From the filings

+7.965% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Bin There USA

Home services

Software purchasing at Bin There USA is controlled at the headquarters level, with President and CEO Michael J. Kernaghan and CFO Mike Pocrnic as key executive contacts. The franchise system mandates a daily operating system and a third-party management software platform across all 244 franchised locations. With 244 units and 7.97% year-over-year growth, the addressable market is expanding steadily for vendors targeting home-services franchise operations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
244
244 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+7.965%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$29K
per unit
Investment range
$134K–$313K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yo

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

ronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Snapchat, Pinterest, Instagram, etc.), bl

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ations that can be accessed through electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube,

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

rough electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Snapchat, Pinterest, Instagram

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

ccessed through electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Snapchat, Pinterest,

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yo

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee to purchase or otherwise obtain such computer equipment and utilize the software as specified by Franchisor, including providing Franchisor with direct access to Franchisee’s computer equipment and software.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 90 days after the end of Franchisee’s fiscal year, Franchisee will submit to Franchisor financial statements (on a review engagement basis) including a profit and loss statement for the fiscal year, a balance sheet as of the end of the period, and a copy of the tax return prepared for that Business.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to designate or appoint only one supplier (who may be us) for any particular item (including but not limited to distribution of vehicles, equipment, inventory, and supplies for Franchise, and other items).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to designate or appoint only one supplier (who may be us) for any particular item (including but not limited to distribution of vehicles, equipment, inventory, and supplies for Franchise, and other items).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we did not receive any revenues from franchisee purchases of products or services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates currently receive Allowances from suppliers in an amount up to 5% of franchisee purchases of bins.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

100

Item 8

We estimate that your product purchases from approved suppliers and according to our specifications will represent approximately 100% of your total product purchases in establishing the Franchised Business, and approximately 100% in the continuing operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to charge you for our actual costs and time involved in such review and evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to purchase or lease any bins, other products, supplies, equipment or signs from an unapproved source, then you must first notify us and provide us with information for review to determine whether the items meet our specifications and standards.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org), or any successor organization or standards that Franchisor may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to participate in such programs as Franchisor requires, and promptly pay the then-current charges of the evaluation service.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may periodically designate an independent evaluation service to conduct a “mystery shopper,” “customer survey,” and/or similar quality-control and evaluation programs with respect to some or all “Bin There Dump That” Businesses.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to provide any or all of the Manual in digital, paper, or other form.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to neither establish nor permit any other party to establish a Digital Site relating in any manner whatsoever to the Business and/or referring to the Marks.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Regional Fund for the geographic area in which your Franchised Business is located has been established at the time you begin operations, then you must immediately become a member of that Regional Fund.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

All products, supplies, equipment and signs which you use in your Franchised Business must be purchased only from us or from suppliers we have approved.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All products, supplies, equipment and signs which you use in your Franchised Business must be purchased only from us or from suppliers we have approved.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay your royalties and advertising contributions and administrative fees by ACH electronic fund transfer.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall afford Franchisor unimpeded access to Franchisee’s computer system and required software as Franchisor may request, in the manner, form, and at the times requested by Franchisor.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, we may require you and your personnel to attend at least one convention in each calendar year, at your cost.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 12
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Bin There USA

Bin There USA operates 244 franchised locations across the United States, with a unit growth rate of 7.97% year-over-year. The system is entirely franchised; no company-owned units are reported. All 244 units are operated by single-unit franchisees — there are no multi-unit operators in the network. Top states by location count include Florida (8), Texas (5), North Carolina (5), Ohio (5), and Colorado (5). For software vendors, this means a fragmented but growing base of independent operators who must comply with headquarters-mandated technology requirements.

The franchise operates in the home services sector. While average unit volume (AUV) and royalty rates are not disclosed in the most recent FDD, the initial franchise term is 10 years. The system's steady expansion and single-unit operator profile suggest a consistent pipeline of new locations that will need to adopt mandated software from day one.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Michael J. Kernaghan as Manager, President, Chief Executive Officer, and Member of the Board of Managers. Mike Pocrnic serves as Chief Financial Officer. Chris Kane holds the title of Vice President of Franchise Support and Training, a role that likely intersects with technology deployment and vendor evaluation. Mark Crossett is also named as a Member of the Board of Managers.

For vendors, the primary buying center appears concentrated in these four individuals. The CEO and CFO are the probable sign-offs for enterprise-level software agreements, while the VP of Franchise Support may drive operational technology selection and rollout. No parent company is on file; Bin There USA appears independently owned, which means decisions are made internally without external corporate oversight.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two categories of software across all franchised units. First, a Daily Operating System Software is required. Second, a management system software developed by a third party is also mandated. The specific vendors behind these systems are not named in the FDD extract. This lack of vendor disclosure is not unusual, but it means the current tech stack is only partially visible from the public filing.

For software vendors, this creates both a known requirement and an unknown incumbent. The mandated nature of both systems means any vendor selling into Bin There USA must either displace an existing mandated solution or complement it. The absence of named vendors in the FDD suggests that the franchisor retains flexibility to change providers, though any switch would require system-wide rollout across 244 independent operators.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide an extract describing procurement rules. Without designated supplier or approved supplier language, the procurement model remains unstated. This could mean the franchisor exercises discretion on a case-by-case basis, or that procurement details are handled outside the FDD's scope.

Renewal conditions, however, are explicit. Franchisees seeking to renew at the end of their 10-year term must provide 9 to 12 months' prior written notice. They must also be in full compliance with the Franchise Agreement, including current use of system software, compliance with insurance requirements, and attendance at annual conferences. The franchisor may require the franchisee to sign a new form of franchise agreement with materially different terms, including different fee requirements and territorial rights. This renewal trigger — occurring on a rolling basis across 244 units — creates periodic windows where technology compliance is reviewed and potentially updated.

How to read the Bin There USA FDD

The 2026 Bin There USA FDD is embedded below. It contains the full legal disclosure filed with state franchise regulators, including Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal terms). For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 11 for current tech mandates and Item 1 for decision-maker names. The filing confirms 244 franchised units, no company-owned locations, and a single-unit operator structure. Use the viewer to search for specific terms or navigate directly to the items cited throughout this page.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize opportunities by unit count, growth rate, and tech mandate signals.

Questions vendors ask

Bin There USA, answered from the filing

President and CEO Michael J. Kernaghan and CFO Mike Pocrnic are the named executives. VP of Franchise Support Chris Kane likely influences operational technology decisions.
The FDD mandates a Daily Operating System Software and a management system software developed by a third party. Specific vendor names are not disclosed in the filing.
There are 244 franchised locations. All are single-unit operators; no multi-unit franchisees exist. Top states include Florida (8), Texas (5), and North Carolina (5).
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. No designated or approved supplier language is extracted; the model remains unstated in the filing.
Franchisees must give 9–12 months' notice to renew a 10-year term. With 244 units and recent growth, renewal-driven tech evaluations may occur on a rolling basis.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bin There USA2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bin There USA files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

193 operators run 193 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit193

Top states by locations

FL13
TX11
NC10
CO10
IN8

Ownership

The portfolio behind Bin There USA

unknown of that franchise.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.