From the filings

Black Rifle Coffee Company

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing authority at Black Rifle Coffee Company is not publicly defined in the 2025 FDD, with no HQ executives listed and no mandated technology vendors disclosed. The franchise currently shows a minimal addressable market of 1 mapped operator across roughly 1 unit, concentrated in Minnesota. Vendors evaluating this brand should note the absence of a formal tech stack or procurement model in the filing.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$1.60M–$3.32M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 4%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

NCR
POSItem 7

ed to be executed by you in connection with software are not known to us at this time. Our current POS System is the NCR ALOHA point-of-Sale. Our current Back Office System is the NCR Back Office (NBO

NCR Aloha
POSItem 7

of any software license or other agreement which may be required to be executed by you in connection with software are not known to us at this time. Our current POS System is the NCR ALOHA point-of-Sa

YouTube
MarketingItem 2

podcast is a Delaware limited liability company focused on promoting our brand. organized on September 5, 2019. Signal Mountain Media Works LLC is a Texas Signal Mountain produces YouTube videos limit

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 16 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to afford us unimpeded access to your Computer System and Required Software, including all information and data maintained thereon, in the manner, form, and at the times that we request.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 7

We (and possibly one of our affiliates) are the only designated supplier for certain items (including coffee for use in store and some retail items including bagged coffee, merchandise, and certain apparel) that you must buy for the operation of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 7

We have the right to change both the POS and Back Office Systems.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2216649.66

Item 7

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we derived revenue in the amount of $2,216,649.66 from the sale of products to our franchisees and licensees (under 1% of the company’s total revenue of $391,489,933.32 from its financial statements for fiscal year 2024).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 7

We and our affiliates derive revenue based on franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 7

We estimate that the cost of your purchases and leases from sources that we designate or approve, as well as purchases in accordance with our standards and specifications, will be approximately 90% of the total cost of establishing a Franchised Business and approximately 80% of the cost of continued operation of the…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 7

Either you or the proposed new supplier must pay us a charge (which will not exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the tests).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 7

If you want to buy any supplies, or any other items from an unapproved supplier, you first must submit to us a written request asking for our approval to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition, you will cease use of all telephone numbers and any domain names, websites, e-mail addresses, and any other print and online identifiers, whether or not authorized by us, that you have while operating the Franchised Business, and must promptly execute such documents or take such steps necessary to remove

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 3

Finally, you must also follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards and comply with applicable privacy laws relating to customer credit card transactions.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to the provisions of Section 12.6 above, you also grant to us and our agents the right to enter upon the Franchised Business premises at any reasonable time for the purpose of conducting inspections, for among other purposes, preserving the validity of the Proprietary Marks, and verifying your compliance…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to revise the contents of the Brand Manual whenever we deem it appropriate to do so, and you agree to make corresponding revisions to your copy of the Brand Manual and to comply with each new or changed standard.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You are responsible for grand opening marketing and promotional programs in conjunction with the initial launch of your BRCC Shop, an amount which we estimate will range between $15,000 and $20,000.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 7

We (and possibly one of our affiliates) are the only designated supplier for certain items (including coffee for use in store and some retail items including bagged coffee, merchandise, and certain apparel) that you must buy for the operation of your Franchised Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 7

You may not buy items from any supplier that we do not approve in writing, and you must stop buying items from any supplier that we may have approved but later disapprove.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 7

All fees due to us or our affiliates (such as royalty fees, advertising contributions, amounts due for your purchases from us or our affiliates, and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement) must be paid through electronic funds transfer (using the ACH network).

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to at all times maintain a continuous high-speed Ethernet-cabled (not wireless) connection to the Internet to send and receive POS data to us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require that you and your Operating Owner, Store Manager, and Additional Trained Personnel attend such refresher courses, seminars, and other training programs as we may reasonably require periodically.

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Black Rifle Coffee Company

Black Rifle Coffee Company presents a minimal addressable market for software vendors based on the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The filing maps just 1 operator across approximately 1 unit, all located in Minnesota. No total unit count, franchised-versus-company-owned breakdown, or year-over-year unit growth figures are disclosed. For a vendor, this means the immediate opportunity is limited to a single location with no visible multi-unit operators or expansion trajectory in the FDD.

The brand operates as a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Utah and appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. Royalties run at 6.0% of gross sales, but average unit volume is not reported. Without AUV data, vendors cannot model typical per-unit software spend. The absence of growth metrics and financial benchmarks makes it difficult to quantify the long-term pipeline, but the current footprint is unambiguous: one unit, one state.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1, leaving the software buying center undefined. With only a single mapped operator and no multi-unit franchisees, purchasing authority likely sits with that individual franchisee or an undisclosed corporate contact at the Utah headquarters. There is no indication of a centralized IT or procurement function, no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations named in the filing. Vendors should expect a direct, owner-operator sales motion rather than a top-down HQ mandate.

Mandated and current tech stack

Black Rifle Coffee Company’s 2025 FDD contains no mandated or recommended technology systems. No point-of-sale vendor, no back-office platform, no online ordering or loyalty provider is named. This is a blank-slate tech landscape from a disclosure standpoint. For software sellers, that means there is no incumbent to displace and no prescribed stack to integrate with—but also no signal that the franchisor actively steers technology adoption. Any sale would be a greenfield conversation with the individual operator.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are absent from the FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated suppliers and purchasing requirements, was not extracted, so it is unknown whether the brand mandates specific suppliers or leaves procurement open. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and contract windows are not captured. Without an initial franchise term or renewal cycle data, vendors cannot anticipate natural refresh points for software contracts. The single-unit structure suggests any timing would be driven by the operator’s own budget cycle or pain points rather than a franchisor-imposed calendar.

How to read the Black Rifle Coffee Company FDD

The 2025 FDD is embedded below for direct review. This document is filed with state franchise regulators and serves as the definitive legal disclosure for the brand. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (business background and executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance, where tech mandates often appear), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). In this filing, many of those sections yield limited data, but reading the source document remains the best way to validate the opportunity and identify any updates since this analysis.

For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, the data here points to a very early-stage or minimally disclosed brand. Talk to FranCloud to see how this system compares against higher-unit-count, tech-mandated franchises in the quick-service segment.

Questions vendors ask

Black Rifle Coffee Company, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD does not list any HQ executives, so the buying center is unknown. With only 1 mapped operator, decisions likely rest with that single-unit franchisee or an undisclosed corporate contact.
No POS or operational technology systems are mandated or recommended in the 2025 FDD. The brand appears to operate without a prescribed tech stack at this time.
The 2025 FDD maps 1 operator across approximately 1 unit, all in Minnesota. Total unit counts and franchised vs. company-owned splits are not disclosed.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so it is unknown whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement model.
With no initial term or renewal signals in the 2025 FDD, contract windows cannot be estimated. The single-unit footprint suggests any opportunity would be ad hoc and operator-driven.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full disclosure document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Black Rifle Coffee Company2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Black Rifle Coffee Company files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

MN2

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.