From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Biryani Boys

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Biryani Boys sits with its lean HQ team, led by CEO Irfan Ahmed and COO Sohila Khalili. The 2026 FDD discloses no mandated technology stack, presenting a greenfield opportunity for vendors. The addressable market is currently a single company-owned location, making this an early-stage, founder-led sales conversation.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$270K–$729K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We may use the Brand Development Fund for market studies, research, service development, product development, testing, research studies, technology development, advertising and public relations studies or services, creative production and printing of advertising and marketing materials, advertising copy and…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date of this Disclosure Document we have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

approximately 40% of your total purchases in the continuing operations of your Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a Supplier Evaluation Fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Operations Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Restaurant Location you must obtain our approval of your Restaurant Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $8,000 to $15,000 to market the grand- opening of your Restaurant.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than 2% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Restaurant.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Restaurant or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

issue, sell, redeem, honor, and accept, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Cards designated by Franchisor and participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs designated by Franchisor

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize our designated point of sale system with one configured hardware terminal.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented, or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that if Franchisee fails to attend the Annual System Conference that Franchisor shall, nevertheless, charge and Franchisee shall pay the Annual Conference Attendance Fee – even if Franchisor waives such fee for franchisees who attend the Annual System Conference.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Biryani Boys

Biryani Boys is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in California. According to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly 1 unit, which is company-owned. No franchised locations are reported. For a software vendor, this represents a single-account opportunity with a founder-led buyer. The total addressable market is 1 location, and any sale will be a direct conversation with the executive team rather than a scaled rollout across a franchise network.

The brand charges a 6.0% royalty rate, but average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the FDD. Year-over-year unit growth is also not available, which is consistent with a pre-scaling concept. Vendors should approach this as a high-touch, consultative sale where the value proposition must resonate with a founding team that is likely wearing multiple operational hats.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 identifies two executives: Irfan (Ivan) Ahmed, Chief Executive Officer and Founder, and Sohila Khalili, Chief Operating and People Officer. With no franchised operators mapped in our corpus and no parent company on file, purchasing authority is concentrated at HQ. There is no CIO, CTO, or procurement lead named in the filing, so initial outreach should be directed to the CEO or COO. The decision-making process is informal and centralized, typical of a single-unit, founder-operated business.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, online ordering platform, payroll vendor, or back-office software is named. This absence of mandated tech means the brand has not standardized its stack, and the existing setup is likely chosen and managed directly by the founders. For a vendor, this is a blank slate: there is no incumbent to displace and no formal RFP process to navigate. The sales conversation can focus on building the operational backbone from scratch.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are thin. Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding designated suppliers, approved vendors, or purchasing cooperatives. This suggests an open procurement model where the founders make ad-hoc buying decisions. Item 17, which typically outlines renewal terms and contract windows, also provides no extract. Without a disclosed initial term length or renewal cycle, there is no predictable contract window to target. Vendors should not wait for a formal renewal event; instead, timing is opportunity-driven and likely tied to the brand’s growth milestones or operational pain points.

How to read the Biryani Boys FDD

The 2026 FDD is the primary source for understanding this brand’s structure, obligations, and decision-makers. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available in full below. When reviewing it, pay close attention to Items 1 and 2 for executive profiles and business experience, Item 11 for any future technology mandates, and Item 19 for financial performance representations—though none are present in this filing. The absence of data is itself a signal: this is an early-stage concept where a vendor can shape the tech strategy from the ground up. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Biryani Boys, answered from the filing

With only one unit and a two-person executive team, decisions likely rest with CEO Irfan Ahmed and COO Sohila Khalili. The FDD does not list a dedicated IT or procurement role.
The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or back-office technology systems for franchisees.
The 2026 FDD lists 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised locations are reported, placing it at the very start of its growth curve.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers.
Contract windows are unpredictable. The FDD does not disclose an initial term length or renewal conditions in Item 17, offering no standard cycle to target.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Biryani Boys2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Biryani Boys files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.