From the filings

+1.02% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Beef O'Brady's

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing at Beef O'Brady's is controlled at the headquarters level by a C-suite that includes a Chief Administrative Officer and Chief Operating Officer. The system currently mandates Sysco for supply chain, while its 99 franchised locations represent the primary addressable market for tech vendors. With 125 total units and a $1.7M average unit volume, the chain is a mid-sized full-service target.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
125
99 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+1.02%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.70M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$526K–$1.70M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Sysco
Mandatory
InventoryItem 8

se Allowances are based on System-wide purchases of food, equipment, supplies, paper goods, merchandise and other items. Allowances Received. We receive up to $13.12 per case from Sysco in connection

RTI
POSItem 11

ager Location/Home Office (Notes 3 and 5) Front of the House Operation – 3 35 Certified Training Dining Room – Server/Host/Bar Location/Home Office (Notes 3 and 5) Computer System POS/RTI (Note 10 22

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the information gathered and generated by the Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 30 days after the end of each calendar quarter, a profit and loss statement for the Family Sports Pub for the immediately preceding calendar month and year-to-date and a balance sheet as of the end of such month;

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We currently have a franchise advisory council (“FAC”) comprised of franchisees that advises us on advertising policies, menu, product development, purchasing, franchise sales, training, operations and other matters.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Except as described above, neither we nor our affiliates currently derive any revenue or other material consideration as a result of franchisee required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We receive up to $11.50 per case from Sysco in connection with the sale of our wing sauces and dressings.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You or the proposed supplier must pay the reasonable cost of any inspection and testing, which is likely to range from $50 to $3,000, depending on the product or service being tested.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you want to propose a new supplier of Family Sports Pub Materials or Operating Assets, you agree to submit to us sufficient written information about the proposed new supplier to enable us to approve or reject either the supplier or the particular item

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In order to protect our interest in the System and the Marks, we will have the right to control the telephone numbers and listings of the Family Sports Pub if the Franchise Agreement is terminated.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers such evaluation forms that we periodically prescribe and to participate and/or request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by us or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right at any time during your business hours to inspect and audit, or cause to be inspected and audited, your (if you are a Business Entity) and the Family Sports Pub's business, bookkeeping and accounting records, purchasing records, advertising and marketing records and expenditures, sales and income…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

The Confidential Operating Manual may be modified, updated and revised periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you must obtain our prior written approval of a Site you propose within the Site Selection Area(s).

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to spend no less than $5,000 for such purposes during the first 5 months of business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you must spend at least 2.5% to 3.5% of your Family Sports Pub’s monthly Adjusted Gross Sales for local advertising (as outlined in the marketing manuals).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must purchase all food products, pizza dough, wing sauces and dressings from our designated supplier, Sysco.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, certain goods, ingredients, beverages, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment and inventory relating to the establishment and operation of your Family Sports Pub must be purchased from us or from suppliers we designate or approve in advance.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must authorize us to initiate debit entries or credit correction entries to the bank account for payments of Royalties and other amounts due us under the Franchise Agreement, including any applicable interest charges.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require you to use the Toast point of sale system, provided by Toast, Inc.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent access to the information gathered and generated by the Computer System.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require you to use the Toast point of sale system, provided by Toast, Inc.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

At your request, we will make additional or refresher training in form and content as we deem appropriate available at your Family Sports Pub or at other locations we designate for a fee of $250 per day (including travel days) per corporate trainer.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Beef O'Brady's

Beef O'Brady's operates 125 locations, 99 of which are franchised and 26 company-owned. The system is concentrated in the Southeast, with 45 units in Florida alone. The average unit volume sits at $1,699,499, and the chain grew units by just 1.02% year-over-year. For a software vendor, the 99 franchised locations are the primary addressable market, though the franchisor’s HQ-level control over standards means any sale likely starts in Tampa.

The brand is a full-service restaurant concept owned by private equity firm CapitalSpring, which also backs The Brass Tap. This ownership structure often brings a degree of professionalization to technology evaluation, but the 2026 FDD reveals a relatively light tech mandate footprint. No multi-unit operators exist in the system—all 87 mapped operators run a single location—so a vendor’s go-to-market must account for 87 individual buyer relationships, even if HQ sets the standards.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five key executives: Chris Elliott (Director and Chief Executive Officer), Michelle Knight (Chief Administrative Officer), John Massari (Chief Financial Officer), Scott SirLouis (Chief Operating Officer), and Heather Boggs (Chief Marketing Officer). For a software vendor, the most likely entry points are Knight, whose administrative purview typically covers systems and processes, and SirLouis, whose operations role touches in-store technology. The absence of a named CIO or CTO suggests technology decisions are distributed among these functional leaders.

Because the system has no multi-unit franchisees, there is no secondary buying center among large operator groups. Every franchised location is independently owned, but the franchisor’s ability to mandate suppliers—as it does with Sysco—means HQ can drive adoption of new platforms if they are written into the standards.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated vendor named in the 2026 FDD is Sysco, which handles supply chain. No point-of-sale, back-office, labor scheduling, or guest engagement platforms are disclosed as mandated or recommended. This gap represents a potential opportunity for vendors, but it also means the burden of proof is high: you will need to demonstrate value to both HQ and a fragmented base of single-unit operators.

Because the FDD does not list other technology systems, any existing stack is unknown. A vendor should approach discovery with the assumption that locations may be running legacy or owner-selected tools, and that HQ may be open to standardizing if the ROI case is clear.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. In practice, the Sysco mandate suggests the franchisor is willing to designate suppliers when it sees a clear operational or financial benefit.

Renewal timing is governed by a 10-year initial term. The Item 17 renewal conditions require a franchisee to spend at least $100,000 on re-imaging, remodeling, or relocation, and to enter a successor agreement that brings the location up to then-current specifications. This creates a natural technology refresh moment: when a franchisee commits to a renewal and remodel, they are likely more receptive to new systems. However, with only 1.02% unit growth and no disclosed renewal schedule, these windows are sporadic and must be tracked on a per-operator basis.

How to read the Beef O'Brady's FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational detail you need to qualify Beef O'Brady's as a target—unit counts, executive names, investment ranges, and the franchise agreement terms that shape software buying cycles. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Beef O'Brady's, answered from the filing

The buying center likely includes Michelle Knight (Chief Administrative Officer) and Scott SirLouis (Chief Operating Officer), based on their roles listed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD mandates Sysco for supply chain. No mandated POS or other operational technology systems are disclosed in the filing.
There are 125 total units: 99 franchised and 26 company-owned, concentrated in Florida (45), Alabama (9), Kentucky (5), and Georgia (5).
The procurement model is not detailed in the 2026 FDD extract; specific designated or approved supplier requirements beyond Sysco are not disclosed.
Renewals require a $100,000 re-image or relocation commitment under a successor agreement. With a 10-year term and 1.02% unit growth, windows are infrequent and tied to individual franchisee cycles.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Beef O'Brady's2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Beef O'Brady's files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

87 operators run 87 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit87

Top states by locations

FL45
AL9
KY5
GA5
NY4

Ownership

The portfolio behind Beef O'Brady's

pe_firm of CapitalSpring.

Sibling brands

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.