From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Beef O'Brady's Beef O' Brady's

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Beef O'Brady's are controlled at the franchisor headquarters in Florida, where CEO Chris Elliott and CFO Michelle Knight oversee a 140-unit system. The chain mandates Sysco for supply chain and RTI for other operational tech, with 112 franchised locations representing the primary addressable market for vendors. The most recent FDD (2022) reveals a flat unit count and a single-unit operator base concentrated heavily in Florida.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
140
112 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
0%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$1.43M
Item 19, 2021
Royalty
4% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2.3%
percentage component
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$809K–$1.29M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

4% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2022)

Recorded percentage components (FY2022)Ad fund 2.3%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2.3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the information gathered and generated by the Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 30 days after the end of each calendar quarter, a profit and loss statement for the Family Sports Pub for the immediately preceding calendar month and year-to-date and a balance sheet as of the end of such month;

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We currently have a franchise advisory council (“FAC”) comprised of franchisees that advises us on advertising policies, menu, product development, purchasing, franchise sales, training, operations and other matters.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may periodically modify System Standards, which may accommodate regional or local variations as we determine.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Except as described above, neither we nor our affiliates currently derive any revenue or other material consideration as a result of franchisee required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We receive up to $11.50 per case from Sysco in connection with the sale of our wing sauces and dressings.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You or the proposed supplier must pay the reasonable cost of any inspection and testing, which is likely to range from $50 to $3,000, depending on the product or service being tested.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you want to propose a new supplier of Family Sports Pub Materials or Operating Assets, you agree to submit to us sufficient written information about the proposed new supplier to enable us to approve or reject either the supplier or the particular item

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In order to protect our interest in the System and the Marks, we will have the right to control the telephone numbers and listings of the Family Sports Pub if the Franchise Agreement is terminated.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers such evaluation forms that we periodically prescribe and to participate and/or request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by us or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right at any time during your business hours to inspect and audit, or cause to be inspected and audited, your (if you are a Business Entity) and the Family Sports Pub's business, bookkeeping and accounting records, purchasing records, advertising and marketing records and expenditures, sales and income…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

The Confidential Operating Manual may be modified, updated and revised periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you must obtain our prior written approval of a Site you propose within the Site Selection Area(s).

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to spend no less than $5,000 for such purposes during the first 5 months of business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you must spend at least 2.5% to 3.5% of your Family Sports Pub’s monthly Adjusted Gross Sales for local advertising (as outlined in the marketing manuals).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must purchase all food products, pizza dough, wing sauces and dressings from our designated supplier, Sysco.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must purchase all food products, pizza dough, wing sauces and dressings from our designated supplier, Sysco.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must authorize us to initiate debit entries or credit correction entries to the bank account for payments of Royalties and other amounts due us under the Franchise Agreement, including any applicable interest charges.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require you to use the Toast point of sale system, provided by Toast, Inc.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the information gathered and generated by the Computer System.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require you to use the Toast point of sale system, provided by Toast, Inc.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

At your request, we will make additional or refresher training in form and content as we deem appropriate available at your Family Sports Pub or at other locations we designate for a fee of $250 per day (including travel days) per corporate trainer.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Beef O'Brady's

Beef O'Brady's operates 140 full-service family sports pubs, with 112 franchised locations and 28 company-owned units. For software vendors, the addressable market is those 112 franchised locations across five states—Florida (74 units), Alabama (9), Kentucky (8), Ohio (5), and Georgia (4). The chain is part of the CapitalSpring private equity portfolio, alongside sibling brand The Brass Tap, which may create cross-brand technology alignment opportunities.

Unit growth is flat year-over-year, and every mapped operator in the system is a single-unit franchisee. This structure means no multi-unit operators hold portfolio-level purchasing power; all technology decisions flow through the franchisor. The $1.43 million AUV places Beef O'Brady's in the mid-tier full-service restaurant segment, where technology adoption often lags behind QSR but presents greenfield opportunities for vendors offering operational efficiency gains.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2022 FDD lists four directors and two named officers: Chris Elliott, Director and Chief Executive Officer, and Michelle Knight, Chief Financial Officer. In a 140-unit chain with no multi-unit franchisees, the CEO and CFO are the likely software purchasing authorities. Directors Erik Herrmann, Wade Daniel, and Jim Balis may influence strategic technology decisions, but day-to-day vendor evaluation and contract signing almost certainly sit with Elliott and Knight.

