From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Beignets & Brew

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing control at Beignets & Brew sits with the HQ leadership team, led by CEO Eric Jenrich and CFO Delora Jenrich. The franchisor mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. across its system. The addressable market is small, with only 6 total units, 2 of which are franchised.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$148K–$483K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

r, with sufficient memory to carry out ordinary business functions, as provided in the Manual, this Disclosure Document, or your Franchise Agreement, and to run the Office 365 and QuickBooks software.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

her communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, X, LinkedI

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

ctronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, etc.), bl

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

tions that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, Yo

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram

Sage 50
AccountingItem 1

orida 32550 owns a Beignets & Brew café located in Destin, Florida. Beignets & Brew LLC has never offered franchises in this line or any other line of business. Our affiliate, B&B Peachtree LLC is a F

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, Pint

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Facebook, X, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube, Pinterest,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to develop or to designate: (a) computer software programs and accounting system software that you must use in connection with the Computer System (“Required Software”), which you must install;

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We require that you provide us continuous, ongoing remote access to your QuickBooks application and POS system and all data associated with both systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall supply us on or before the fifth day of each month, in a form approved by us, with a balance sheet as of the end of the last day of the preceding month and an income statement for the preceding month and the fiscal year-to-date.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate ourselves or our affiliates as Approved Suppliers for certain or all of the products and services offered at your Café.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

The Co-op’s marketing expenses will be allocated among its members based on the number of participating franchisees or on some other reasonable basis as may be determined by the franchise advisory council, if established, or us.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change Approved Suppliers from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates earned revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases made by franchisees from us or our affiliates.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to retain volume rebates, markups and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 80% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an affiliate, or an Approved Supplier.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge our costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test a supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us a supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

We may designate, and own, the telephone numbers for your Café.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must abide by all federal and state privacy laws inclusive of its implementing regulations and other applicable laws related to the collection, storage, use, and data security of personal or individually identifiable customers information and comply with our policies pertaining to such privacy laws.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or our representative may, in our sole discretion, make periodic visits, which may be announced or unannounced, to your Café.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify these standards and specifications periodically in our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not open the Franchised Business to the public until you have received our prior written approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend $2,500 to $5,000 to promote the opening of your Cafe pursuant to our guidelines and specifications during the period encompassing 30 days before and 30 days after the opening of your Cafe.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your expense, participate in, and comply with the requirements of our gift certificate, loyalty, customer retention, and customer loyalty programs that we implement from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to purchase all the Proprietary Products and Non-Proprietary Products from us, or from suppliers and/or distributors we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us all proprietary products from one of our Approved Suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to enter into a merchant services agreement with our Approved Supplier for payment processing and fund transfer services (i.e. ACH, EFT).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We shall require all Royalty Fees, Advertising Fund Contributions and other amounts due to us to be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account (“EDTA”) which allows us to debit your account through the ACH system.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

The Franchised Business must at all times be under the active full-time management of either you or the Operating Principal or Manager who has successfully completed (to our satisfaction) our initial training program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must license or purchase a point of sale (“POS”) system, currently TOAST, as well as any software or licenses required for such system from a supplier approved by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We shall have full access to all of your Computer System, POS System, video surveillance and data and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem, or Internet to permit us to verify your compliance with your obligations under this Agreement.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may hold an annual franchisee conference devoted to training and plans for the future of the Beignets & Brew System which you will be required to attend.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Beignets & Brew

Beignets & Brew is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Florida. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 6 total units, with 4 company-owned locations and 2 franchised outlets. This makes it an emerging brand with a very small addressable market for software vendors. The franchisor does not report an Average Unit Volume, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the filing. For a software vendor, the immediate opportunity is limited to a handful of decision-makers at a single headquarters, with a potential future upside if the brand scales its franchisee base.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority is centralized at the franchisor level. The FDD lists the following executives in Item 1: Eric Jenrich, Chief Executive Officer; Delora Jenrich, Chief Financial Officer; Adam Alfonso, Chief Operating Officer; Bailey Jenrich, Executive Vice President; and Kellee Cumpton, Director of Operations. For a vendor pitching financial or operational software, the CFO and COO are the most likely initial points of contact. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, meaning no franchisee-level buying centers exist outside of HQ. Any sales motion must target this small, family-led leadership team.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2025 FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This requirement applies to franchisees, indicating that financial accounting and reporting are standardized on this platform. No point-of-sale, payroll, inventory, or scheduling systems are named as mandated or recommended in the disclosure. This absence suggests either a lack of standardization in those areas or a decision not to prescribe them in the FDD. A vendor selling complementary or replacement financial tools would need to integrate with or displace the existing QuickBooks mandate.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement or supplier requirements. This means the franchisor's policy on designated suppliers, approved vendors, or open purchasing is not publicly disclosed. For renewal timing, Item 17 provides a clear signal. Franchisees may renew for a successive 10-year term provided they meet conditions including full compliance, capital expenditures for system uniformity, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, and payment of a $15,000 renewal fee. With only 2 franchised units and a 10-year term, natural renewal-driven software evaluation windows will be extremely rare. Any sales trigger would more likely come from new unit openings or a strategic shift initiated by HQ.

How to read the Beignets & Brew FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. When reviewing it, pay close attention to Item 11 for any additional mandated technology not captured here, and scrutinize Item 8 for any supplier restrictions that may have been omitted from our extract. The executive list in Item 1 confirms the small, centralized management structure. Given the brand's size, the FDD is the single best source of truth for understanding their operational requirements and contractual obligations. For a ranked target list of franchise brands based on tech-stack fit and growth signals, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Beignets & Brew, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Eric Jenrich and CFO Delora Jenrich. As a small, HQ-controlled system, purchasing decisions are centralized with these executives.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended in the filing.
There are 6 total units: 4 company-owned and 2 franchised. It is a very small, emerging quick-service restaurant concept based in Florida.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers for software or other goods.
With a 10-year initial term and a $15,000 renewal fee, contract windows are infrequent. The small unit count means any expansion or renewal event is a rare trigger for a tech evaluation.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own due diligence.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Beignets & Brew2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Beignets & Brew files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

AL3
FL2

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.