you may do cooperative advertising with other Better Gourmet Health Kitchen franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, I
From the filings
Better Gourmet Health Kitchen
Quick service restaurantBetter Gourmet Health Kitchen is a quick-service restaurant concept with limited public data on unit count and ownership structure. The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document confirms QuickBooks Online as the sole mandated software system, but does not disclose decision-maker identities or procurement models. For software vendors, the addressable market size remains unclear, making direct qualification essential before pitching.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
ive advertising with other Better Gourmet Health Kitchen franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,
sing with other Better Gourmet Health Kitchen franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or
nchisee may do cooperative listings with other System franchisees. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Franchisee may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, TikTok, LinkedIn, Yo
oval, Franchisee may do cooperative listings with other System franchisees. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Franchisee may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, TikTok, Lin
other Better Gourmet Health Kitchen franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures and chart of accounts specified by Franchisor.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 8
The POS System and Accounting software allow us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Within ten (10) days after the close of each calendar month and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said period…
How the franchisor buys
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
As of the date of issuance of this FDD, we received $0 in revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees, including purchases of items to be resold in the Business, and rebates we receive from third-parties.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and/or our affiliate(s) may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Franchised Businesses in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
30Item 8
approximately 30% of your costs for ongoing operation.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You must pay our then-current supplier or non-approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request, as well as cover our costs incurred in evaluating your request.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to purchase a product or service that we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternate source, then you must obtain our prior written approval as outlined more fully in this Item.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 8
Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 8
Franchisor reserves the right to establish quality assurance programs conducted by third-party providers, including, but not limited to, mystery shop programs and periodic quality assurance audits (“Quality Review Services”).
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 8
Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 8
No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 8
Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 8
Franchisee shall spend at least Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) (“Grand Opening Expenditure”) on Local Advertising and promotional activities in the Territory during the first ninety (90) days of operation of the Franchised Business to promote the opening of the Franchised Business.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 8
Franchisee shall spend monthly, throughout the term of this Agreement, not less than two percent (2%) of Franchisee’s Gross Revenue per month on advertising for the Franchised Business in the Territory (“Local Advertising”).
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 8
Accept and honor all loyalty cards, promotional coupons, or other System-wide offers, on a uniform basis, as accepted by other franchisees in the System.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 2
With the exception of the Initial Franchise Fee, you must pay all fees and other amounts owed to us and/or our affiliates through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which we automatically deduct all payments owed to us and/or our affiliates, from the bank account you provide to us for use…
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 8
Your Better Gourmet Health Kitchen outlet must be directly supervised by a general manager.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 8
The POS System and Accounting software allow us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 8
Franchisor reserves the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 8
Franchisee’s failure to attend and/or complete mandatory additional training or failure to attend Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention is a default of this Agreement.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 8
- Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 8
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
The vendor opportunity at Better Gourmet Health Kitchen
Better Gourmet Health Kitchen operates in the quick-service restaurant segment, but the 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document leaves several key metrics undisclosed. Total units, franchised versus company-owned splits, and year-over-year growth rates are not provided. For software vendors, this means the addressable market cannot be sized from the FDD alone. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file, and no operator footprint mapped in our corpus. Vendors evaluating this account should treat it as a direct-sales target requiring primary research to confirm scale and structure.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2024 FDD does not identify any HQ executives in Item 1. Without named leadership, the software buying center remains unknown. In similar quick-service franchise systems, purchasing authority often sits with a founder-operator or a small corporate team, but no such inference can be drawn here. Vendors should approach Better Gourmet Health Kitchen prepared to identify the economic buyer through outbound discovery, as no CIO, VP of Technology, or Operations lead is listed in the disclosure.
Mandated and current tech stack
The only technology system mandated in the 2024 FDD is QuickBooks Online. This accounting platform serves as the financial backbone for franchisees, suggesting that any software integrating with QuickBooks Online may find a smoother path to adoption. No point-of-sale, inventory management, payroll, or scheduling tools are disclosed as required or recommended. The absence of a mandated POS or operational stack could indicate either a greenfield opportunity for vendors or a highly fragmented tech environment across locations.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extractable signal. This means the brand’s procurement model—whether it requires franchisees to buy from specific vendors, maintain a list of approved suppliers, or operate with full autonomy—is not publicly documented. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms and initial franchise agreement durations are not disclosed. Without contract cycle data, vendors lack visibility into natural windows for software evaluation or replacement. Monitoring for any public updates to the FDD or operational announcements will be essential for timing outreach.
How to read the Better Gourmet Health Kitchen FDD
The 2024 FDD is the primary source for understanding Better Gourmet Health Kitchen’s obligations to franchisees, including any technology mandates. While this document confirms QuickBooks Online as a required system, it does not provide the depth of procurement or leadership detail that software vendors typically need for account planning. Review the embedded PDF below to examine Items 1, 8, and 11 directly. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with clearer buying signals, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.
Questions vendors ask
Better Gourmet Health Kitchen, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Better Gourmet Health Kitchen files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| NJ | 1 |
|---|
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.