Vendors should approach this as a classic HQ-controlled sale. There is no distributed buying center across large franchisee groups, no franchisee advisory council with procurement authority mentioned in the FDD, and no indication of franchisee-level technology autonomy. The single-unit operator base—122 mapped operators across roughly 122 located units—reinforces that franchisees are not making independent software decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two vendors by name: Sysco for supply chain and RTI for operational technology. Sysco's presence as a mandated supplier is typical for full-service chains of this size and suggests centralized food and beverage procurement. RTI's mandate is less specific in the FDD; the vendor is known for restaurant technology solutions including POS, back-office, and above-store reporting, but the exact modules deployed at Beef O'Brady's are not disclosed.

No other technology systems are named in the Item 11 disclosures. This absence is itself a signal—the chain may rely on RTI for multiple functions, or it may permit franchisees to select their own POS, labor scheduling, inventory management, and guest engagement tools within RTI's ecosystem. Vendors competing with or complementing RTI should investigate whether the mandate is exclusive or if there is room for bolt-on solutions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extractable procurement signal, meaning the document does not specify whether Beef O'Brady's uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement framework. The Sysco and RTI mandates suggest at least partial centralization, but vendors in categories outside supply chain and core operations may find a more open purchasing environment.

Item 17 renewal conditions require franchisees in good standing to spend at least $100,000 on re-imaging, remodeling, or expansion to qualify for a successor agreement. If the franchisee cannot maintain possession of the site, they must secure and develop substitute premises. These capital-intensive renewal triggers create natural technology refresh windows—when a franchisee remodels or relocates, they are more likely to adopt new systems. With a 10-year initial term, vendors can back-calculate renewal cohorts based on original opening dates to time their outreach.

How to read the Beef O'Brady's FDD

The full 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Vendors should focus on Item 11 (franchisor's obligations) for the complete technology mandate language, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer) for the $100,000 remodel requirement that signals technology buying windows. Item 19 (financial performance representations) provides the $1,434,095 AUV figure and any geographic or operational breakouts the franchisor chose to disclose.

Cross-reference the executive list in Item 1 with LinkedIn to confirm current roles—Chris Elliott and Michelle Knight remain the primary buying contacts unless the franchisor has filed a more recent FDD. For vendors targeting the full-service sports pub segment, Beef O'Brady's represents a concentrated, HQ-controlled opportunity with a clear technology mandate footprint and a private equity parent that may drive standardization across brands.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on unit counts, tech mandates, and decision-maker concentration.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Beef O'Brady's Beef O' Brady's, answered from the filing

CEO Chris Elliott and CFO Michelle Knight are the key executives listed in the FDD. As a small HQ-controlled chain, purchasing decisions likely route through their office, with no multi-unit franchisee influence given the 100% single-unit operator base.
The 2022 FDD mandates Sysco for supply chain and RTI for other operational technology. No specific POS, back-office, or HR platform is named in the disclosed Item 11 technology requirements.
140 total units as of the 2022 FDD: 112 franchised and 28 company-owned. The footprint spans 5 states, with 74 locations in Florida alone, followed by Alabama (9), Kentucky (8), Ohio (5), and Georgia (4).
The FDD does not disclose a specific Item 8 procurement structure. Without designated or approved supplier language, the model appears open, though Sysco's mandate suggests centralized supply chain control for at least one category.
With a 10-year initial term and a renewal requirement to spend at least $100,000 on re-imaging or relocation, contract windows may align with remodel cycles. The flat unit count suggests limited near-term expansion-driven opportunities.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 8 procurement rules, and Item 17 renewal conditions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Beef O'Brady's Beef O' Brady's2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Beef O'Brady's Beef O' Brady's is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

119 operators run 122 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit116
2–9 units3

Top states by locations

FL74
AL9
KY8
OH5
GA4

Ownership

The portfolio behind Beef O'Brady's Beef O' Brady's

Ownership: CapitalSpring.

Sibling brands

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.