, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

er presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including on Facebook, TikTok, Snapchat, Instagram,

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

e or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including on Facebook, TikTok, Snapchat, In

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

ternet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including on Facebook, TikTok, Snapchat, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

e advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including on Facebook, TikTok, Snapchat, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You must use the commercial billing service, and the computer program associated with this service, as we designate, to process payments from customers and other payments and fees.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

If we require, you must send us monthly, signed Gross Sales reports (“Monthly Reports”) within 15 days of the conclusion of each month for the Gross Sales generated in the immediately preceding month.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have formed advisory councils to work with us to improve various aspects of the System, including advertising campaigns, new products and services, and other matters.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change our designations, including our lists of approved and designated sources of supply, at any time on notice to you.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

479828

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we derived $479,828 in revenue, or 11.5% of our total revenue of $4,175,110 on account of our franchisees’ required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As of our last fiscal year end, some approved suppliers and/or distributors of hair care products, make-up products, store fixtures, merchant processor services, payroll and human resource management services, printing services pay us a percentage (currently ranging from 3% to 10% of purchases by franchisees).

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that approximately between 90% and 95% of your expenditure on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased from an Approved Supplier, or in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for all of our reasonable expenses in connection with determining whether we will approve an item, service or supplier (currently estimated at $500 per request).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request our approval of an alternate supplier or vendor for items or services that require supplier approval, however we are not obligated to review or consider any such request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign your telephone and facsimile numbers to us;

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We have the unrestricted right to change the Manual over time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must operate your Franchise at a location that we approve, and you may not relocate without our written approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You must not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including on Facebook, TikTok, Snapchat, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must conduct a grand opening advertising campaign two months prior to opening and for the first three months of operation.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend the greater of $1,500 or 1% of Gross Sales each month on your local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any advertising cooperative established in your region.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

As of our last fiscal year end, you must purchase the following products, supplies and services from our designated or approved suppliers: millwork, stylist chairs, fixtures, décor, signage, paper goods, retail products, hair-care inventory, make-up products, computer hardware and software, salon account management…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As of our last fiscal year end, you must purchase the following products, supplies and services from our designated or approved suppliers: millwork, stylist chairs, fixtures, décor, signage, paper goods, retail products, hair-care inventory, make-up products, computer hardware and software, salon account management…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Currently, we require you to pay the Royalty Fee on a monthly basis, via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”), under which payments due to us under this Agreement and any other agreement between you and us, are automatically deducted from your bank accounts and paid to us.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

The Manual may include, among other provisions, service specifications, pricing requirements (to the fullest extent permissible under applicable law), minimum advertised pricing requirements, branding (including design, layout, décor, appearance, lighting and cleanliness standards and specifications), standards of…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase an Apple Macintosh computer and use the Booker web-based salon management software program and the hardware for your Point-of-Sale System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information you collect or compile at any time without first notifying you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically require that previously trained and experienced franchisees, their managers, and/or employees attend refresher-training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we choose to hold an annual meeting or convention, attendance will be mandatory for you (or if you are a legal entity, your owner responsible for Franchised Business operations).

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Blo Blow Dry Bar

Blo Blow Dry Bar operates 114 franchised locations, with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The system grew units by 14% year-over-year, signaling active expansion. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is 114 locations, all bound by a centralized technology mandate. The royalty rate is 6%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Software decisions are made at the franchisor headquarters. The executive team listed in Item 1 includes Vanessa Melman Yakobson, Director and CEO, and Corey Wilde, Vice President of Franchise Development. A vendor pitch should target this corporate buying center, as the fully franchised structure and mandated tech stack indicate that unit-level operators have little to no autonomy over software selection.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates Booker as the core operational platform. The marketing technology layer includes Eulerity and the Booker Marketing Suite, both also mandated. No other named systems or vendors appear in the available FDD extracts. A vendor selling into this system must either integrate with Booker or demonstrate a compelling reason to replace a mandated, deeply embedded platform.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Renewal terms, however, offer a timing signal. Franchisees seeking a 10-year renewal must make capital expenditures to maintain system uniformity and sign a current Franchise Agreement. These renewal-triggered capex events can open windows for software evaluation, particularly if the franchisor updates its mandated stack at the time of renewal.

How to read the Blo Blow Dry Bar FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Blo Blow Dry Bar's technology mandates, executive structure, and contractual obligations. Item 11 details the mandated Booker platform. Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions that can create software evaluation windows. The full FDD is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Blo Blow Dry Bar, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Vanessa Melman Yakobson and VP Corey Wilde. As a fully franchised system with mandated tech, decisions are centralized at the corporate level.
The 2026 FDD mandates Booker for core operations. The marketing stack includes Eulerity and the Booker Marketing Suite. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
There are 114 total units, all franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal conditions require capital expenditures to maintain system uniformity, creating potential windows when franchisees refresh tech to meet standards.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Blo Blow Dry Bar2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Blo Blow Dry Bar files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

260 operators run 260 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit260

Top states by locations

TX67
FL34
NY16
CA13
GA10

Ownership

The portfolio behind Blo Blow Dry Bar

strategic_multibrand of Blo Blow Dry Bar.

Sibling brands

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.