From the filings

+8.475% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

Bento Sushi

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Bento Sushi are controlled at the corporate level, with key executives including President and CEO David S. Jones and VP of Foodservice Adam J. Friedman shaping operational and technology strategy. The chain currently mandates a proprietary Bento Operating Tablet across its 64 franchised locations, signaling a centralized approach to tech deployment. With 65 total units and 8.5% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market for software vendors is modest but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
65
64 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+8.475%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
10% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$3K
per unit
Investment range
$21K–$91K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

10% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall conform these records to any accounting system that Franchisor may prescribe in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to information and data pertaining to your Sushi Counter produced by and/or stored on your computer system.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Wonderfield Distribution, is currently the only designated supplier of (1) all food ingredients (excluding fresh produce), including but not limited to seafood protein ingredients, rice, rice vinegar, soy sauce, and nori, (2) all packaging items, (3) labels, and (4) uniforms.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revise the list at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

68578

Item 8

In fiscal year 2025 ended March 31, 2025, our affiliates derived $68,578 in revenue from the purchase of goods or services by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may derive revenue or other material consideration from your purchases from us or our designated source in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

These purchases which must be made in accordance with our specifications or from suppliers approved by us represents approximately 5% to 15% of your total purchases in establishing your Sushi Counter and approximately 5% to 15% of your total expenses in operating the Sushi Counter.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You shall pay us a reasonable charge for the cost of inspection and evaluation, including a reasonable amount for our costs of personnel to conduct the inspection and evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to offer at your Sushi Counter(s) any brand of product, or to use any item or ingredient not then approved by us or to purchase from a supplier not then designated by us as an approved supplier, you shall first submit your request in writing to us before making any purchase.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Assign to BSFI telephone number

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designated agents shall have the right at reasonable times to examine and copy books, records and tax returns, including sales tax returns, of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to make reasonable modifications to the Manuals from time to time.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is strictly prohibited from creating or maintaining a website for Franchisee’s Sushi Counter, or a website that uses Franchisor’s Marks, and (ii) Franchisor will have the sole right to create, establish, own, and control the website for Franchisee’s Sushi Counter.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Wonderfield Distribution, is currently the only designated supplier of (1) all food ingredients (excluding fresh produce), including but not limited to seafood protein ingredients, rice, rice vinegar, soy sauce, and nori, (2) all packaging items, (3) labels, and (4) uniforms.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must use in the development and operation of the Sushi Counter only those brands and models of equipment, fixtures, display items, merchandise, materials and supplies for use in operation of the Sushi Counter which meet our specifications and quality standards and/or are purchased from suppliers we approve.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

For an On-Site Location, you or your principal owner must either directly or through a manager, devote your full time to managing the Sushi Counter and your employees.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee's employees shall at all times wear uniforms imprinted with the Marks and conforming to other specifications prescribed by Franchisor.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to information and data pertaining to your Sushi Counter produced by and/or stored on your computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchise Agreement | November 2025 right to charge Franchisee Franchisor's then current fee for each person for whom Franchisor provides any additional training, even if that training was required by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Bento Sushi

Bento Sushi is a quick-service restaurant chain headquartered in Illinois with 65 total units, 64 of which are franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand grew unit count by 8.475% year-over-year, adding a handful of new locations. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 64 franchised locations, all operating under a centralized technology mandate.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The FDD lists David S. Jones as President and CEO, Erica Gale as Senior Vice President – Brand Development, and Adam J. Friedman as Vice President – Foodservice. Alexander J. Gale serves as Franchising Program Manager, and Jim Kawamoto is an Area Manager. For a vendor pitching operational or foodservice technology, Adam J. Friedman is the most directly relevant executive given his foodservice oversight. David S. Jones, as CEO, likely holds final approval on enterprise-wide software commitments. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that franchisees are not the primary software buyers here.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the FDD is the Bento Operating Tablet. This proprietary device appears to be the operational backbone for franchisees, likely handling order management, kitchen display, or compliance tracking. No third-party POS, payroll, or inventory systems are named in the available FDD extracts. This suggests either a closed, internally managed stack or a gap where vendors can introduce complementary solutions that integrate with the mandated tablet.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the Item 8 extract we hold, so the designated-supplier versus open-market posture remains unclear. However, the renewal terms in Item 17 offer a timing signal: franchisees in good standing can renew on then-current terms by paying a renewal fee equal to the greater of their original franchise fee or the current new-location fee. With a 3-year initial term, vendors should anticipate potential software evaluation windows tied to these renewal events, when franchisees may be required to adopt updated systems or sign new agreements.

How to read the Bento Sushi FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Bento Sushi’s obligations, fees, and operational mandates. The document also identifies the executive team and outlines renewal conditions. For software vendors, the FDD reveals where purchasing power resides and what technology is already locked in. Review the embedded PDF below to assess fit and identify gaps where your solution could add value. When you're ready to prioritize franchise brands by tech need and buyer access, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Bento Sushi, answered from the filing

Key decision-makers include President and CEO David S. Jones and Vice President – Foodservice Adam J. Friedman, who oversee operations and technology direction.
The Bento Operating Tablet is mandated for franchisees, per the most recent FDD. No other mandated POS or operational systems are disclosed.
There are 65 total units: 64 franchised and 1 company-owned, placing it in the quick-service restaurant segment.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model or designated supplier requirements in the available extracts.
With a 3-year initial term and renewal conditions requiring a new agreement, contract windows may align with franchise renewal cycles, though specific timing is not disclosed.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bento Sushi2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Bento Sushi is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

16 operators run 16 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit16

Top states by locations

FL5
AL3
CA3
IN2
AZ1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Bento Sushi

Parent company: Bento Nouveau Inc..

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.